M*CH*MORE One Name Study

SOUTHERN SOUTH HAMS

Tree 01. Descendants of Walter MICHELMORE
(East Allington 161x)

This tree is one of the oldest of the three trees that had been traced back to 17th century Stokenham, but it is now known to have originated in neighbouring East Allington. It may also be closely related to another one of the Stokenham trees (Tree 05). A discussion of the possible relationships between the various Stokenham trees and subtrees is available here.

The members of this tree remained in Stokenham until well into the 19th century. The first people to move away from the area all went to Wales: Samuel went to work in the coal mines near Aberdare about 1830, and in the 1860s William Henry moved to a village near Dolgelly and Albert moved to a village near Barmouth. The 1880s saw several more families migrate: William moved to London, his brother Philip Henry following him about 20 years later; Nicholas Thomas Bell moved to South Shields; and William Henry moved to Bournemouth.

Later, several members emigrated overseas: Alpheus C Mitchell went to Australia about 1853; John Henry went to New York about 1891, but returned within three years; Charles Peters and his brother Alpheus moved to Canada, in 1899; William Henry and his sister Beatrice emigrated to New Zealand about 1903; John went to Zimbabwe (or Southern Rhodesia, as it then was) about 1910;  William Henry went to Canada in 1911; Leslie Frank moved to Canada in 1921 and then to the USA five years later; the brothers Harold James and Cyril Emmanuel emigrated to Australia in 1923; and Charles Ewart emigrated to New Zealand with his family in 1926. Apart from Samuel, whose line appears to have died out, and John Henry, who returned to Devon after three years in New York, their descendants are still living in those countries today.

With one or two exceptions, the members of this tree have spelt their name MITCHELMORE since early in the 18th century . The major exception is Alpheus C Mitchell, who changed his family name to MITCHELL when he arrived in Australia.

Underlining indicates the latest update (#30)

Conventions Abbreviations & symbols Notes on sources Hints on navigation Printable version
Generation 1

Tree 01

Generation 1

Family 0758

head  Walter MICHELMORE

b 161x

m 15Feb1640 East Allington, JEFERY

1641 ^ East Allington: recorded in Protestation Returns Early UK population returns

sp      Margaret JEFERY

b 161x

m 15Feb1640 East Allington

bur 26Jan1682 East Allington

son    Walter MICHELMORE

chr 20Feb1641/42 East Allington

son    Nicholas MICHELMORE

chr 30Nov1645 East Allington

?bur 20Nov1663 Stokenham (MUCHEMOR)

dau    Mary MICHELMORE

chr 10Dec1646 East Allington

dau    Alce MICHELMOR

chr 6Feb1649/50 East Allington

Walter may have been a brother of Peter [Tree 05] or of Humfrey, John and/or Robert [all Tree 101], all of whom married in East Allington about 1640.

 
Generation 2

Tree 01

Generation 2

Family 2121

head  Walter MICHELMORE

chr 20Feb1641/42 East Allington

m1 29May1668 Stokenham, TUCKER? (MUCHMORE)

m2 168x

bur 23Dec1711 Stokenham (MUCHMORE)

sp1    Honour TUCKER?

b 164x

m 29May1668 Stokenham

bur 11May1717 Stokenham (MUCHMORE)

dau    Anne MUCHMORE

chr 7Jan1668/69 Stokenham

son    Walter MUCHMOR

chr 16Apr1672 Stokenham

son    Samuel MOUCHEMOR

chr 20Feb1676/77 Stokenham

sp2    Elizabeth ??

b 164x

m 168x

bur 5Dec1683 Stokenham

son    John MUCHMORE

chr 25Jun1682 Stokenham

bur 22Sep1682 Stokenham

dau    Elizabeth MUCHMOOR

chr 8Nov1683 Stokenham

bur 2Jun1707 Stokenham (Eliz MUCHEMORE)

 

 
Generation 3

Tree 01

Generation 3

Family 0459

head  Walter MUCHMOR

chr 16Apr1672 Stokenham

m 169x

1704, 1706 day labourer

bur 22Feb1728/29 Stokenham (MITHCHELMORE)

sp      Elizabeth ??

b 167x

m 169x

?bur 30May1732 Stokenham (MICHEMER)

son  Walter MUCHAMORE

b 170x Stokenham

son    John MUCHAMORE

b 31Aug1704 Stokenham (?)

son    Richard MUCHAMORE

b 29Sep1706 Stokenham

chr 13Nov1706 Stokenham

bur 28Oct1742 Stokenham

dau    Agnes MUCHAMORE

chr 3Jul1709 Stokenham

m 2May1739 Stokenham, Richard JEFFREY

dau    Susanna MUCHELMORE

chr 4May1712 Stokenham

?m 10Nov1745 Stokenham, John BASTARD

?m 7Mar1745 Stokenham, Phinehas HEXT

dau     Elizabeth MUCHELMORE

chr 24Jul1715 Stokenham

?bur 30May1732 Stokenham (MICHEMER)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 1732 burial record may refer to Elizabeth's daughter.

 

It seems quite likely that Walter would call his eldest son Walter, as his father and grandfather had done before him. Walter was an unusual name in that area at that time, and Walter is the only known male who could have been this Walter's son.

 

 

 

 

 

 

One of the 1745 marriage records refers to Susanna [Tree 05].

 

 

The 1732 burial record may refer to Elizabeth's mother.


Tree 01

Generation 3

Family 0314

head  Samuel MOUCHEMOR

chr 20Feb1676/77 Stokenham

m 7Aug1705 Stokenham; Samuel MUCHEMORE, house carpenter; Mary HINE

sp      Mary HINE

b 168x

m 7Aug1705 Stokenham

?bur 1May1754 Stokenham

?bur 26Mar1757 Stokenham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One of the burial records refers to Mary junior [Tree 05].

 
Generation 4

Tree 01

Generation 4

Family 0283

head  Walter MUCHAMORE

b 170x

m [27Dec1731] Malborough

bur 7Jan1765 Malborough

sp      Alice YEOMAN

b 170x

m [27Dec1731] Malborough

bur 22Sep1755 Malborough

dau    Alice MUCHAMORE

chr [13Aug1732] Malborough

bur 2Nov1789 Malborough, "pauper"

dau    Elizabeth MUCHAMORE

chr [1May1734] Malborough

m [10Apr1757] Malborough, Richard MASTERS

son    Walter MUCHAMORE

chr [13Sep1736] Malborough

son    John MUCHAMORE

chr [26Mar1739] Malborough

dau    Sarah MUCHAMORE

chr [18Jun1754] Malborough

m 23Sep1782 Malborough, Richard RUNDLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Walter seems to have continued a family tradition in naming his eldest son Walter.

 

 

 

When Sarah was christened, her mother would have been over 50.


Tree 01

Generation 4

Family 0478

head  John MUCHAMORE

b 31Aug1704 Stokenham (?)

m 11Apr1726 Stokenham, BOVY (MICHELMER)

sp      Elizabeth BOVY

b 170x

m 11Apr1726 Stokenham

bur 10May1781 Stokenham (Elizth)

dau    Agnes MITCHELMORE

chr 12Jul1726 Stokenham

son    John MITCHELMORE

chr [03Dec1728] Stokenham

dau    Elizabeth MITCHELMORE possible link possible link

chr [08Aug1731] Stokenham

son    Edward MICHELMOR

chr 21Aug1733 Stokenham

dau    Susanna MITCHELMORE

chr 4Apr1736 Stokenham

dau    Jane MITCHELMORE

chr 30Dec1738 Stokenham

m 14Dec1763 Stokenham: John BURNER; Jane MUCHAMORE; witness [brother] John MUCHAMORE

son    Richard MITCHELMORE

chr 14Mar1741 Stokenham

 

 
Generation 5

Tree 01

Generation 5

Family 0719

head  Walter MUCHAMORE

chr 13Sep1736 Malborough

m1 5Jan1767 Malborough

m2 31Dec1786 Kingsbridge: Walter MUCHAMORE, widower of South Huish; Mary NARRAMORE, widow

bur 19Jan1820 Malborough @ 83

sp1     Elizabeth ADAMS

b 174x

m 5Jan1767 Malborough

bur 28Jun1786 Malborough (MUCHIMORE)

sp2     Mary NARRAMORE

b 174x

m 31Dec1786 Kingsbridge


Tree 01

Generation 5

Family 0555

head  Agnes MITCHELMORE

chr 12Jul1726 Stokenham

?bur 29Aug1780 Stokenham (MICHELMORE)

?bur 10May1804 Stokenham (MITCHELMORE)

son    William MITCHELMORE

chr 6Oct1745 Stokenham

bur 8Dec1745 Stokenham, "base child of Agnes"

dau    Mary MICHELMORE

chr 3May1754 Stokenham

bur 3May1754 Stokenham, "base child of Agnes"

 

 

One of these burial records may refer to Agnes or Agnes [Tree 05].


Tree 01

Generation 5

Family 0278

head  John MITCHELMORE

chr [03Dec1728] Stokenham

m 15Jun1746 Slapton

sp      Ann PROWSE

chr [2Feb1717] Slapton

m 15Jun1746 Slapton

bur 7Feb1815 Slapton @ 76 (Ann)

dau    Mary MICHELMORE

chr 29Mar1747 Slapton

m 11Apr1769 Slapton, Stephen EFFORD

dau    Anne MICHELMORE

chr 17Jun1750 Slapton

bur 12Mar1780 Slapton (Ann MICHELMOORE)

dau    Sarah MICHELMORE

chr 21Feb1753 Blackawton

m 15Aug1784 East Allington, William MUGFORD

son    John MITCHELMORE

chr 12Oct1755 Slapton

dau    Elizabeth MITCHELMORE

chr 26Jun1758 Slapton

m 9Nov1780 Dartmouth St Saviour, George LOYE

dau Elizabeth LOYE

chr 27Nov1783 Dartmouth St Petrox

m 28Jul1807 Brixham St Mary, Nicholas CHING

dau Anne Mitchelmore CHING

chr 23Jun1811 Kingswear

bur 14Dec1824 Brixham St Mary @ 41

bur 18Sep1789 Stokenham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the 1747 baptismal register, "Sarah" is crossed out and "Mary" is written above it.


Tree 01

Generation 5

Family 2054

head  Edward MICHELMOR

chr [21Aug1733] Stokenham

m 7Oct1764 Stokenham, STONE (MUCHAMORE)

sp      Agnes STONE

b 173x

m 7Oct1764 Stokenham

?bur 29Aug1780 Stokenham (MICHELMORE)

?bur 10May1804 Stokenham

?son  William Stone MITCHELMORE

(b 1766)

 

 

 

 

 

One of the burial records may apply to Agnes or Agnes [Tree 05].

William's birth has been assumed in order to explain the use of both STONE and MITCHELMORE by several of William's children.

 
Generation 6

Tree 01

Generation 6

Family 0277

head  John MITCHELMORE

chr 12Oct1755 Slapton

m 25Jan1789 Slapton, WILLS

?bur 22Nov1828 Stoke Fleming @ 66

?bur 24Feb1823 Stokenham @ 73 ^ Emridge [Embridge], Stoke Fleming

sp      Susanna WILLS

chr 5Jun1757 Stoke Fleming

m 25Jan1789 Slapton

bur 14Nov1831 Stoke Fleming @ 66, widow ^ Swannaton

son    John MITCHELMORE

chr 19Jul1789 Slapton

bur 27Oct1800 Slapton

d 20Sep1800 @ 10; bur Slapton

son    Thomas MITCHELMORE

chr 20Mar1791 Stoke Fleming, "son of John & Johanna”

bur 31Aug1810 Stoke Fleming @ 19

dau    Susanna MITCHELMORE

chr 17Mar1793 Slapton

24Jul1849 @ 56: arrived New York from London aboard Devonshire North American shipping & migration

son    Robert MITCHELMORE

chr 10May1795 Slapton

son    Peter MITCHELMORE

chr 16Apr1797 Slapton

dau    Elizabeth MITCHELMORE

chr [28Feb1802] Stoke Fleming personal communication

m 16Jan1825 Stoke Fleming, Thomas CUMMING [1851 labourer]

1851 @ 49 b Stoke Fleming ^ Fore Street, Totnes (CUMING)

d 1863.1 Totnes (CUMING)

d 1863 Harberton personal communication

son    William MITCHELMORE

chr [03Feb1805] Stoke Fleming

son    Richard MITCHELMORE

chr [16Nov1806] Stoke Fleming

son    Henry MITCHELMORE

chr [04Sep1808] Stoke Fleming

bur 1Jan1809 Stoke Fleming

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is assumed that Johanna was a misprint for Susanna.


Tree 01

Generation 6

Family 1614

head  William Stone MITCHELMORE

(b 1766)

m 22Aug1791 Stokenham, COLE (William MICHELMORE)

1814 labourer ^ Torcross

d 1839.1 Kingsbridge

bur 9Jan1839 Stokenham @ 73 ^ Kingsbridge Union House

sp      Sarah COLE

chr 14Apr1770 Stokenham ^ Torcross

m 22Aug1791 Stokenham (William)

bur 28Nov1821 Stokenham @ 53 ^ Torcross

son    William Stone MITCHELMORE

chr 13Jan1793 Stokenham

?bur 14Oct1793 Stokenham (William)

?bur 12Feb1804 Stokenham (William)

dau    Ann Stone MITCHELMORE

chr 9Sep1796 Stokenham (STONE)

1806 apprenticed to George STEERE (Anne Stone) UK legal documents

m1 21Oct1821 Stokenham, Edward STREET [bur 27Apr1824 Stokenham @ 24]

m2 182x Stokenham, John STONE [1851 fisherman ^ Hallsands]

1851 @ 53 b Stokenham ^ Hallsands

bur 31Dec1867 Stokenham @ 70 ^ Hallsands

dau    Jane Stone MITCHELMORE

chr 5Dec1799 Stokenham

son    Edward Stone MITCHELMORE

chr 7Mar1802 Stokenham

dau    Agnes MITCHELMORE

chr 27Jun1804 Stokenham

1813 apprenticed to Thomas PROUT, "baptised 27Jun1804, daughter of William Stone and Sarah MITCHELMORE” (Agnes STONE) UK legal documents

m 10May1826 Dodbrooke, Robert RICE (Agnes Mitchelmore STONE)

dau    Elizabeth MITCHELMORE

chr 21Jun1807 Stokenham (STONE)

son    Michael Pike MITCHELMORE

chr 3Sep1809 Stokenham

bur 11Mar1834 Stokenham @ 23 ^ Poor House

son    Samuel MITCHELMORE

chr 31Mar1811 Stokenham

dau    Sarah MITCHELMORE

chr 6Feb1814 Stokenham

m 29Mar1835 Tormoham, Robert WARD [1851: agricultural labourer]

1851 @ 36 b Stokenham ^ Cadwell House, St Marychurch with husband and family

son    Robert MITCHELMORE

(b 1814)

bur 4Feb1814 Stokenham, "infant^ Meddercombe"

 

The use of the mother's or grandmother's maiden name as a middle name became a very common practice in the 19th century, but it must have been new to Stokenham at this time and it caused some confusion to parish clerks. "Stone" was sometimes recorded as a forename but it was often omitted and there are also cases where it was treated as part of the surname or even as the entire surname.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The baptism register states that Agnes was the daughter of William Stone MITCHELMORE & Agnes, but there was only one married William Stone MITCHELMORE in Stokenham at the time, so clearly the parish clerk made an error. This deduction is confirmed by the note on the 1813 apprenticeship indenture.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Meddercombe" probably refers to Middlecombe, where five of his brother Edward 's children were born.

 
Generation 7

Tree 01

Generation 7

Family 2038

head  Robert MITCHELMORE

chr 10May1795 Slapton

10Nov1819 @ 25 b Dartmouth sailed on Mary to Sandwich Bay NL, returned 20Apr1820 UK shipping & migration

5Apr1822 sailed on Providence, returned 6Jan1823 (MICHLEMORE) UK shipping & migration

m1 182x

21Jun1826 Exeter: marriage licence issued to Robert MICHMORE of Dittisham, widower, and Jane RIDER of Sherford

m2 23Jun1826 Sherford: Robert MITCHELMORE ^ Dittisham; Jane RIDER ^ Sherford; by licence

d 1860.1 Kingsbridge

bur 8Jan1860 Stokenham @ 69

sp1    ? ??

b 180x

m 182x

d 182x

sp2    Jane RIDER

b 180x

m 23Jun1826 Sherford


Tree 01

Generation 7

Family 0284

head  Peter MITCHELMORE

chr 16Apr1797 Slapton

m 27Mar1821 Stoke Fleming, MARCH

1822-1828 mariner ^ Stoke Fleming

1830 mariner ^ Harberton

1832-1839 labourer ^ Harberton

1841 agricultural labourer @ 40 b Devon ^ Harberton

1851 agricultural labourer @ 53 b Slapton ^ Harberton (MICHELMORE)

d 1856.2 Totnes

d 1May1856 @ 59; bur Harberton. Named on same memorial: his wife Margaret

bur 4May1856 Harberton @ 59

sp      Margaret MARCH

(b 1795) Woodleigh

m 27Mar1821 Stoke Fleming

1841 @ 45 b Devon ^ Harberton

1851 @ 54 b Woodleigh ^ Harberton (MICHELMORE)

1861 widow, formerly agricultural labourer @ 65 b Woodley ^ Village, Harberton

1871 labourer's widow @ 77 b Woodley ^ Harberton Village

d 1874.2 Totnes @ 80

d 2Apr1874 @ 80; bur Harberton (Margeret)

bur 9Apr1874 Harberton @ 80 ^ Berry Pomeroy "but an old resident”

son    Thomas MITCHELMORE

chr [13Oct1822] Stoke Fleming

dau    Ann MITCHELMORE

chr [15Dec1825] Stoke Fleming

1841 @ 15 b Devon ^ Harberton with parents

1851 unm parlour maid @ 25 b Dartmouth ^ Lipson House, Plymouth Charles; head: Elizabeth SHORTLAND, widow

m 1851.2 Totnes

m 24Jun1851 Harberton: George LOMBARDINI, labourer ^ Dartington, father Francis LOMBARDINI, traveller; Ann MITCHELMORE ^ Harberton, father Peter MITCHELMORE, labourer; witnesses: [siblings] Robert and Margaret MITCHELMORE

1871 @ 45 b Dartmouth ^ Highweek Street, Highweek

d 1894.2 Newton Abbot @ 68

dau    Margaret MITCHELMORE

chr [02Mar1828] Stoke Fleming

1841 not at home

1851 servant, unm @ 23 b Stoke Fleming: ^ Clarendon Place, Plymouth St Andrew; head: George ELLIOTT, Captain Royal Marine

1861 unm servant cook @ 33 b Stoke Fleming ^ 1 Arg... Villas, Stoke Damerel; head: Robert S YELLAND

son Edgar Aylmer MITCHELMORE

b 1869.1 Plymouth

d 1869.2 Stoke Damerel @ 0 (Edgar Alma)

bur 6May1869 Stoke Damerel @ 2 mo ^ 13 Granby Street (Edgar Alma)

1871 servant @ 43 b Stoke Fleming ^ Argaum Villas , Stoke Damerel; head: Robert S YELLAND

m 1874.4 Plymouth

m 24Dec1874 Devonport St Paul: Nicholas MAY, widower, labourer ^ Granby Street, father John MAY, labourer; Margaret MITCHELMORE, domestic servant ^ Granby Street, father Peter MITCHELMORE, tailor; witness [brother] Thomas MITCHELMORE

dau    Susan MITCHELMORE

chr 24Jan1830 Harberton

1841 @ 11 b Devon ^ Harberton with parents

1851 unm house servant @ 22 b Holberton ^ 11 Penlee Crescant, Stoke Damerel (MICHAELMORE); head: William VIGAR, landed proprietor

1861 unm servant, cook @ 31 b Harberton ^ Puslinch House, Newton Ferrers; head: John YONGE

m 1861.4 Newton Abbot

m 1Oct1861 Highweek: Samuel JACKMAN, railway porter @ 28 ^ St Mary Magdalen, Bermonsey, London, father James JACKMAN, labourer; Susan MICHELMORE, servant @ 31 ^ Newton Bushel, father Peter MICHELMORE, labourer (deceased); witness [brother-in-law] George LOMBARDINE

son James Michelmore JACKSON

b 1863.1 Kensington

chr 8Mar1863 Holy Trinity, Paddington (JACQMAN)

1881 clerk in architect surveyor's office @ 18 b Paddington ^ 48 Waverley Road, London with mother (James)

m 1889.4 Totnes, Bessie FURNEAUX

m 1Oct1889 Staverton: James Mitchelmore JACKMAN, clerk in surveyor's office, of St Jude's, Kensal Green, father Samuel JACKMAN, railway guard; Bessie FURNEAUX, father Herbert FURNEAUX, yeoman; witnesses Lucy, Tom & Kate FURNEAUX

1891 surveyor's clerk @ 28 b Paddington ^ Paddington ( James M)

1911 land agent's clerk @ 48 b Paddington ^ 51 Chevening Road, Willesden (James Mitchelmore)

d 1947.2 Totnes @ 84 (James M)

1881 widow @ 51 b Warberton [Harberton] ^ 48 Waverley Road, London

d 1901.1 Paddington @ 71

son    John MITCHELMORE

chr 19Feb1832 Harberton

son    Robert MITCHELMORE

chr 29Dec1833 Harberton personal communication

dau    Elizabeth MITCHELMORE

chr 31Jan1836 Harberton personal communication

1841 @ 5 b Devon ^ Harberton with parents

1851 house servant @ 15 b Harberton ^ Berry Barton House, Berry Pomeroy (MICHELMORE); head: Pascho POLLARD, farmer

m 1855.1 Totnes

m 12Jan1855 Harberton: Samuel BOW, labourer ^ Berry Pomeroy, father William BOW, labourer; Elizabeth MITCHELMORE @ 19 ^ Harberton, father Peter MITCHELMORE, labourer; witnesses [siblings] John & Mary MITCHELMORE

dau Susan Michelmore BOW

b 1855.4 Totnes

chr 9Dec1855 Berry Pomeroy

1861 @ 5 b Berry Pomeroy ^ Berry Village with parents

m 1878.4 Totnes, Charles Richard CORRICK

m 20Nov1870 Berry Pomeroy: Charles Richard CORRICK , labourer ^ West Ogwell, father John CORRICK , labourer; Susan Michelmore BOW, domestic servant ^ Berry Pomeroy, father Samuel BOW, labourer; witnesses Samuel & Sarah BOW

1881 @ 25 b Berry Pomeroy ^ Honeywill Farm, Ilsington (Susan M)

dau Susan Michelmore CORRICK

b 1890.3 Totnes

1891 @ 7 mo b Ilsington ^ Trumpeter, Ilsington with parents (Susan M)

1901 @ 10 b Ilsington ^ Berry Pomeroy

1891 @ 35 b Berry Pomeroy ^  Trumpeter, Ilsington (Susan M)

1901 wife @ 45 b Berry Pomeroy ^ Village , Berry Pomeroy

1911 @ 55 b Berry Pomeroy ^ Berry Pomeroy

d 1936.2 Totnes @ 80 (Susan M)

1861 wife @ 25 b Harberton ^ Berry Village

d 1891.4 Totnes @ 55

dau    Mary MITCHELMORE

b 1839.1 Totnes

dau    Jane MITCHELMORE

b 1842.1 Totnes

chr 24Jan1842 Harberton (MICHAELMORE)

1851 scholar @ 9 b Harberton ^ Harberton with parents (MICHELMORE)

1861 servant @ 22 b Harberton ^ Newton St Cyres (MICKELMORE); head: Edward Henry QUICKE

1871 @ 29 b Harberton ^ Highweek Street, Highweek with her sister Ann and Ann's husband (MICHELMORE)

m 16Apr1874 Highweek: Frederick HALE, carpenter @ 34 ^ South Warmborough, Hampshire, father William HALE, farmer ; Jane MITCHELMORE @ 32 ^ Highweek, father Peter MITCHELMORE, sailor

m 16Apr1874 Highweek Church, Newton: Mr Frederick HALE of Ropley, Hants.; Miss Jane MITCHELMORE, late of Harberton UK newspaper announcements

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Peter & Margaret's gravestone in Harberton churchyard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Lombardini family were from Northern Italy, refugees from the 100 Years War and the Catholic Church. They initially settled in Plymouth and were shoe, boot and leather traders. One went on to set up the Lombardini Marine Engine Co, and one became Professor of Music at Oxford University.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Berry Barton was a farm adjoining Berry House, where Thomas MICHELMORE [Tree 17] was resident.


Tree 01

Generation 7

Family 0282

head  William MITCHELMORE

chr [03Feb1805] Stoke Fleming

m 23Jul1826 Stoke Fleming: William MITCHELMORE; Jane WALLIS

1827-1831 labourer ^ Swannaton

1836-1838 labourer ^ Warfleet, Dartmouth

d 1838.2 Totnes

bur 18May1838 Stoke Fleming @ 33 ^ Dartmouth St Petrox (MUCHEMORE)

sp      Jane WALLIS

chr 6May1804 Dittisham

m1 23Jul1826 Stoke Fleming, MITCHELMORE

1840 leased cottage and gardens (about 1200 m2) at Townstall UK life events Early UK population returns

1841 @ 30 b Devon ^ Warfleet, Dartmouth (MICHAELMORE)

m2 24Mar1844 Dartmouth St Clement: John PARRING, labourer ^ Townstall, Dartmouth, father William PARRING, labourer; Jane MUCHEMORE, widow ^ Townstall, Dartmouth, father William WALLACE, labourer; witnesses: John & William WALLACE

1851 @ 47 b Dittisham ^ Smith Street, Dartmouth (Jane PERRING)

dau    Mary Ann MITCHELMORE

chr [21Jan1827] Stoke Fleming

bur 31Jan1837 Dartmouth St Saviour @ 10 ^ Townstall

dau    Harriett Wills MITCHELMORE

chr [07Dec1828] Stoke Fleming

dau    Elizabeth Wallis MITCHELMORE

chr [13Feb1831] Stoke Fleming

1841 @ 10 b Devon ^ Warfleet, Dartmouth with mother (Elizth MICHAELMORE)

d 1885.3 Newton Abbot @ 54

son    William Henry MUCHIMORE

chr [15Jun1834] Dartmouth St Petrox

dau    Maria MITCHELMORE

chr [10Apr1836] Stoke Fleming

1841 @ 4 b Devon ^ Warfleet, Dartmouth with mother (MICHAELMORE)

bur 31Dec1846 Stoke Fleming @ 10 ^ Warfleet (MICHELMORE)

dau    Mary Ann MITCHELMORE

chr 8Jul1838 Stoke Fleming

1841 @ 2 b Devon ^ Warfleet, Dartmouth with mother (Mary MICHAELMORE)

1851 @ 12 b Dartmouth ^ Smith Street, Dartmouth with mother and stepfather (Mary Ann PERRING)

1861 servant @ 22 b Stoke Fleming ^ Dartmouth St Petrox (Mary A)

m 1862.1 Totnes

m 20Feb1862 Dartmouth St Saviour: John BROOKING, mariner @ 23 ^ St Saviour, father Thomas BROOKING, labourer; Mary Ann MITCHELMORE @ 23 ^ St Saviour, father John [sic] MITCHELMORE, labourer; witness Jemima PERRINGS

son William Henry Mitchelmore BROOKING

b 1866.1 Totnes (William H M)

1881 gardeners workman (ND) @ 15 b Dartmouth ^ Clarence Street, Dartmouth with parents (William)

m 1888.2 Plymouth, Sarah COLLINS (William Mitchelmore)

m 10Jun1888 Plymouth St Saviour: William Mitchelmore BROOKING, seaman AB Harpy @ 22 ^ 25 Castle Street, father John BROOKING, rigger; Sarah Jane COLLINS @ 21 ^ 25 Castle Street, father Robert COLLINS, labourer

1901 CPO @ 33 b Dartmouth St Saviour

1911 @ 44 b Dartmouth ^ Dartmouth (William)

d 1944.4 Plymouth (William H M)

dau Mary Ann Michelmore BROOKING

b 1868.2 Totnes (Mary Ann M)

chr 28Oct1871 Dartmouth St Saviour, "4 yr”

1881 scholar @ 12 b Dartmouth ^ Clarence Street, Dartmouth with parents (Mary A)

1881 @ 42 b Dartmouth ^ Clarence Street, Dartmouth

d 1912.4 Totnes @ 74 (Mary A)


Tree 01

Generation 7

Family 1998

head  Jane Stone MITCHELMORE

chr 5Dec1799 Stokenham (Jane)

1809 Stokenham: apprenticed to Robert PEPPERELL, yeoman (Jane) UK legal documents

1820 ^ Tor Cross

m 23Jul1820 Stokenham, GOODYEAR

1841 female servant @ 40 b Devon ^ Clarence Street, Townstal (Jane); head: Maria PEARSON, independent means

1851 widow @ 50, retired servant b Stokenham ^ 2 Madura Cottage, Tormoham with son-in-law John LEAMON and his family (Jane GOODYER)

dau    Elizabeth Pearce MITCHELMORE

chr 19Mar1820 Stokenham

1839 Stokenham: 3rd banns read 8Sep for George KELLOND ^ Dartmouth St Petrox, father Henry KELLOND, and Elizabeth Pearse MICHELMORE ^ Stokenham

m1 1839.3 Kingsbridge (MICHELMORE)

m1 29Sep1839 Stokenham: George KELLOND , carpenter ^ Dartmouth St Petrox, father Henry KELLOND, carpenter; Elizabeth Pearce MICHELMORE @ 20 ^ Tor Cross

m2 1847.3 Newton Abbot, John LEAMEN

sp      Silas GOODYEAR

b 179x

m 23Jul1820 Stokenham

bur 15Mar1834 Stokenham @ 38 ^ Torcross


Tree 01

Generation 7

Family 0332

head  Edward Stone MITCHELMORE

chr 7Mar1802 Stokenham (Edward)

m 11Mar1823 Stokenham: Edward Stone MITCHELMORE; ELizabeth MITCHELL; witness Edward MITCHEL

1823 ^ Chillington

1825-1842 ^ Middlecombe

1841 agricultural labourer @ 35 b Devon ^ Middlecombe, Stokenham (Ed)

1845, 1846 ^ Widwell, Stokenham

1851 agricultural labourer, widower @ 49 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham (Edward STONE)

1861 agricultural labourer, widower @ 48 [sic] b Stokenham ^ Stokenham [living alone]

1871 agricultural labourer, widower, lodger @ 69 b Stokenham ^ Chillington (Edward S); head: Mary FARR

d 1879.1 Kingsbridge @ 76 (Edward Stone)

d 21Jan1879 @ 73; bur Stokenham (Edward). Named on same memorial: his wife Elizabeth, his daughter Elizabeth and his son George

bur 26Jan1879 Stokenham @ 76

sp      Elizabeth MITCHELL

(b 1805)

chr [7Apr1805] Malborough

m 11Mar1823 Stokenham

1841 @ 35 b Devon ^ Middlecombe, Stokenham

d 1846.3 Kingsbridge (Elizabeth Stone)

d 15Aug1846 @ 41; bur Stokenham

bur 17Aug1846 Stokenham @ 41 ^ Chillington (Elizabeth Stone).

son    William MITCHELMORE

chr 16Jun1823 Stokenham ^ Chillington

son    John MITCHELMORE

chr 16Jun1823 Stokenham ^ Chillington

son    Charles Stone MITCHELMORE

chr 30Jan1825 Stokenham ^ Middlecombe

son    Robert Mitchell MITCHELMORE

chr 10Dec1826 Stokenham ^ Middlecombe (MUTCHULMORE)

son    Alpheus C Mitchell MITCHELMORE

chr 20Oct1828 Stokenham ^ Middlecombe

son    Josiah MITCHELMORE

chr 27Feb1831 Stokenham ^ Middlecombe

son    Sylvanus Stone MITCHELMORE

chr 12May1833 Stokenham ^ Middlecombe

dau    Alice Mitchell MITCHELMORE

chr 4Oct1835 Stokenham ^ Middlecombe

1841 @ 6 b Devon ^ Middlecombe, Stokenham with parents (Alice)

m 1856.2 Kingsbridge, Andrew BURGOYNE (Alice STONE)

dau    Sarah MITCHELMORE

chr 28Jan1838 Stokenham ^ Middlecombe

1841 @ 3 b Devon ^ Middlecombe, Stokenham with parents

1851 @ 13 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with father (Sarah STONE)

24Feb1861 Stokenham: 3rd banns read for Philip STRAW and Sarah MICHELMORE

m 1861.1 Kingsbridge

m 27Mar1861 Stokenham: Philip STRAW, shoemaker @ 25, father Philip STRAW, labourer; Sarah MITCHELMORE @ 23 ^ Chillington, father Edward MITCHELMORE, labourer; witnesses [brother] Edward Mitchell MITCHELMORE, Ann Ellen STRAW

1861 wife @ 23 b Stokenham ^ Cottage, Stokenham (Sarah Mitchelmore)

1871 @ 33 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham

son    Edward Mitchell STONE MITCHELMORE

b 1840.3 Kingsbridge

dau    Elizabeth STONE MITCHELMORE

chr 27Nov1842 Stokenham

d 1846.1 Kingsbridge (Elizabeth Stone MITCHELMORE)

d 22Feb1846 @ 3; bur Stokenham (Elizabeth)

bur 24Feb1846 Stokenham ^ Widwell

son    George Henry STONE MITCHELMORE

b 1845.2 Kingsbridge

chr 1Jun1845 Stokenham

d 1846.4 Kingsbridge (George Henry MITCHELMORE)

d 13Nov1846 @ 19 mo; bur Stokenham

bur 15Dec1846 Stokenham @ 1

 

 

The groom's name was originally written in the marriage register as William, which was then erased but is still visible.

 

Middlecombe Farm, near Beesands, is now a property of the National Trust.

 

 

 

 

 

 

See below for enlargements

Family gravestone in Stokenham churchyard

Lower part: Edward and son George Henry. Upper part: Elizabeth and daughter Elizabeth. The gravestone backs onto that of his son Edward.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the baptism register, Elizabeth's surname is given as "STONE or MITCHELMORE”.


Tree 01

Generation 7

Family 0580

head  Samuel MITCHELMORE

chr 31Mar1811 Stokenham

m 183x

1841 miner @ 25 b not-Breconshire ^ Mill Street, Lower Penderyn, Breconshire (MICHELLMORE)

1851 miner @ 40 b Stockingham ^ Mill Street, Penderyn, Breconshire

1861 miner @ 50 b Stockingham ^ Tregibbon, Aberdare, Glamorganshire (MITCHMOOR)

d 1862.3 Merthyr Tydfil

d 29Sep1862; bur Aberdare. Named on the same memorial: his wife Gwenllian and his son David

sp      Gwenllian ??

(b 1800) Glyn Neath, Glamorganshire

m 183x

1841 @ 35 b not-Breconshire ^ Mill Street, Lower Penderyn, Breconshire

1851 @ 50 b Cadoxton, Glamorgan ^ Penderyn, Breconshire

1861 @ 62 b Catwg, Glamorgan ^ Tregibbon, Aberdare (Gweny MITCHMOOR)

1871 @ 72 b Neath, Glamorgan ^ 1 Thomas Street, Aberdare (MITCHELMORE)

1881 widow @ 80 b Glyn Neath ^ 2 Clive Place, Aberdare

d 1884.1 Methyr T @ 72

d 2Jan1884; bur Aberdare

dau    Sarah MICHELLMORE

(b 1839) Penderyn

1841 @ 3 b Breconshire ^ Mill Street, Lower Penderyn, Breconshire with parents

1851 farm servant @ 12 b Prenderyn, Breconshire ^ Prenderyn (MITCHELMORE)

m 1860.2 Merthyr Tydfil (MICHELMORE)

son    David Stone MICHELLMORE

(b 1840) Penderyn

1841 @ 1 b Breconshire ^ Mill Street, Lower Penderyn, Breconshire with parents (David)

1851 doorkeeper in mineworks @ 10 b Prenderyn, Breconshire (David MITCHELMORE)

1861 miner @ 21 b Perderyn, Breconshire ^ Tregibbon, Aberdare with parents (David MITCHMOOR)

1871 miner @ 31 b Penderyn, Breconshire ^ 1 Thomas Street with mother (David MITCHELMORE)

1881 unm coal miner @ 40 b Hirwain ^ 2 Clive Place, Aberdare with mother (David MICHELMORE )

1891 coal miner @ 50 b Aberdare ^ 1 Clive Street, Aberdare with son William (David MITCHELMORE)

1901 invalid, boarder @ 60 b Aberdare ^ 22 Gadlys Street, Aberdare (MITCHELMOOR); head: Morgan HARRIS, colliery haulier under

d 1905.3 Merthyr Tydfil @ 64 (David MITCHELMORE)

d 6Sep1905; bur Aberdare

dau    Margaret MITCHELMORE

(b 1844) Penderyn, Breconshire

1851 scholar @ 7 b Penderyn

1861 labourer @ 18 b Penderyn, Breconshire ^ Tregibbon, Aberdare with parents (MITCHMOOR)

1861 ^ Llwydcoed, Glamorganshire personal communication

m 1861.4 Merthyr Tydfil, Richard JONES

1881 @ 33 b Penderyn ^ 6 Dare Road, Aberdare

son    William MITCHELMORE

b 1845.4 Merthyr Tydfil

 
Generation 8

Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 0022

head  Thomas MITCHELMORE

chr [13Oct1822] Stoke Fleming

1841 male servant @ 15 b Devon ^ Brownston Street, Modbury; head: John SAVARY, solicitor

1851 man servant @ 29 b Stoke Fleming ^ The Cottage, Modbury; head: John P SAVERY, solicitor

m 1851.4 Plymouth

m 12Oct1851 Plymouth St Andrew: Thomas MITCHELMORE, servant @ 29 ^ Modbury, father Peter MITCHELMORE, labourer; Elizabeth CROCKER @ 25 ^ 24 Willliam Street, father Samuel CROCKER, plasterer

1852 gardener ^ Clarence Street, Plymouth Charles

1854-1863 gardener ^ Modbury

1861 gardener @ 33 [sic] b Stoke Fleming ^ Brownston Street, Modbury

1871 gardener @ 48 b Stoke Fleming ^ Brownston Street, Modbury

1878-1879 jobbing gardener ^ 13 Brownston Street, Modbury UK street & trade directories

1881 gardener @ 58 b Stoke Fleming ^ 29 Brownston Street, Modbury

d 1888.4 Kingsbridge

d 29Nov1888 Broad Street, Modbury

sp      Elizabeth CROCKER

(b 1827) Modbury

m 1851.4 Plymouth

m 12Oct1851 Plymouth St Andrew

1861 @ 34 b Modbury ^ Brownston Street, Modbury

1871 @ 45 b Modbury ^ Brownston Street, Modbury

1881 @ 54 b Modbury ^ 29 Brownston Street, Modbury

d 1885.3 Kingsbridge @ 59

son    William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1852.3 Plymouth

son    John Crocker MITCHELMORE

b 1854.2 Kingsbridge

son    Alfred MITCHELMORE

b 1856.3 Kingsbridge

son    Charles MITCHELMORE

b 1858.3 Kingsbridge

dau    Ellen MITCHELMORE

b 1860.4 Kingsbridge

b 1Sep1860

chr 26Oct1860 Modbury

1861 @ 7 mo b Modbury ^ Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

1871 @ 10 b Modbury ^ Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

1881 "an assistant (Gard 7/3)" @ 20 b Modbury ^ 29 Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

m 1884.3 Kingsbridge, Samuel COVE

1901 @ 40 b Modbury ^ Modbury with husband and family

son    Edwin MITCHELMORE

b 1863.1 Kingsbridge

b 31Dec1863

chr 24Apr1863 Modbury

1871 @ 8 b Modbury ^ Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

1881 solicitor general clerk @ 18 b Modbury ^ 29 Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

1890 solicitor's clerk ^ 5 Church Street, Modbury UK street & trade directories

1891 solicitors clerk @ 28 ^ Church Street, Modbury, boarding with Samuel G COOK, baker and grocer

1901 solicitors clerk @ 38 b Modbury ^ Galpin Street, Modbury

1911 solicitors clerk, lodger   @ 48 b Modbury ^ Galpin Street, Modbury; head: Susan WREFORD, private means

d 1936.2 Kingsbridge @ 73

son    Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1866.1 Kingsbridge

 

 


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 0054

head  John MITCHELMORE

chr 19Feb1832 Harberton

1841 @ 9 b Devon ^ Harberton with parents

1851 unm agricultural labourer @ 19 b Harberton ^ Luscombe [near Stancombe], servant to Francis GRILLS, farmer @ 37

m 1858.1 East Stonehouse

1858 greengrocer ^ 10 Brownlowe Street, East Stonehouse

1861 labourer @ 29 b Harberton ^ Leechwell Street, Totnes

1868-1875 sexton ^ Totnes

1871 agricultural labourer @ 38 b Harberton ^ Church Lane, Fore Street, Totnes

1876 sexton ^ Bridgetown

1881 sexton and general labourer @ 49 b Harberton ^ Church Cottage, Berry Pomeroy

1891 church sexton @ 59 b Harberton ^ Bridgetown (MICHELMORE)

1896 sexton

1901 general labourer @ 69 b Harberton ^ Totnes

d 1906.2 Totnes @ 74

d 12Apr1906 @ 74; bur Bridgetown Parish Church. Named on same memorial: his wife Mary and his grandchildren Philip and Sidney

sp      Mary WILSON

(b 1837) Broadhempston

m 1858.1 East Stonehouse

1861 @ 24 b Broadhempston ^ Leechwell Street, Totnes

1871 @ 34 b Broadhempston ^ Church Lane, Fore Street, Totnes

1876 ^ Slapton (Mary Ann) UK life events

1881 sexton and general labourer wife @ 44 b Broadhempstone

1891 church sextoness @ 54 b Broadhempston ^ Bridgetown (MICHELMORE)

1901 @ 65 b Broadhempston ^ Totnes

d 1910.4 Newton Abbot @ 74

d 21Oct1910 @ 74; bur Bridgetown

dau    Mary Margaret MITCHELMORE

b 1859.1 East Stonehouse

b 23Dec1858 10 Brownlowe Street, East Stonehouse

1861 @ 2 b Stonehouse ^ Leechwell Street, Totnes with parents (Mary M)

1871 @ 12 b Stonehouse ^ Church Lane, Fore Street, Totnes with parents (Margaret)

1881 Parlourmaid domestic @ 24 b Plymouth ^ 1 Sidyard Tree, Tormoham (Margaret); head: Emma HAMMERTON lodging house keeper

m 1882.2 Newton Abbot

m 28Apr1882 Wolborough: William KNAPMAN, widower , taylor @ 53, widower ^ Newton Abbot, father Thomas KNAPMAN, labourer; Mary Margaret MITCHELMORE @ 24 ^ Newton Abbot, father John MITCHELMORE, labourer

son    Peter MITCHELMORE

b 1860.4 East Stonehouse

1861 @ 7 mo b Stonehouse ^ Leechwell Street, Totnes with parents

d 15Jul1861 @ 10 mo; bur Totnes (MICHELMORE)

bur 15Jul1861 Totnes @ 10 mo (MICHELMORE)

dau    Jane MITCHELMORE

b 1862.2 Totnes

chr 18May1862 Totnes (MICHELMORE)

1871 @ 8 b Totnes ^ Church Lane, Fore Street, Totnes with parents (Jone)

9Oct1876: admitted to Slapton County Primary School, formerly at East Allington School; left 29 Mar 1877 UK life events

1881 unm general servant domestic @ 19 b Totnes ^ Oakland House, 118 Fore Street, Saltash (MICHELMORE); head: James DREW commercial traveller, wine and spirits

m 1882.4 Totnes

m 2Nov1882 Berry Pomeroy: William George COOKE, mariner @ 26 ^ Brightlingsea, Essex; Jane MITCHELMORE, domestic servant @ 20 ^ Berry Pomeroy, father John MITCHELMORE, labourer; witness [cousin] Alfred MITCHELMORE

son    John Wilson MITCHELMORE

b 1864.2 Totnes

son    William MITCHELMORE

b 1866.2 Totnes

dau    Harriet Elizabeth MITCHELMORE

b 1868.2 Totnes

chr 12Apr1868 Totnes

1871 @ 3 b Totnes ^ Church Lane, Fore Street, Totnes with parents

dau    Bertha MITCHELMORE

b 1870.1 Totnes

chr 27Mar1870 Totnes

1871 @ 1 b Totnes ^ Church Lane, Fore Street, Totnes with parents

1881 scholar @ 11 b Totnes ^ Church Cottage, Berry Pomeroy with parents

m 1890.2 Plymouth, Edward Charles JAGO

1891 unemployed dressmaker @ 21 b Totnes ^ Plymouth St Andrew with husband [bus driver b Bodmin]

dau    Esther Hilda MITCHELMORE

b 1871.4 Totnes (Esther)

chr 29Oct1871 Totnes (Esther)

1881 scholar @ 9 b Totnes ^ Church Cottage, Berry Pomeroy with parents (Esther)

1891 unm dressmaker @ 20 b Totnes ^ Bridgetown with parents (Esther MICHELMORE)

m 1892.4 Westminster

dau    Annie MITCHELMORE

b 1873.2 Totnes

b 1May1873 Totnes UK newspaper announcements

chr 25May1873 Totnes

1881 scholar @ 7 b Totnes ^ Church Cottage, Berry Pomeroy with parents

1891 unm @ 18 b Totnes ^ Bridgetown with parents (MICHELMORE)

m 1908.2 Lambeth, John MADELIN

1911 @ 36 ^ Southwark with husband

son    Frank MITCHELMORE

b 1875.2 Totnes

son    Philip Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1876.4 Totnes

 

 

 

 

 

 

See below for enlargements

Family headstone
in Bridgetown churchyard

Upper part: John and Mary. Lower part: grandchildren Philip and Sydney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane's birth date was recorded by Slapton Primary School as 1May1863, but this is clearly an error.


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 0023

head  Robert MITCHELMORE

(b 1833) Harberton

1841 @ 7 b Devon ^ Harberton with parents

1851 unm house servant @ 17 b Harberton ^ East Street, Ashburton; head: John B PAIGE, MA of Oxford, Master of Grammar School

5Jan1854 ^ Paignton: affiliation order made against him in favour of Celia HIDDLE UK legal documents

1861 mason @ 27 b Harberton ^ Commercial Inn, Paignton; head: William [Tree 19], innkeeper

m 1862.3 Plymouth

m 6Jul1862 Plymouth St Andrew: Robert MITCHELMORE, mason @ 28 ^ 15 Summerland Place, father Peter MITCHELMORE, labourer; Catherine Amelia Elizabeth SPURRELL @ 26 ^ 26 Richmond Street, father John SPURRELL; witness: John SPURRELL

1864 ^ 30 King Street, Plymouth

d 1869.1 Plymouth @ 35 (MICHELMORE)

bur 28Mar1869 Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth @ 35 ^ King Street

sp      Catherine Amelia Elizabeth SPURRELL

(b 1836) Plymouth

m 6Jul1862 Plymouth St Andrew

m 1862.3 Plymouth

1871 @ 35 b Plymouth ^ Frederick Street, Plymouth St Andrew

1881 widowed dressmaker @ 45 b Plymouth ^ 7 Cecil Street, Plymouth (MITCHILMORE)

d 1887.4 Plymouth @ 52 (Catherine A E)

son    Robert Edwin MITCHELMORE

b 1863.2 Plymouth

dau    Margaret Ellen MITCHELMORE

b 1865.4 Plymouth

1871 @ 7 b Plymouth ^ Frederick Street, Plymouth St Andrew with mother

1881 scholar @ 15 b Plymouth ^ 7 Cecil Street, Plymouth with mother (Margaret MITCHILMORE)

m 1888.4 Plymouth, John William HOSKINS [1891 house decorator]

1891 @ 25 b Plymouth ^ Plymouth St Andrew

son    Ernest Peter MITCHELMORE

b 1868.3 Plymouth


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 2376

head  Mary MITCHELMORE

b 1839.1 Totnes

chr 24Feb1839 Harberton personal communication

1841 @ 2 b Devon ^ Harberton with parents

1851 house servant @ 12 b Harberton ^ Fore Street, Totnes; head: Elizabeth LLOYD, grocer

 1861 unm servant @ 22 ^ Village, Harberton with mother

m 186x, YEOMAN personal communication

son James Mitchelmore YEOMAN

b 1867.4 Uxbridge

chr 6Feb1870 St Mary, Norwood, "baptised in the new church at Southall” (James Michelmore)

1881 farm boy, unemployed @ 13 b Southall ^ 2 Dormers Wells Cottages, Southall with parents

d 1898.3 Uxbridge @ 31

1870 ^ Southall, London

1871 wool weaver @ 29 b Harberton ^ Highweek Street, Highweek with sister Ann and her family (Mary E)

1881 @ 38 b Harberton ^ 2 Dormers Wells Cottages, Southall

1891 domestic servant, nurse, widow @ 48 b Harberton ^ Randolph Road, Southall

1901 house keeper domestic, widow @ 58 b Haderdon [Harberton] ^ Norwood (Mary YEOMAN)

1911 @ 69 ^ Uxbridge (Mary YEOMAN)

d 1918.1 Uxbridge @ 75

d Jan1918 Southall, Middlesex personal communication

son    Tom MITCHELMORE

b 1861.3 Totnes

sp       James YEOMAN

(b 1830) Salcombe

m 186x personal communication

1881 gardener, domestic servant @ 50 b Salcombe ^ 2 Dormers Wells Cottages, Southall

d 1882.4 Kingsbridge @ 52


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 1033

head  Harriett Wills MITCHELMORE

chr [7Dec1828] Stoke Fleming

1841 apprentice @ 10 b Devon ^ Loworthy, Slapton; head: John POPE, farmer (Harriet)

1851 general servant, pauper @ 22 b Slapton ^ Kingsbridge Union Workhouse, Churchstow (Harriett)

1851-1857 ^ Kingsbridge Union Workhouse

15Mar1856 sentenced to 3 mo imprisonment for concealing the birth of her child UK legal documents

m 1862.2 Kingsbridge (MICHEMORE)

m 4May1862 Aveton Gifford: Edward CLARK, labourer, widower ^ Aveton Gifford, father James CLARK, labourer; Harriet Wills MITCHEMORE ^ Aveton Gifford, father William MITCHEMORE, labourer

1881 @ 65 [sic] [no birthplace given] ^ Linton Cottage, Aveton Gifford (Harriet)

d before 1891

son    William Henry Wills MITCHELMORE

b 1849.1 Kingsbridge

1851 pauper @ 2 b this house ^ Kingsbridge Union Workhouse, Churchstow

1861 farm servant @ 13 b Brixham ^ Woodhuish, Brixham; head: Walter DREW, farmer 550 acres (Wm)

1871 occupant @ 19 b Kingsbridge ^ Soldiers Barracks, Gunners Royal Artillery, Plymouth

1Jan1881 corporal 1450, 13th Battery 9th Brigade Royal Artillery: awarded Iowaki NZ campaign medal 1877-1878 (W) British Army records

4Mar1882 corporal 1450, 13th Battery 9th Brigade Royal Artillery: awarded Afgan campaign medal 1877-1878 (William) British Army records

26Feb1883 sergeant 23338, Royal Artillery, London: purchased discharge (W) British Army records

d 1909.1 Kingsbridge @ 54 (William)

son    John Wallis MITCHELMORE

b 1851.1 Kingsbridge

dau    Eglantine MITCHELMORE

b 1854.2 Kingsbridge (Angelina)

1871 servant @ 17 b Kingsbridge ^ Village, Aveton Gifford; head: Samuel WIDDICOMBE (Egletina)

?son John Wallis P MITCHELMORE

(b 1877)

d 1877.2 Totnes @ 0

1881 unm cook @ 27 b Kingsbridge ^ Jersey Villas, 6 Bath Road , Heston, Middlesex; head: Frederick KING, captain, Middlesex Militia

1891 cook domestic servant @ 37 b Kingsbridge ^ 17 Cleve Road, Hampstead

1901 cook domestic @ 47 b Kingsbridge ^ St Peters Memorial Home [hospital operated by the sisters of the Community of St Peter] Woking (Eglantine)

1911 cook domestic @ 56 b Kingsbridge ^ 44 The Avenue, Beckenham, Kent; head: Stanley COURTNEY, Clerk in Holy Orders

1939 @ 85 ^ Eastbourne

d 1941.2 Cheltenham @ 88

son    Nicholas Thomas Bell MITCHELMORE

b 1857.2 Kingsbridge

sp      Edward CLARK

(b 1820) Aveton Gifford

m1 1838.4 Stoke Damerel, Mary BURGOYNE

1851 agricultural labourer @ 31 b Aveton Gifford ^ Lixton, Aveton Gifford with wife Mary (CLARKE). Also in household: [step]daughter Anne BOURGOYNE

m2 1862.2 Kingsbridge

m2 4May1862 Aveton Gifford, MITCHELMORE

1881 agricultural labourer @ 60 b Aveton Gifford ^ Linton Cottage, Aveton Gifford

1891 widower @ 70 b Aveton Gifford ^ Aveton Gifford


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 0090

head  William Henry MUCHIMORE

chr [15Jun1834] Dartmouth St Petrox

1841 @ 7 b Devon ^ Warfleet, Dartmouth with mother (Wm MICHAELMORE)

1851 servant @ 17 b Stoke Fleming ^ Loworthy, Slapton (William MITCHELMORE); head: John TOZER, farmer. Also in household: Mary [Tree 02]

m 1858.1 Totnes (MUCHAMORE)

1858-1864 sailor

1861 agricultural labourer @ 26 b Dartmouth ^ Blackawton (William MICHELMORE)

186x moved to Merionethshire and employed as a gardener  at Borthonog Hall,  Bontddu personal communication

1871 gardener @ 36 b Dartmouth St Saviours ^ Corsygedol Hall, Llanddwywe Is Y Graig, Merionethshire (William MICHELMORE)

1881 farmer 27 acres @ 45 b Dartmouth ^ Llwyn Yn, Llanddwywe Isgraig (William)

1891 farmer @ 54 b Stoke Fleming ^ Llwyn Yn, Llanddwywe Is Y Graig (William MICHELMORE)

25Aug1893 granted licence for the Llanddwywe Inn, Dyffryn (William) UK legal documents

1895 innkeeper ^ Llanddwye Inn, Dyffryn, Bontddu, Barmouth (MICHELMORE) UK street & trade directories

1901 egg and poultry dealer @ 64 b Devon ^ Llanddwywe Is Y Graig with son William and grandson William (William MITCHELMORE)

14Nov1902 licencee, Llanddwywe Inn: at Barmouth Petty Sessions, fined ₤1 for permitting drunkenness on licensed premises (William MICHELMORE) UK legal documents

1906 ^ Llanddwywe Inn, Llanenddwyn, Merionethshire

15Oct1907 licencing authority refused to renew his licence on the Llanddwywe Inn UK legal documents

d 1908.1 Totnes @ 74 (MITCHELMORE)

d 13Jan1908 @  74; bur Llanenddwyn (MICHELMORE). Named on the same memorial: his wife Mary Ann

bur 5Feb1908 Llanddwywe @ 74 ^ Paignton (MICHELMORE)

sp      Mary Ann MUGFORD

(b 1837) Blackawton

m 1858.1 Totnes

1861 @ 25 b Blackawton ^ Blackawton

1871 gardeners wife @ 36 b Blackawton ^ Corsygedol Hall, Llanddwywe Is Y Graig, Merionethshire

1881 @ 44 b Blackawton ^ Llwyn Yn, Llanddwywe Isgraig with family

1891 @ 52 b Blackawton ^ Llwyn Yn, Llanddwywe Is Y Graig

1901 inn keeper @ 63 b Devon ^ Llanddwywe Is Y Graig (Mary A)

d 1906.1 Dolgelly @ 70 (MICHELMORE)

d 8Mar1906 @ 70 UK newspaper announcements

d 8Mar1906 @ 70; bur Llanenddwyn (MICHELMORE)

bur 13Mar1906 Llanenddwyn @ 70 ^ Llanddwywen Inn (MICHELMORE)

son    William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1858.4 Kingsbridge

son    Albert MITCHELMORE

b 1860.4 Kingsbridge

son    Edward John MITCHELMORE

b 1864.4 Kingsbridge

 

 

 

 

William's employer was a son-in-law of Margaret [Tree 17].

 

Bontddu is a village between Barmouth and Dolgelly.  Borthonog Hall was a part of the Cors Y Gedol Estate at Dyffryn Ardudwy, Llanddwywe Is Y Griag.

 

William

William

 

Click to enlarge

Memorial to William & Mary


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 0044

head  William MITCHELMORE

chr 16Jun1823 Stokenham

1845 ^ Torcross, issued seaman's register ticket 130742: goes to sea as ordinary seaman (Wm) UK shipping & migration

1851 servant, unm @ 27 b Stokenham ^ Torcross; head: Betsy CRISPIN, innkeeper

m1 1856.3 Totnes

m1 6Aug1856 Totnes: William MITCHELMORE, labourer ^ Totnes, father Edward MITCHELMORE, labourer; Mary Ann DENBOW ^ Totnes, father Richard DENBOW, labourer; witness George DENBOW

1861 gardener (master) @ 35 b Stokenham ^ 18 Moor Arches, Totnes

m2 1865.4 Totnes, MAY

m2 18Dec1865 Totnes: William MICHELMORE, superintendant of Totnes Gas Works; Harriet Maria Matilda MAY, only daughter of Mrs MAY ^ Rose Cottage, Harberton UK newspaper announcements

1867 garderner ^ Totnes

1869 servant ^ Totnes

1871 gardener @ 46 b Stokenham ^ Millcross, Rattery

1873 gardener ^ Rattery

1881 gardener @ 56 b Stokenham ^ Millcross Cottage, Rattery

1891 gardener @ 67 b Stokenham ^ Culverlane, Rattery

d 1907.1 Totnes @ 83

bur 10Feb1907 Rattery @ 83 ^ Rattery

sp1    Marianne DENBOW

chr 24Apr1831 Totnes, "daughter of Richard & Elizabeth”

m 1856.3 Totnes (Mary Ann)

m 6Aug1856 Totnes (Mary Ann)

1861 gardeners wife @ 29 b Totnes ^ 18 Moor Arches, Totnes (Mary Ann)

d 1864.1 Totnes (Mary Ann) [probably in childbirth]

d 14Mar1864 Totnes @ 30 ; bur Totnes

bur 14Mar1864 Totnes @ 30 (Mary Ann MITCHELMORE)

dau    Mary Elizabeth MICHELMORE

b 1857.2 Totnes

chr 14Jun1857 Totnes (MITCHELMORE)

1861 scholar @ 4 b Totnes ^ 18 Moor Arches, Totnes with parents (Mary E)

1871 @ 14 b Totnes ^ Moor Ashes, Totnes with unm uncle George DENBOW and unm aunt Elizabeth DENBOW (Elizabeth)

1881 unm laundress @ 36 b Totnes ^ Moor Ashes, Totnes with uncle George and aunt Elizabeth [both unmarried] (Elizabeth)

1891 unm laundress @ 30 b Totnes ^ Moorarches, Totnes with uncle George and aunt Elizabeth [still both unmarried] (Elizabeth MITCHELMORE)

1901 unm @ 40 b Totnes ^ Totnes with uncle George (Elizabeth)

1911 unm  house keeper domestic @ 50 b Totnes ^ 1 & 2 Moorashes, Totnes (Lizzie)

d 1929.1 Totnes @ 71 (Mary E)

bur 7Jan1929 Totnes @ 71

d 4Jan1929 2 Moorashes, Totnes: spinster; probate granted 24Jan1929 Exeter to Charles Henry WIDGER, law clerk, estate £43 12s 2d UK wills & probates

son    William Richard MICHELMORE

b 1858.4 Totnes

dau    Eliza Frances MICHELMORE

b 1860.4 Totnes

chr 23Dec1860 Totnes

1861 @ 6 mo b Totnes ^ 18 Moor Arches, Totnes with parents (Eliza F)

1871 @ 10 b Totnes ^ Millcross, Rattery with father and stepmother (Eliza)

1891 cook @ 29 b Totnes ^ Shanklin, Hampshire (Eliza)

m 1891.2 Isle of Wight (MITCHELMORE)

dau    Sarah Kate MITCHELMORE

b 1862.2 Totnes

chr 8Jun1862 Totnes (MICHELMORE)

d 1863.1 Totnes

d 9Jan1863 @ 8 mo; bur Totnes (MICHELMORE)

bur 9Jan1863 Totnes @ 8 mo

dau    Mary Ann MICHELMORE

b 1864.2 Totnes

chr 17Apr1864 Totnes

1871 scholar @ 7 b Totnes ^ Millcross, Rattery with father and stepmother (Eliza)

1881 servant @ 17 ^ Hatchland Farm, Rattery; head: Matthew PARTRIDGE, farmer

sp2    Harriet Maria Matilda MAY

(b 1835) St Marychurch

m 1865.4 Totnes (Harriet)

m 18Dec1865 Totnes UK newspaper announcements

1871 @ 36 b St Marychurch ^ Millcross, Rattery (Harriet)

1881 @ 46 b St Marychurch^ Millcross Cottage , Rattery  (Harriet)

1891 @ 56 b St Marychurch ^ Culverlane, Rattery (Harriet)

1911 @ 76 b St Marychurch ^ Culverlane, Rattery with son John (Harriet)

d 1917.1 Totnes @ 82 (Harriet)

bur 30Jan1917 Rattery @ 83 ^ Culverlane (Harriet)

son    John May MICHELMORE

b 1867.1 Totnes

dau    Emily MICHELMORE

b 1869.2 Totnes

chr 6Jun1869 Rattery

1871 @ 1 b Rattery ^ Millcross, Rattery with parents

1881 scholar @ 11 b Rattery ^ Millcross Cottage, Rattery with parents

1891 cook domestic @ 21 b Rattery ^ 15 South Norwood Hill, Croydon, Surrey; head: William FOX, civil engineer. Also in household: her cousin Elizabeth J 0386

1901 cook domestic @ 30 b Rattery ^ St George Hanover Square

m 1906.3 Totnes

m 27Sep1906 Rattery: Charles Josiah SALISBURY, gardener @ 37 ^ Rattery, father John SALISBURY, boot maker; Emily MITCHELMORE @ 37 ^ Rattery, father William MITCHELMORE, gardener; witness [brother] John May MITCHELMORE

son    Albert MICHELMORE

b 1873.2 Totnes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

As a gardener, it seems unlikely that William would really have been the superintendant of Totnes Gas Works at the time of his marriage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Mary's estate would have been equivalent to about £8,000 today.


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 0070

head  John MITCHELMORE

chr 16Jun1823 Stokenham

1851 agricultural labourer, unm @ 27 b Stokenham ^ Barton, St Marychurch; head: George LEAMAN, agricultural labourer

m 1856.2 Newton Abbot

m 16May1856 Kingskerswell: John MITCHELMORE, servant ^ Kingskerswell, father Edward MITCHELMORE, labourer; Sarah Ann CHANNING, servant ^ Kingskerswell, father William CHANNING, tailor; witnesses: William CHANNING

1861 gardener @ 34 b Stokenham ^ 1 Claremont Villa, Kingskerswell

1871 coachman @ 39 b Dartmouth ^ 17 High Street, Kingskerswell

1881 "gardener (M)" @ 47 b Stokenham ^ Ivy Cottage, Church Road, Kingskerswell

1891 gardener @ 68 ^ Underway Road, Kingskerswell

1901 gardener domestic @ 78 b Stokenham ^ Kings Kerswell

d 1908.1 Newton Abbot @ 84

sp      Sarah Ann CHANNING

chr 17Apr1833 Exeter St Sidwell

m 1856.2 Newton Abbot

m 16May1856 Kingskerswell

1861 plain sowing @ 26 b Exeter ^ 1 Claremont Villa, Kingskerswell

1871 @ 38 b Exeter ^ 17 High Street, Kingskerswell

1881 housekeeper @ 43 b Exeter ^ Ivy Cottage, Church Road, Kingskerswell (Sarah A)

1891 @ 58 b Exeter ^ Underway Road, Kingskerswell (Sarah)

d 1894.4 Malling @ 67

dau    Sarah Ann Sophia MICHELMORE

b 1857.4 Newton Abbot

b 21Oct1857 personal communication

1861 scholar @ 3 b 1 Claremont Villa, Kingskerswell with parents (Sarah Ann)

1871 servant @ 13 b Kingskerswell ^ Cary Buildings, Abbey Road, Tormoham

1881 unm general servant @ 22 b Shaldon ^ Manor House, Abbotts Kerswell, servant to William CREED, solicitor (Sarah). Also in household: Elizabeth [ Tree 05 ]

1881 domestic servant cook @ 23 b Kingskerswell ^ 23 Colville Square, Kensington (Sarah A); head: William CARTER, professor of music

1891 domestic @ 33 b Kingskerswell ^ Underway Road, Kingskerswell with parents (Sarah)

d 1895.4 Thornbury @ 37 (Sarah Ann S)

d 17Oct1895 personal communication

bur 21Oct1895 Olveston, Gloucestershire

dau    Elizabeth MICHELMORE

b 1859.2 Newton Abbot (Elizabeth)

b Apr1859 personal communication

1861 @ 12 mo b Kingskerswell ^ 1 Claremont Villa, Kingskerswell with parents (Elizabeth)

1871 @ 11 b Kingskerswell ^ 17 High Street, Kingskerswell with parents (Elizabeth)

1881 unm general servant @ 23 b Kingskerswell ^ Barton Road, Kingskerswell (Bessie); head: Henry Edward BROWN, architect

m 1882.1 Newton Abbot, Samuel LUSCOMBE  [1891 gardener] (Bessie)

m 26Jan1882 Upton: Samuel LUSCOMBE, labourer @ 25 ^ Coffinswell, father James LUSCOMBE, carpenter; Bessie MICHELMORE, servant @ 22, father John MICHELMORE, gardener; witness [sister] Emily MICHELMORE

1891 @ 31 b Kingskerswell ^13 Torr Street, Kings Kerswell with husband and family (Bessie)

dau    Emily MICHELMORE

b 1863.4 Newton Abbot

b 1Nov1863 personal communication

1871 @ 6 b Kingskerswell ^ 17 High Street, Kingskerswell with parents

1881 nurse domestic servant @ 18 b Kingskerswell ^ Abbotsleigh Moor Street, Wolborough (MICHELINE); head: W C H CLACK, bank manager

m 1883.4 Newton Abbot, John HART

m 1Nov1883 Kingskerswell: John HART, gardener @ 22, father Edward HART, labourer ; Emily MICHELMORE @ 20 ^ Kingskerswell, father John MITCHELMORE, gardener

1891 @ 27 b Kingskerswell ^ Rose Hill, Kingskerswell

son Edward Mitchelmore HART

b 1894.1 Newton Abbot

d 1895.1 Newton Abbot @ 1

son Herbert Mitchelmore HART

b 1899.3 Newton Abbot

d 1900.2 Newton Abbot @ 0

1901 @ 37 b Kingsherowell [sic] ^ Kings Kerswell

d 1939 personal communication

dau    Selina MITCHELMORE

b 1866.1 Newton Abbot

b 1Feb1866 personal communication

1871 scholar @ 5 b Kingskerswell ^ 17 High Street, Kingskerswell with parents

1881 general servant @ 15 b Kingskerswell ^ Rose Cottage, 2 Church Street , Kingskerswell; head: John TURNER, cabinet maker

1891 unm general domestic servant @ 25 ^ Hernefield, Coffinswell

 (MICHELMORE); head: Stephen RENDELL, retired merchant

m 1893.3 Newton Abbot, Lewis Samuel SETTERS

d 1896.4 Newton Abbot @ 30

son    William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1872.2 Newton Abbot

dau    Beatrice Annie MITCHELMORE

b 1875.1 Newton Abbot

b 4Jan1875 Kingskerswell

1881 scholar @ 6 b Kingskerswell ^ Ivy Cottage, Church Road, Kingskerswell with parents (Beatrice A)

1891 servant nurse @ 16 ^ 22 Union Street, Waldon,Tormoham; head: Wm M KINGWILL, draper

m 1897.3 Newton Abbot

m 11Sep1897 Kingskerswell, Henry CROSS, labourer @ 23 ^ St Leonard, Exeter, father John CROSS, market gardener; Beatrice Annie MITCHELMORE @ 22 ^ Kingskerswell, father John MITCHELMORE, gardener; witness: [brother-in-law] John HART

29Oct1903 emigrated to NZ aboard Ruapehu personal communication

1905-1919 ^ Pareora East NZ

1922-1935 ^ Priest's Corner, Timaru NZ

d 22Jul1945 Timaru

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah appears to have been enumerated twice in 1881.


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 0025

head  Charles Stone MITCHELMORE

chr 30Jan1825 Stokenham (Charles)

1836 apprenticed to John PAIGE, Stokenham (Charles MICHELMORE)

m 1848.2 Kingsbridge

m 25Apr1848 Sherford: Charles Stone MITCHELMORE, labourer ^ Sherford, father Edward Stone MITCHELMORE, labourer; Mary Agnes WEEKS @ 19 ^ Sherford, father Walter WEEKS, labourer; witness Walter WEEKS

1851 agricultural labourer @ 25 b Stokenham ^ Dernicombe Farm, Stokenham (Charles STONE)

1852 ^ Frittiscombe

1861 agricultural labourer @ 36 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham (Charles)

1865 labourer ^ Chillington

1869 ^ Chillington

1871 agricultural labourer @ 46 b Stokenham ^ Chillington (Charles)

1881 agricultural labourer @ 56 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham (Charles). Also in household: his grandson William

1891 farm labourer @ 66 ^ Cottage, Chillingham (Charles)

d 1895.3 Kingsbridge @ 70 (Charles)

d 8Aug1895 @ 70; bur Stokenham (Charles). Named on same memorial: his wife Mary Agnes

bur 11Aug1895 Stokenham @ 70 ^ Chillington (Charles)

sp      Mary Agnes WEEKS

chr 6Feb1831 East Allington, "daughter of Walter & Mary of Warebridge”

m 1848.2 Kingsbridge

m 25Apr1848 Sherford

1851 @ 20 b Sherford ^ Dernicombe Farm, Stokenham (Mary STONE)

1861 @ 30 b Sherford ^ Stokenham (Mary)

1871 @ 40 b Sherford ^ Chillington (Mary A)

1881 laundress @ 51 b East Allington ^ Stokenham

1891 @ 60 b East Allington ^ Chillingham (Mary)

1901 @ 71 ^ Tradesman's Arms, Stokenham with son Charles

d 1905.4 Kingsbridge @ 75 (Mary)

d 3Sep1905 @ 75; bur Stokenham

bur 6Oct1905 Stokenham @ 75 ^ Coleridge (Mary)

dau    Elizabeth Ann MITCHELMORE

b 1848.3 Kingsbridge

son    Robert Mitchell MITCHELMORE

b 1850.3 Kingsbridge

son    William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1852.4 Kingsbridge

son    Richard John MITCHELMORE

b 1854.2 Kingsbridge

dau    Betsy MITCHELMORE

b 1856.2 Kingsbridge

b 28Apr1856 Frittiscombe, Stokenham, "daughter of agricultural labourer Charles MITCHELMORE and Mary Agnes MITCHELMORE formerly WEEKS"

chr 28Sep1856 Stokenham ^ Frittiscombe (STONE)

1861 scholar @ 5 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents

1871 unm servant @ 15 b Sherford ^ Bearscombe, Buckland Tout Saints (MICHELMORE); head: James BADCOCK

m 1875.1 Kingsbridge

m [24Jan1875] Kingsbridge, Nicholas YEOMAN

1880 @ 25 b Stokenham ^ Village, Malborough with husband and two daughters (Betsey)

son    Edward MITCHELMORE

b 5Jun1858, Frittiscombe, Stokenham

son    James MITCHELMORE

b 1861.1 Kingsbridge

dau    Sarah MITCHELMORE

b 1862.4 Kingsbridge

chr 14Apr1865 Stokenham ^ Chillington

1871 scholar @ 7 b Stokenham ^ Chillington with parents

1881 servant @ 19 b Stokenham ^ Cottage, Chivelstone; head: William STONE, fisherman

m 1881.3 Kingsbridge

m [14Jul1881] Kingsbridge, William PARTRIDGE

1891 @ 29 b Stokenham ^ private house, Chivelstone

1901 @ 39 b Stokenham ^ private house, Chivelstone

dau    Emma Jane MITCHELMORE

b 1864.3 Kingsbridge

son    Charles MITCHELMORE

b 1866.2 Kingsbridge

dau    Alice Ann MITCHELMORE

b 1868.1 Kingsbridge [twin]

chr 9Feb1868 Stokenham ^ Chillington (Alice Anna MICHELMORE)

1871 @ 3 b Stokenham ^ Chillington with parents (Alice A)

1881 domestic servant @ 13 b Stokenham ^ Sherford, head: George BAKER farmer (MICHELMORE)

1891 cook @ 23 b Chillington ^ 71 Durnford Street, East Stonehouse (Alice H); head: Charlotte GORMULLY, widow

m 1892.1 Plymouth (Alice)

m 29Mar1892 Plymouth Holy Trinity: Henry WARREN, soldier @ 28 ^ Stonehouse, father Charles Bye WARREN, shepherd; Alice MITCHELMORE @ 24 ^ Dunford Street, father Charles MITCHELMORE, labourer; witnesses [brother] William H & [sister-in-law] Catherine R MITCHELMORE

dau    Mary Ellen MICHELMORE

b 1868.1 Kingsbridge [twin]

chr 9Feb1868 Stokenham ^ Chillington (MICHELMORE)

d 1869.4 Kingsbridge @ 1

bur 10Nov1869 Stokenham @ 21 mo ^ Chillington

dau    Mary Ann MITCHELMORE

b 1870.1 Kingsbridge

b 29Jan1870 Chillington, Stokenham, "daughter of farm labourer Charles MITCHELMORE and Mary Ann MITCHELMORE formerly WEEKS"

chr 20Feb1876 Stokenham ^ Chillington, "born 28Jan1870" (MICHELMORE)

1871 @ 1 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents (Mary A)

1881 scholar @ 11 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents

1891 domestic servant @ 21 b Kingsbridge ^ 15 Clarendon Place, Plymouth St Andrews; head: Elizabeth POPKISS, living on her own means

m 1893.4 Kingsbridge, George RUNDLE

m [28Oct1893] Kingsbridge

son    Silvanus MITCHELMORE

b 1871.4 Kingsbridge

son    Emmanuel MITCHELMORE

b 1873.4 Kingsbridge

chr 20Feb1876 Stokenham ^ Chillington, "born 18Nov1874" (Emanuel MICHELMORE)

1881 scholar @ 7 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents (Emanuel)

1891 farm servant @ 17 b Stokenham ^ Homefield, Frogmore (MICHEMORE); head: Richard LIDSTONE, farmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Family memorial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The baptism register contains the note "commonly called STONE, true name MICHELMORE”.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah was baptised at the same ceremony as her sister Emma .


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 1228

head  Alpheus C Mitchell MITCHELMORE

chr 26Oct1828 Stokenham (Alphaeus)

1851 gardener unm @ 22 b Stokenham ^ Rose Cottage, Tormoham, lodger with Mary Ann NORSWORTHY, laundress, widow @ 32 (Alpheas Mitchel MITCHENER)

changed surname to MITCHELL after arrival in Australia

m 1855 VIC

m 25Mar1855 VIC personal communication

20May1858 gardener ^ Ratherwood Street, Richmond VIC Australian life events

d 1926 Richmond @ 97 personal communication

sp      Catherine CLARKE

also known as Jane personal communication

(b 1830) SA

m 1855 VIC

m 25Mar1855 VIC personal communication

d 1881 Richmond @ 51 personal communication

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copies of letters written by Alpheus to his father in 1858-1864 are available here.

 

 

Alpheus and Catherine had several children with the surname MITCHELL. Their descendants still live in Australia.


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 0400

head  Josiah MITCHELMORE

chr 27Feb1831 Stokenham

1841 @ 9 b Devon ^ Middlecombe, Stokenham with parents (James)

1861 agricultural labourer @ 30 b Stokenham ^ Mount, East Allington, boarding with his brother Sylvanus

1862 East Allington: banns read May for Josias MITCHELMORE and Mary Ann KELLOND

m 1863.3 Kingsbridge

m 3Jul1863 East Allington: Josias MITCHELMORE; Mary Ann Wills KELLOND

d 1865.2 Kingsbridge

d 14May1865 East Allington @ 33 ^ Village (Josias)

sp      Mary Ann KELLAND

b Jun1845 East Allington, "daughter of John and Elizabeth KELLAND"

m1 1863.3 Kingsbridge, MITCHELMORE personal communication

m1 3Jul1863 East Allington

1870 East Allington: banns read Feb/Mar for John HAYMAN, sojourner, and May Ann MITCHELMORE, widow

m2 1870.1 Kingsbridge, John HAYMAN

m2 24Mar1870 East Allington: John HAYMAN, labourer ^ East Allington, father Richard HAYMAN, labourer; Mary Ann MITCHELMORE, wid ^ East Allington, father John KELLAND, labourer; witness John KELLAND

1871 @ 25 b East Allington ^ Lower Merrifield, Slapton

dau    Elizabeth Jane MITCHELMORE

(b 1863) East Allington

1871 @ 7 b East Allington ^ Mounts, East Allington with grandparents John and Elizabeth KELLAND (Elizth)

1881 @ 17 b East Allington ^ Mounts, East Allington with grandparents John and Elizabeth KELLAND (Elizabeth J)

1891 parlourmaid domestic @ 26 b East Allington ^ 15 South Norwood Hill, Croydon, Surrey (Elizabeth J); head: William FOX, civil engineer. Also in household: her cousin Emily

d 1942.4 Totnes @ 78 (Elizabeth J)

d 10Mar1942 @ 78; bur Kingswear

dau    Sarah Ann MITCHELMORE

b 1864.2 Kingsbridge

b 17Jun1864 East Allington, "daughter of farm labourer Josiah MITCHELMORE and Mary Ann MITCHELMORE formerly KELLOND"

d 1865.3 Kingsbridge

bur 13Aug1865 East Allington @ 14 mo ^ Village

son    Henry Josias MITCHELMORE

b 1865.4 Kingsbridge personal communication


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 0008

head  Sylvanus Stone MITCHELMORE

chr 12May1833 Stokenham ^ Middlecombe

1841 @ 8 b Devon ^ Middlecombe, Stokenham with parents (Silvanus)

1851 farm labourer @ 18 b Stokenham ^ Cotmore, Stokenham (Silvawus STONE); head: Peter GELLARD, landowner

1859 East Allington: banns read Oct/Nov for Sylvanus Stone MITCHELMORE, sojourner, and Emily WEST

m 1859.4 Kingsbridge

m 7Nov1859 East Allington, WEST

1861 blacksmith @ 27 b Stokenham ^ Mount, East Allington (Silvanus). Also in household: his brother Josiah 0400, boarder

1871 blacksmith @ 37 b Stokenham ^ Mounts, East Allington (Sylvanus)

1878-79 black & shoeing smith ^ East Allington (Silvanus) UK street & trade directories

1881 smith and postman @ 47 b Stokenham ^ Mounts, East Allington (Sylvanus)

1889 receiver & blacksmith ^ Post Office, Mounts, East Allington (Silvanus) UK street & trade directories

1890 blacksmith & sub-postmaster ^ Mounts, East Allington (Silvanus) UK street & trade directories

1893 sub-postmaster ^ Mounts, East Allington (Silvanus) UK street & trade directories

1891 blacksmith and postmaster @ 57 ^ Mounts Warren, East Allington (Sylvanus)

1901 sub-postmaster @ 67 b Stokenham ^ Mounts Post Office, East Allington (Silvanus)

1902 farmer ^ Post Office, Mounts, East Allington (Silvanus) UK street & trade directories

d 1910.3 Kingsbridge @ 77 (Silvanus)

d 2Aug1910 Mounts, East Allington: blacksmith; letter of administration granted 5May1911 Exeter to Emily MITCHELMORE, widow, estate £125 9s 3d (Silvanus) UK wills & probates

sp      Emily WEST

(b 1837) East Allington

m 1859.4 Kingsbridge

m 7Nov1859 East Allington

1861 @ 23 b East Allington ^ Mount, East Allington

1871 @ 44 b East Allington ^ Mounts, East Allington

1881 @ 44 b East Allington ^ Mounts, East Allington

1891 @ 54 b East Allington ^ Mounts Warren, East Allington

1901 @ 65 b East Allington ^ Mounts Post Office, East Allington

1911 old age pensioner, widow @ 74 b East Allington ^ East Allington. Also in household: her granddaughter Iris

d 1916.4 Kingsbridge @ 79

dau    Isabella MITCHELMORE

b 1860.3 Kingsbridge

1861 @ 9 mo b East Allington ^ Mount, East Allington with parents

1871 @ 10 b East Allington ^ Mounts, East Allington with parents

1881 unm @ 20 b East Allington ^ Mounts, East Allington with parents (Bella)

m 1883.2 Kingsbridge

m 12Apr1883 East Allington, William Herbert TUCKER [farm bailiff]

1891 @ 30 ^ Fallapit, East Allington

son    Edward Ernest MITCHELMORE

b 1866.1 Kingsbridge (Edward E)

1871 @ 5 b East Allington ^ Mounts, East Allington with parents (Edward E)

1881 scholar @ 15 b Mounts, East Allington ^ Mounts, East Allington with parents (Ernest)

1891 tailor (master) @ 25 ^ Mounts Warren, East Allington with parents (Ernest)

d 1894 (Edward Ernest) personal communication

d 1895.1 St Thomas (Edward E)

son    John Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1870.1 Kingsbridge (John)

dau    Emily Maud MITCHELMORE

b 1879.4 Kingsbridge

1881 @ 1 b Mounts, East Allington ^ Mounts, East Allington with parents (Maud)

1891 scholar @ 11 ^ Mounts Warren, East Allington with parents (Emily M)

1901 @ 21 b East Allington ^ Mounts Post Office, East Allington with parents

m 1902.2 Kingsbridge

m 23Apr1902 East Allington, Samuel FURNEAUX, farmer @ 26 ^ Pook Farm, father Edwin FURNEAUX, farmer; Emily Maude MITCHELMORE @ 22 ^ Mounts, father Silvanus MITCHELMORE, postmaster; witnesses [cousin] Bella Rose MITCHELMORE, [brother-in-law] William R & [sister] Isabella TUCKER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Sylvanus's estate would have been equivalent to about £50,000 today.


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 0005

head  Edward Mitchell STONE MITCHELMORE

b 1840.3 Kingsbridge (Edward Mitchell)

b 11Aug1840 Middlecombe, Stokenham, "son of labourer Edward MITCHELMORE and Elizabeth MITCHELMORE formerly MITCHELL" (Edward Mitchell)

chr 23Aug1840 Stokenham

1841 @ 8 mo b Devon ^ Middlecombe, Stokenham with parents (Edward)

1851 scholar @ 10 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with father (Mitchell STONE)

1861 footman @ 20 b Stokenham ^ Coleridge House, Stokenham (Edward); head: John ALLEN, JP, farmer

m 1867.1 Kingsbridge (Edward Mitchell)

m 14Jan1867 Sherford: Edward Mitchell MICHELMORE, railway porter @ 24, father Edward MICHELMORE, labourer; Elizabeth OLDRIDGE @ 19 ^ Sherford, father Peter OLDRIDGE, labourer; witnesses Charles OLDRIDGE, [sister] Sarah STRAW

1867 railway porter

1868 railway signalman: caused fatal accident at Torquay Railway Station by giving the wrong signal; indicted by inquest jury of manslaughter, absconded to Kingsbridge; returned to Torquay and gave himself up UK legal documents

22Jul1868 acquitted of manslaughter charge UK legal documents

1869 labourer ^ Stokenham

1871 agricultural labourer @ 29 b Stokenham ^ Chillington (Edward M)

1872 gardener ^ Chillington

1877 gardener

1881 gardener @ 40 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham (Edward)

1891 gardener @ 49 ^ Widdicombe Cottage, Stokenham (Edward)

1897 gardener

1901 cattleman on farm @ 59 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham (Edward)

1911 jobbing gardener @ 70 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham (Edward)

d 1920.2 Kingsbridge @ 79 (Edward M)

d 11Apr1920 @ 79; bur Stokenham (Edward Mitchel). Named on same memorial: his wife Elizabeth, daughter Bella Rose and son Alphaeus

sp      Elizabeth OLDRIDGE

(b 1849) Sherford

1851 @ 2 ^ Sherford with parents Peter and Elizabeth OLDRIDGE

m 1867.1 Kingsbridge

m 14Jan1867 Sherford

1871 @ 23 b Sherford ^ Chillington

1881 @ 32 b Sherford ^ Stokenham

1891 @ 42 b Sherford ^ Widdicombe Cottage, Stokenham

1901 @ 52 b Sherford ^ Stokenham

1911 @ 62 b Sherford ^ Stokenham

d 1922.1 Kingsbridge @ 73

d 21Jan1922 @ 73; bur Stokenham (Elizabeth Mitchel)

son    Charles Peters MICHELMORE

b 1867.2 Kingsbridge

dau    Elizabeth Ann MITCHELMORE

b 1869.1 Kingsbridge

chr 14Feb1869 Stokenham

1871 @ 2 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents (Elizabeth A)

1881 servant @ 12 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents (Elizabeth A)

1901 housemaid domestic @ 33 b East Allington ^ St Marylebone

1911 matron, house service @ 42 b Plymouth ^ 54 Loampit Hill, Lewisham (Elizabeth)

d 1939.2 Barnstaple @ 66 (Elizabeth A)

d 2Apr1939 Williton House, Barnstaple @ 66 ^ 23 Bear Street, Barnstaple UK newspaper announcements

d 2Apr1939 23 Beer Street, Barnstaple: spinster; probate granted 1May1939 London to William Thomas FRY, decorator, and Annie Eliza FRY (wife of said W T FRY), estate £485 0s 8d UK wills & probates

son    Alpheus Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1871.3 Kingsbridge

b 12Jul1868 Chillington

known as Alf

chr 11Sep1872 Stokenham

1881 scholar @ 9 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents

1888 entry to Royal Navy, No. 144953 Royal Navy records

1891 steward HMS Defiance @ 19 b Stokenham ^ Mattiscombe Cottage, Stokenham, visiting John and Emma HOPPER (Alphaeus)

1891 crew @ 21 b Chillington ^ Royal Navy, Devon

27Apr1899 departed England for Quebec and Montreal aboard SS Scotsman with brother Charles (Mr A MICHELMIRE) UK shipping & migration

1901 unm farmer @ 29 b 12Jul1871 England ^ Crescent, Assiniboia East SK lodging with brother Charles, immigrated 1899 (Alphons)

9Apr1904 unm farmer b Devon @ 32: arrived Halifax NS aboard Canada from Liverpool, destination Saltcoats SK [where his brother Charles was living] (Mr) North American shipping & migration

12Nov1905 applied for title to land at Yorkton he had occupied since 8Jul1902 (A) North American legal records

May1906 granted title to land in Saskatchewan North American legal records

26Apr1907 unm farmer @ 36 b England, Canadian citizen: arrived Halifax aboard Ottowa from Liverpool (Alf) North American shipping & migration

12Jan1908 farmer: arrived Liverpool aboard Tunisian from Halifax NS (Mr A) UK shipping & migration

found out he had tuberculosis, returned to England and committed suicide personal communication

d 1909.4 Kingsbridge @ 38 (Alphaeus)

d 25Nov1909 Grace Cottage, Chillington @ 38; bur Stokenham

bur 29Nov1909 Stokenham @ 38 ^ Chillington, "by coroner's order" (Alphaeus)

dau    Bella Rose MITCHELMORE

b 1877.4 Kingsbridge

chr 25Dec1877 Stokenham, "daughter of Edward Mitchell & Elizabeth Ann"

1881 @ 3 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents (Bella Ros)

1891 @ 13 b Stokenham ^ Widdicombe Cottage, Stokenham with parents (Bella R)

1901 draper's asst @ 23 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents (Bella R)

m 1904.1 Kingsbridge

m 21Mar1904 Stokenham: James Edwin CHAMBERLAIN, coachman @ 29 ^ Stokenham, father James CHAMBERLAIN, blacksmith; Bella Rose MITCHELMORE @ 26 ^ Stokenham, father Edward MITCHELMORE, labourer; witnesses [father] Edward Mitchell & [sister] Elizabeth Ann MITCHELMORE

d 22Mar1911 @ 33; bur Stokenham

In the baptism register, Edward's surname is given as "STONE or MITCHELMORE”.

 

 

 

 

Edward & Elizabeth

Edward & Elizabeth

 

 

See below for enlargements

Family gravestone

Lower part: Edward and Elizabeth. Upper part: children Alpheus and Bella Rose. The gravestone backs onto that of his father Edward.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Elizabeth's estate would have been equivalent to about £65,000 today.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It appears that Alpheus was enumerated twice in 1891.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A copy of Alpheus's title application is available here.

Click to enlarge

Alpheus's house in Canada


Tree 01

Generation 8

Family 0581

head  William MITCHELMORE

b 1845.4 Merthyr Tydfil

1851 scholar @ 5 b Prenderyn, Breconshire with parents

1861 miner @ 15 b Perderyn, Breconshire ^ Tregibbon, Aberdare with parents

m 1868.1 Merthyr Tydfil

m 186x Llwydcoed, Glamorganshire personal communication

1871 miner @ 25 b Breconshire ^ 11 Kingsbury Place, Aberdare, Glamorganshire ( MICLEMORE )

Aug1877 played cricket for Taff Vale Cricket Club (W) UK life events

1881 collier @ 36 b Hirwain ^ 56 Harriet Street, Aberdare

1885, 1888 collier ^ 1 Clive Street, Aberdare UK life events

?1890 played tennis for Merthyr (?) UK life events

1891 coal miner @ 46 b Aberdare ^ 1 Clive Street, Aberdare

1893 ^ Clive Street, Aberdare UK life events

1896, 1897 ^ 43 Glan Road, Aberdare UK life events

1901 coal hewer @ 55 b Aberdare ^ 71 Harriet Street , Aberdare

1909-1910 sang solos at Horeb Chapel, Llwydcoed UK life events

1911 collier hewer @ 66 b Aberdare ^ 71 Harriet Street , Trecynon (MITCHEMORE)

d 1914.1 Merthyr Tydfil @ 67

d 11Jan1914 71 Harriet Street, Trecynon @ 67, "a native of Hirwain, member of Horeb Chapel,Llwydcoed” UK newspaper announcements

bur 15Jan1914 Aberdare ^ 71 Harriet Street, Trecynon UK newspaper announcements

sp      Mary MORGAN

(b 1849) Llwydcoed

m 1868.1 Merthyr Tydfil

m 186x Llwydcoed personal communication

1871 miners wife @ 22 b Glamorgan ^ 11 Kingsbury Place, Aberdare

1881 @ 32 b Llwydcoed ^ 56 Harriet Street, Aberdare

1891 @ 43 b Aberdare ^ 1 Clive Street, Aberdare

1901 @ 52 b Aberdare ^ 71 Harriet Street , Aberdare

12Sep1905 presented a number of books to the wife of the pastor of Horeb Congregational Chapel, Llwydcoed UK life events

1911 @ 62 b Aberdare ^ 71 Harriet Street , Trecynon (MITCHEMORE)

d 1916.2 Pontypridd @ 67

d 6Jun1916 personal communication

bur 12Jun1916 Aberdare @ 67 ^ Abertridwr, "a native of Trecynon” UK newspaper announcements

dau    Gwenllian MITCHELMORE

b 1869.1 Merthyr Tydfil

1871 @ 2 b Glamorgan ^ 11 Kingsbury Place, Aberdare with parents

1881 scholar @ 12 b Llwydcoed ^ 56 Harriet Street, Aberdare with parents (Gwen)

m 1889.1 Merthyr Tydfil, John Rees PHILLIPS

1911 grocer @ 42 ^  10 Tridwr Road, Abertridwr (Gwen)

Jan1914 ^ Abertridwr

d May1953

bur 20May1953 Abertridwr @ 84

son    John MITCHELMORE

b 1871.1 Merthyr Tydfil

d 1871.1 Merthyr Tydfil @ 0

bur 6Mar1871 Llwydcoed @ 1 mo personal communication

dau    Hannah MITCHELMORE

b 1872.1 Merthyr Tydfil

1881 scholar @ 9 b Llwydcoed ^ 56 Harriet Street, Aberdare with parents

1891 @ 19 b Aberdare ^ 1 Clive Street, Aberdare with parents

m 1893.3 Merthyr Tydfil, Rees THOMAS

1901 @ 27 b Wales ^ Llanwonno, Glamorgan with [husband] Rees THOMAS

Jan1914 ^ Abertridwr

bur 13Apr1957 Abertridwr @ 85

dau    Sarah MITCHELMORE

b 1875.2 Merthyr Tydfil

1881 scholar @ 6 b Llwydcoed ^ 56 Harriet Street, Aberdare with parents

1891 domestic servant @ 16 b Aberdare ^ Royal Exchange Inn, 81-82 Harriet Street; head: Robert GOWER, licenced victualler

m 1892.4 Merthyr Tydfil

m 7Nov1892, Charles WALTERS personal communication

Jan1914 ^ Abertridwr

d 6Sep1946 Llanharan, Glamorganshire personal communication

dau    Margaret MITCHELMORE

b 1878.2 Merthyr Tydfil

1881 @ 3 b Llwydcoed ^ 56 Harriet Street, Aberdare with parents

9Feb1885 admitted to St Fagan's National School, Aberdare (Maggie) UK life events

1891 @ 13 b Aberdare ^ 1 Clive Street, Aberdare with parents (Maggie)

m 1900.3 Pontypridd, David EVANS (Maggie)

1901 @ 23 b Aberdare ^ 37 Thomas Street Aber, Eglwysilan, Pontypridd, Glamorganshire

emigrated to America? personal communication

son    Samuel MITCHELMORE

b 1881.1 Merthyr Tydfil

dau    Mary Ann MITCHELMORE

b 1883.3 Merthyr Tydfil

d 1884.3 Merthyr Tydfil @ 1

bur 29Sep1886 Aberdare personal communication

son    David MITCHELMORE

b 1887.3 Merthyr Tydfil [twin]

d 1887.3 Merthyr Tydfil @ 0

bur 19Sep1887 Aberdare personal communication

son    Lewis Watkin MITCHELMORE

b 1887.3 Merthyr Tydfil [twin] (Doris Watkin)

d 1887.4 Merthyr Tydfil @ 0

d 21Dec1887 Aberdare @ 0 personal communication

son    David John MITCHELMORE

b 1889.1 Merthyr Tydfil

son    Lewis Watkin MITCHELMORE

b 1890.3 Merthyr Tydfil

?dau  Elizabeth Mary MITCHELMORE

b 1900.1 Merthyr Tydfil (Elizabeth M)

17Feb1904 admitted to St Fagan's National School, Trecynon (Mary)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Another source gives the place of Gwenllian's burial as Penyrheol Cemetery, Caerphilly.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 1904 entry gives Mary's birth date as 16Jul1900 and her father as John, there is no sign of her in 1901 and her mother would have been 50. However, the address (Harriet Street) and the school are unique to this family.

 
Generation 9

Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 2305

head  William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1852.3 Plymouth

b [17Aug1852] Plymouth

born at 26 Clarence Street, Plymouth personal communication

chr 3Oct1852 Plymouth Charles

1861 scholar @ 8 b Plymouth ^ Brownston Street, Modbury with parents (William H)

1871 plasterer @ 18 b Plymouth ^ Brownston Street, Modbury with parents (William H)

1881 plasterer @ 28 b Plymouth ^ 29 Brownston Street, Modbury with parents (William H)

m 1885.2 Plymouth

1891 plasterer @ 38 b Plymouth ^ Gortleigh Cottage, Christchurch, Hampshire (William H). Also in household: his brother Charles 0887

1898 boot & shoe maker ^ 6 Alexandria Terrace, Pokesdown, Bournemouth UK street & trade directories

1901 boot & shoe shopkeeper @ 48 b Plymouth ^ Christchurch Road, Pokesdown, Hampshire (William H)

1911 boot & shoe maker's dealer @ 58 b Plymouth ^ 313 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth

d 1918.4 Christchurch @ 66

d 1Nov1918 313 Christchurch Road, Pokesdown, Bournemouth: probate granted 17Dec1918 London to Sarah Jane Dullam MITCHELMORE, widow, estate £785 0s 0d UK wills & probates

sp      Sarah Jane Dullam HOBBS

(b 1855) Frithelstock, Devon

known as Dollam

m 1885.2 Plymouth

1891 @ 35 b Frithelstock ^ Gortleigh Cottage, Christchurch

1901 @ 45 b Frithelstock ^ Christchurch Road, Pokesdown (Sarah F D)

1911 @ 55 b Frithelstock ^ 313 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth (Sarah T D)

1939 @ 84 ^ Bournemouth (Sarah J D)

d 1945.4 Bournemouth @ 90 (Sarah J D)

dau    ? MITCHELMORE

b 1886.1 Christchurch

d 1886.1 Christchurch @ 0 [unnamed]

dau    Kate MITCHELMORE

b 1887.2 Christchurch

1891 @ 3 b Pokesdown ^ Gortleigh Cottage, Christchurch with parents

1901 school girl @ 13 b Pokesdown ^ Christchurch Road, Pokesdown with parents

1911 assistant milliner  @ 23 b Bournemouth ^ 313 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth with parents

1939 @ 52 ^ Bournemouth with mother

d 1965.3 Bornemouth @ 78

dau    May MITCHELMORE

b 1888.4 Christchurch

b 27Sep1888

1891 @ 2 b Pokesdown ^ Gortleigh Cottage, Christchurch with parents

1901 school girl @ 12 b Pokesdown ^ Christchurch Road, Pokesdown with parents (Mary)

1911 book keeper @ 22 ^ 313 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth with parents

1939 @ 51 ^ Bournemouth with mother

1947 personal representative of deceased [brother] Clement UK wills & probates

d 1972.1 Bournemouth

dau    Gertrude MITCHELMORE

b 1890.4 Christchurch

1891 @ 6 mo b Pokesdown ^ Gortleigh Cottage, Christchurch with parents

d 1894.4 Christchurch @ 4

son    Evelyn MITCHELMORE

b 1894.4 Christchurch

son    Clement MITCHELMORE

b 1898.4 Christchurch

son    Roland Gortleigh MITCHELMORE

b 1901.1 Christchurch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, William's estate would have been equivalent to about £100,000 today.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0001

head  John Crocker MITCHELMORE

b.1854.2 Kingsbridge

b 16Mar1854 Barrack Field, Modbury

chr 9Apr1854 Modbury

1861 scholar @ 7 b Modbury ^ Brownston Street, Modbury with parents (John C)

1871 apprentice shoemaker @ 17 b Modbury ^ Brownston Street, Modbury with parents (John)

m 1877.3 Kingsbridge

m 31Jul1877 Baptist Chapel, Kingsbridge

1878-1902 leather dealer, boot & shoe maker, and draper ^ 5 Broad Street, Modbury UK street & trade directories

1881 cotton merchant closed upper manufacturer @ 27 b Modbury ^ Broad Street, Modbury (John C)

1889-1902 secretary, Modbury & Ivybridge Omnibus Co., Broad Street, Modbury (J C) UK street & trade directories

1891 draper, boot and shoe merchant @ 38 ^ Broad Street, Modbury (John)

1901 draper @ 47 b Modbury ^ 5 Broad Street, Modbury (John C)

d 1907.2 Kingsbridge @ 53

d 27May1907 @ 53; bur St George's, Modbury. Named on same memorial: his wife Virtue and their son Horace

d 27May1907 Modbury: outfitter and leather merchant; probate granted 11Feb1908 Exeter to Virtue MITCHELMORE, widow, [brother] William Henry MITCHELMORE, plasterer, and  [brother-in-law] Samuel George COVE, baker, estate £1,831 3s 8d UK wills & probates

sp      Virtue PADY

(b 1853) Torquay

b 11Dec1853 personal communication

m 1877.3 Kingsbridge

m 31Jul1877 Baptist Chapel, Kingsbridge

1881 @ 28 b Torquay ^ Broad Street, Modbury

1891 @ 39 bTorr ^ Broad Street, Modbury

1901 @ 48 b Torquay ^ 5 Broad Street, Modbury

1911 @ 58 b Torquay ^ Broad Street, Modbury

d 1939.1 Totnes @ 86

d 22Mar1939 @ 86; bur St George's, Modbury

dau    Ada Elizabeth MITCHELMORE

b 1878.2 Kingsbridge

b 4May1878 Modbury (?) UK newspaper announcements

1881 @ 2 b Modbury ^ Broad Street, Modbury with parents

1891 scholar @ 13 ^ Broad Street, Modbury with parents (Ada)

1901 @ 22 b Modbury ^ 5 Broad Street, Modbury with parents (Ada E)

m 1909.4 Kingsbridge

m 27Dec1909, Francis Edgar KENT personal communication

d Aug1927 personal communication

d 1927.3 Totnes @ 49 (Ada E KENT)

son    Charles MITCHELMORE

b 1879.4 Kingsbridge

dau    Ethel Mary MITCHELMORE

b 1881.3 Kingsbridge

b 2Jun1881 Modbury (?) UK newspaper announcements

1891 scholar @ 12 b Modbury ^ Broad Street, Modbury with parents (Ethel)

1901 @ 19 b Modbury ^ 5 Broad Street, Modbury with parents

1911 draper @ 29 b Modbury ^ 181 Newfoundland Road, Bristol, visiting her brother William

1939 @ 58 ^ Paignton (Ethel)

d 1941.4 Totnes @ 60 (Ethel M)

d 20Nov1941 Paignton @ 60 ^ 13 St Paul's Road, Preston UK newspaper announcements personal communication

bur 24Nov1941 UK newspaper announcements

son    Horace John MITCHELMORE

b 1883.1 Kingsbridge

son    William MITCHELMORE

b 1885.3 Kingsbridge

son    John Frederick MITCHELMORE

b 1886.4 Kingsbridge

son    Sydney Frank MITCHELMORE

b 1888.3 Kingsbridge

Click to enlarge

John and his family in 1892

 

A narrative history of John and his descendants is available here.

 

  Click to enlarge

John and Virtue in 1895

In relation to average earnings, John's estate would have been equivalent to about £700,000 today.

 

 

Click to enlarge

Family memorial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0100

head  Alfred MITCHELMORE

b 1856.3 Kingsbridge

b 21May1856 Modbury

chr 15Jun1856 Modbury

1861 scholar @ 4 b Modbury ^ Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

1871 painter @ 14 b Modbury ^ Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

1881 painter @ 24 b Modbury ^ 29 Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

m 1881.3 Plymouth

1889 painter ^ Brownston Street, Modbury UK street & trade directories

1891 house decorator @ 34 b Modbury ^ 63 Brownston Street, Modbury

1893 painter ^ 2 Galpin Street, Modbury UK street & trade directories

1901 house decorator @ 44 b Modbury ^ Galpin Street, Modbury

1902 clerk to the School Board & attendance officer, The Green, Modbury UK street & trade directories

1911 house painter @ 52 b Modbury ^ Galpin Street, Modbury

1914 painter & house decorator ^ 2 Galpin Street, Modbury UK street & trade directories

d 1928.2 Bournemouth @ 71

d 14Apr1928 885 Christchurch Road, Boscombe, Bournemouth: ^ Brownston Street, Modbury; probate granted 12Jul1928 to Helena Maud FRIEND, estate £722 3s 0d UK wills & probates

sp      Ida FRIEND

(b 1858) Modbury

1881 unm dressmaker @ 23 b Modbury ^ Galpin Street, Modbury with parents

m 1881.3 Plymouth

1891 @ 33 b Modbury ^ 63 Brownston Street, Modbury

1901 @ 43 b Modbury ^ Galpin Street, Modbury

1911 visitor @ 53 b Modbury ^ 76 Belgrave Road, Plymouth with brother Herbert G FRIEND. Also in household: her sisters Helena and Beatrice

d 1922.3 Kingsbridge @ 65 ^ Modbury

d 12Sep1922 Modbury ^ 4 Brownston Street, Modbury UK newspaper announcements

bur 16Sep1922 Modbury UK newspaper announcements

d 12Sep1922 Modbury: wife of Alfred MITCHELMORE; probate granted 27Oct1922 Exeter to the said Alfred MITCHELMORE, retired painter and decorator, estate £171 0s 0d UK wills & probates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alfred may have died at the house of his younger brother Henry, who was living in Boscombe at the time. Helena was his wife's sister. In relation to average earnings, his estate would have been equivalent to about £130,000 today.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Ida's estate would have been equivalent to about £20,000 today.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0887

head  Charles MITCHELMORE

b 1858.3 Kingsbridge

b 4Jun1858 Modbury

chr 17Apr1859 Modbury

1861 @ 2 b Modbury ^ Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

1871 @ 12 b Modbury ^ Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

1881 carpenter @ 22 b Modbury ^ 29 Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

1891 carpenter @ 32 b Modbury ^ Gortleigh Cottage, Christchurch, Hampshire with brother Henry (MITCHELMORE)

m 1892.4 Bridport

1901 @ 42 b Modbury ^ Pokesdown, Hampshire (MITCHELLMORE)

1911 builders foreman @ 52 b Modbury ^ 13 Rosebery Road, Bournemouth

d 1924.1 Christchurch @ 65

d 12Feb1924 13 Roseberry Road, Boscombe: letter of administration granted 1May1924 London to Ellen MITCHELMORE, widow, estate £1825 12s 7d (MITCHELMORE) UK wills & probates

sp      Ellen WHITTLE

(b 1863) Bridport, Dorset

m 1892.4 Bridport

1901 @ 37 b Bridport ^ Pokesdown, Hampshire (MITCHELLMORE)

1911 @ 47 b Bridport ^ 13 Rosebery Road, Bournemouth

d 1935.3 Bournemouth @ 71 (MITCHELMORE)

d 17Jul1935 Mot Beria, 13 Rosebery Road, Boscombe: widow; probate granted 1Oct1935 London to Oscar Henesworth WHITTINGHAM, solicitor, estate £3,646 14s 7d [later amended to £1,488 15s 10d] UK wills & probates

dau    Florence MITCHELMORE

b 1893.4 Christchurch, Hampshire

1901 @ 7 b Pokesdown ^ Pokesdown with parents

1911 dress maker ^ Lyndhurst, Hampshire UK street & trade directories

1911 apprentice milliner @ 17 b Bournemouth ^ 13 Rosebery Road, Bournemouth with parents

m 1917.3 Christchurch, William F SOPER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Charles's estate would have been equivalent to about £300,000 today.

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, the revised value of Ellen's estate would have been equivalent to about £250,000 today.

 


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 2329

head  Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1866.1 Kingsbridge

1871 @ 5 b Modbury ^ Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

1881 plasterer @ 15 b Modbury ^ 29 Brownston Street, Modbury with parents

m 1890.3 Christchurch

1891 plasterer @ 25 b Modbury ^ 68 Haviland Road, Christchurch, Hampshire (Harry)

1898 greengrocer ^ 71 Haviland Road, Boscombe, Bournemouth (Harry) UK street & trade directories

1901 plasterer @ 35 b Modbury ^ 78 Haviland Road, Bournemouth

1911 plasterer & pork butcher @ 45 b Modbury ^ 71 Haviland Road, Boscombe

1911 shopkeeper ^ 71 Haviland Road, Boscombe, Bournemouth UK street & trade directories

1919 ^ 71 Haviland Road, Boscombe [a couple of houses from son Harry] British Army records

1939 @ 74 ^ Bournemouth

d 1941.1 Bournemouth @ 75

d 13Dec1941 4 Queensland Road, Boscombe, Bournemouth: probate granted 14Mar1942 Winchester to Augusta MITCHELMORE, widow, estate £1741 14s 7d UK wills & probates

sp      Augusta FELTHAM

(b 1870) Fontmell, Dorset

m 1890.3 Christchurch

1891 @ 25 b Fontmell Magna ^ 68 Haviland Road, Christchurch, Hampshire

1901 @ 30 b Fontmall ^ 78 Haviland Road, Bournemouth

1911 assisting in the business @ 41 b Bedchester , Dorset ^  71 Haviland Road, Boscombe

1919 ^ 71 Haviland Road, Boscombe British Army records

1939 @ 30 [sic] ^ Bournemouth

d 1960.3 Bournemouth @ 90

son    Harry MITCHELMORE

b 1891.1 Christchurch

son    Percy MITCHELMORE

b 1892.3 Christchurch

dau    Lilian MITCHELMORE

b 1894.4 Christchurch

1901 @ 6 b Boscombe ^ 78 Haviland Road, Bournemouth with parents

1911 @ 16 b Boscombe ^  71 Haviland Road, Boscombe with parents

1919 ^ 71 Haviland Road, Boscombe with parents British Army records

m 1921.2 Christchurch, William E CHAPMAN

dau    Mabel MITCHELMORE

b 1896.4 Christcburch

known as May personal communication

1901 @ 4 b Boscombe ^ 78 Haviland Road, Bournemouth with parents

1911 @ 14 b Boscombe ^  71 Haviland Road, Boscombe with parents

1919 ^ 71 Haviland Road, Boscombe with parents British Army records

m 1923.4 Christchurch, George W P EDGECOMBE

dau    Olive MITCHELMORE

b 1898.1 Christchurch

1901 @ 3 b Boscombe ^ 78 Haviland Road, Bournemouth with parents

d 1901.2 Christchurch @ 3

dau    Irene Olive MITCHELMORE

b 1908.4 Christchurch

b 26Aug1908

known as Rene personal communication

1911 @ 2 b Boscombe ^  71 Haviland Road, Boscombe with parents

1919 ^ 71 Haviland Road, Boscombe with parents (Irene) British Army records

1939 @ 31 ^ Bournemouth with parents (Irene O)

d Nov1995 Bournemouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Henry's estate would have been equivalent to about £250,000 today.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 2423

head  John Wilson MITCHELMORE

b 1864.2 Totnes

chr 10Apr1864 Totnes

1864, 1866 labourer ^ Totnes

1871 @ 7 b Totnes ^ Church Lane, Fore Street, Totnes with parents

1881 unm telegraph messenger @ 17 b Totnes ^ Church Cottage, Berry Pomeroy with parents (John)

m1 1887.1 W Bromwich

1891 railway porter @ 27 b Totnes ^ 47 Victor Road, Willesden, Middlesex

1901 railway porter @ 37 b Totnes ^ 23 Oxford Drive, Plymouth (John W)

1901 guard ^ 29 Oxford Avenue, Plymouth (John) UK life events

30Jul1910 stationmaster: arrived Southampton aboard Briton from Cape Town (J) UK shipping & migration

15Oct1910 stationmaster: departed Southampton aboard Briton for Cape Town, South Africa (J) UK shipping & migration

3Apr1913 telegraphist @ 48: arrived Southampton aboard Grantully Castle from Cape Town, last permanent residence South Africa  (Mr J W) UK shipping & migration

3May1913 storeman @ 49 departed London aboard Braemar Castle for Cape Town, South Africa with son John (J W) UK shipping & migration

1915 ^ Rhodesian Railways, Bulawayo, Rhodesia [now Zimbabwe] British Army records

27May1916 clerk @ 39: departed London aboard Llanstephan Castle for Cape Town (J) UK shipping & migration

5Sep1919 station master @ 55: arrived Southampton aboard Llanstephen Castle from Cape Town, last permanent residence South Africa UK shipping & migration

m2 1920.1 Camberwell, HARTNOLL

m2 8Jan1920 St Paul, Herne Hill: John Wilson MITCHELMORE, gentleman @ 55, widower ^ 19 Howarden Gove, Herne Hill, father John MITCHELMORE (deceased), gardener; Bertha HARTNOLL, clerk @ 32 ^ 31 Ruskin Walk, father John HARTNOLL (deceased), printer; witness [sister-in-law] Ada Eliza MITCHELMORE

1939 @ 75 ^ Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire (John W)

d 1947.1 North Bucks @ 82

sp1      Annie CHUDLEY

b 1864.4 Totnes

m 1887.1 W Bromwich

1891 @ 26 b Totnes ^ 47 Victor Road, Willesden, Middlesex

1901 @ 36 b Totnes ^ 23 Oxford Drive, Plymouth

1910 departed Southampton for Cape, South Africa (?) UK shipping & migration

30Jul1910 arrived Southampton aboard Briton from Cape Town (Mrs A) UK shipping & migration

15Oct1910 departed Southampton aboard Briton for Cape, South Africa (?) UK shipping & migration

27May1916 @ 31: departed London aboard Llanstephan Castle for Cape Town (Mrs) UK shipping & migration

dau    Constance Alice MITCHELMORE

b 1889.1 Dudley

chr 13Jan1889 Tipton St Martin, Staffordshire

1891 @ 2 b Tipton, Staffordshire ^ 47 Victor Road, Willesden with parents (Constance A)

d 1893.2 Plymouth

dau    Edith MITCHELMORE

b 1891.2 Hendon

1891 @ 2 mo b Kensal Rise ^ 47 Victor Road, Willesden with parents

d 1891.3 Hendon @ 0

bur 24Jul1891 Willesden Old Cemetery, Brent

son    John MITCHELMORE

b 1893.2 Paddington

sp2    Bertha HARTNOLL

b 1887.4 Lambeth

m 1920.1 Camberwell

m 8Jan1920 St Paul, Herne Hill

1939 @ 52 ^ Newport Pagnell

d 1956.1 Colchester @ 67

bur 30Jan1956 St George, Bromley @ 67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It would appear that John was living with his brother William at the time of his second marriage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 1916 record may refer to John's second wife, although they were not married at this time. Annie did not return to England with her husband and son in 1913; she may have died or divorced before that date.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 2405

head  William MITCHELMORE

b 1866.2 Totnes

chr 22Apr1866 Totnes

1871 @ 5 b Totnes ^ Church Lane, Totnes with parents

1881 painter apprentice @ 15 b Totnes ^ Church Cottage, Berry Pomeroy with parents

m1 1886.3 St Giles

m1 29Aug1886 St George, Bloomsbury: William MITCHELMORE, decorator @ 21 ^ 35 Huntley Street, father John MITCHELMORE, gardener; Eliza WHITE @ 20 ^ British Museum, father Charles WHITE, farmer

1889 decorator ^ 216 Fernhead Road, London NW

1891 decorator @ 27 b Totnes ^ 131 Fernhead Road, Paddington (MITCHELLMORE)

1896 builder ^ 147 Fernhead Road, St Peter's Park, London W (Wm) UK street & trade directories

1901 builders foreman @ 35 b Totnes ^ Paddington

m2 1904.3 Brentford

m2 18Sep1904 St John, Northfields: William MITCHELMORE, builder's foreman, widower @ 37 ^ 85 West Dulwich Mansions SE, father John MITCHELMORE, gardener; Ada Eliza SANDERS @ 21 ^ 8 Worthfield Lane, father Thomas Ross SANDERS, cabinet maker; witness Lily Caroline SANDERS

1911 builder foreman @ 44 b Totnes ^ 19 Hawarden Grove, Lambeth

1914-1918 ^ 19 Hawarden Grove, Herne Hill, London SE (William) UK street & trade directories

1939 @ 73 ^ Clacton, Essex

d 1945.4 Colchester @ 79

sp      Eliza WHITE

(b 1865) Exeter

m 1886.3 St Giles

m 29Aug1886 St George, Bloomsbury

1891 @ 25 b Darlington, Devon ^ 131 Fernhead Road, Paddington

1901 @ 35 b Exeter ^ Paddington

d 1903.3 Hendon

dau    Edith Mabel MITCHELMORE

b 1889.2 Paddington

b 14Apr1889

chr 9Jun1889 St Luke, West Kilburn

1891 @ 1 b Paddington ^ 131 Fernhead Road, Paddington with parents (Edith M)

d 1892.4 Marylebone @ 3

dau    Mabel Phyllis MITCHELMORE

b 1895.1 Paddington

b 2Feb1895 Paddington

chr 16Jun1895 St Luke, West Kilburn

1901 @ 6 b Paddington ^ Paddington with parents (Mabel P)

1911 @ 17 b Paddington ^ 19 Hawarden Grove, Lambeth with father and stepmother (Mabel)

1939 @ 44 ^ Clacton, Essex with father and stepmother (Mabel P)

d 1944.1 Colchester @ 49 (Mabel P)

sp2    Ada Eliza SANDERS

b 1883.1 Lambeth

m 1904.3 Brentford

m 18Sep1904 St John, Northfields

1911 wife @ 28 b Camberwell ^ 19 Hawarden Grove, Lambeth (Amy)

1939 @ 56 ^ Clacton, Essex (Ada E)

 d 1965.1 Colchester @ 82 (Ada E)


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0216

head  Frank MITCHELMORE

b 1875.2 Totnes [also indexed under MICHELMORE]

b 6Apr1875 UK life events

chr 2May1875 Totnes

27Jul1875 vaccinated against smallpox UK life events

1881 scholar @ 5 b Totnes ^ Church Cottage, Berry Pomeroy with parents

1891 tailors apprentice b Totnes @ 16 ^ Bridgetown with parents (MICHELMORE)

m1 1896.3 Totnes

m1 10Aug1896 Bridgetown: Frank MITCHELMORE, tailor @ 21 ^ Bridgetown, father John MITCHELMORE, sexton; Bertha HEATH @ 21 ^ Bridgetown, father Thomas HEATH (dec); witnesses [parents] John & M MITCHELMORE

1897 tailor ^ Orchard Terrace, Totnes

1901 tailor @ 25 b Totnes ^ Behind No. 27, Bridgetown

1911 tailor maker, journeyman @ 35 b Totnes ^ 18 Brooklands, Bridgetown

1911-1913 tailor ^ 22 Leachwell Street, Totnes

1919 sapper 7301 Royal Engineers Transport, 426321 Royal Engineers: awarded British War and Victory medals (MICHELMORE) British Army records

div , correspondent Frank Edwin POTTER UK legal documents

1921 ^  22 Leechwell Street, Totnes (F R) North American shipping & migration

m2 1922.4 Newton Abbot, BOWHAY

d 1936.3 Totnes @ 62

d 18Jul1936 [while on duty at] Totnes (postman F MITCHELMORE) UK life events

d 18Jul1936 Totnes, "employed for about 30 yr at Totnes Post Office” UK newspaper announcements

21Jul1936 Totnes: funeral attended by a large number of colleagues and members of the Dart Vale & Berry Castle Lodges of the RAOB UK newspaper announcements

d 19Jul1936 The Railway Station, Totnes: ^ 22 Leechwell Street, Totnes; letter of administration granted 12Aug1936 Exeter to [son] William Edward MITCHELMORE, hot water fitter, estate £424 15s 5d UK wills & probates

sp      Bertha HEATH

(b 1875) Totnes

m 1896.3 Totnes

m 10Aug1896 Bridgetown

1901 @ 25 b Totnes ^ Behind No. 27, Bridgetown

1911 @ 35 b Totnes ^ 18 Brooklands, Bridgetown

div 18Jan1921 UK legal documents

son    Philip Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1896.4 Totnes

b 25Oct1896

chr 3Jan1897 Bridgetown

1901 @ 4 b Totnes ^ Behind No. 27, Bridgetown with parents

1911 post office clerk and messenger @ 14 b Totnes ^ 18 Brooklands, Bridgetown with parents

24May1901 @ 5 ^ Bridgetown: playing with matches, sustained burns when his bed caught fire (Philip) UK life events

d 1922.1 Totnes @ 25

d 9Feb1922 @ 25; bur Bridgetown. Named on same memorial: his grandfather John

son    Leslie Frank MITCHELMORE

b 1898.2 Totnes

son    Sidney John MITCHELMORE

b 1900.2 Totnes (Sidney J)

b 20Mar1900 Totnes Royal Navy records

1901 @ 1 b Totnes ^ Behind No. 27, Bridgetown, with parents

1911 scholar @ 11 b Bridgetown ^ 18 Brooklands, Bridgetown with parents

29Sep1915 farm labourer: enlisted in Royal Navy as Boy 2, No. J44841; promoted 31Mar1916 Boy 2,  20Mar1918 Ordinary Seaman, 4May1918 Able Seaman, 10Dec1924 Leading Seaman; 1Jan1927 passed proficiency for Petty Officer Royal Navy records

1919 able seaman, HMS Woolwich: awarded British War and Victory medals (Sidney J) Royal Navy records

4Apr1933 leading seaman, HMS Devonshire: awarded Long Service and Good Conduct Medal Royal Navy records

d 1935.2 Newton Abbot @ 35 (Sidney J)

d 22Jun1935 @ 35; bur Bridgetown. Named on same memorial: his grandfather John

d 22Jun1935 15 Goshen Road, Chelston, Torquay: letter of administration granted 16Aug1935 Exeter to [father] Frank MITCHELMORE, postman, estate £203 0s 2d UK wills & probates

son     William Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1902.3 Totnes

son      Albert George MITCHELMORE

b 1904.3 Totnes

b 19Jul1904

chr 11Sep1904 Bridgetown

d 1909.4 Devonport

dau     Dorothy May MITCHELMORE

b 1906.4 Totnes

b 29Aug1906

chr 28Oct1906 Bridgetown

1911 school @ 4 b Bridgetown ^ 18 Brooklands, Bridgetown with parents

m 1930.2 Totnes, Harold J STEER

d 1966.3 Exeter @ 59 (Dorothy M)

son    Cyril Eric MITCHELMORE

b 1911.3 Totnes

dau     Elsie Winifred Maud MITCHELMORE

b 1913.2 Totnes (Elsie W M)

b 19Jun1913

chr 19Jun1913 Berry Pomeroy

m 1939.3 Totnes, William C JEFFERY (Elsie M)

sp2     Rhoda S BOWHAY

(b 1877)

m 1922.4 Newton Abbot

d 1925.4 Totnes @ 48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A transcript of the statement made by a witness to Frank's death is available here. In relation to average earnings, Frank's estate would have been equivalent to about £70,000 today.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

An enlargement of the relevant part of Philip's memorial is available here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sidney apparently died at the home of the parents-in-law of his brother Leslie. An enlargement of the relevant part of Sidney's memorial is available here. In relation to average earnings, Sidney's estate would have been equivalent to about £30,000 today.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 2048

head  Philip Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1876.4 Totnes

b 18Sep1876 Bridgetown UK life events

chr 1Oct1876 Bridgetown

9Apr1877 vaccinated against smallpox UK life events

1881 scholar @ 4 b Bridgetown ^ Church Cottage, Berry Pomeroy with parents

1891 carpenter apprentice @ 14 b Bridgetown ^ Bridgetown with parents (MICHELMORE)

1901 carpenter @ 25 b Devon ^ Paddington, lodger (Philip MICHELMORE)

m 1903.2 Hendon

m 24May1903 Holy Trinity, Kilburn: Philip Henry MITCHELLMORE, carpenter @ 26 ^ 39 Glenville? Road, father John MITCHELMORE, gardener; Ada Port EDMONDS @ 24 ^ 138 Victoria Road, father Alfred EDMONDS

1911 carpenter and joiner @ 34 b Totnes ^ 34 Ashburnham Road, Kensal Rise

6Jun1916 carpenter b 1876 Totnes: enlisted in British Army, sapper 241654 Royal Engineers (Henry Philip) British Army records

1919 awarded British War and Victory medals (Phillip H) British Army records

1920 ^ 34 Ashburnham Road, Kensal Rise: granted pension due to deafness in right ear (Henry Philip) British Army records

d 1938.3 Willesden @ 61 (Philip H)

sp      Ada Port EDMONDS

b 1878.4 Wrexham

m 1903.2 Hendon

m 24May1903 Holy Trinity, Kilburn British Army records

1911 @ 31 b Wrexham, Denbighshire ^ 34 Ashburnham Road, Kensal Rise (Ada)

1939 @ 59 ^ Wembley

d 1965.1 Cuckfield @ 86 (Ada P)

dau    Phyllis Ada MITCHELMORE

b 1909.3 Hendon

b 20Jul1909 32 Ashburton Road, Kensal Rise British Army records

1911 @ 1 b Kensal Rise ^ 34 Ashburnham Road, Kensal Rise with parents (Phylis Ada)

m 1931.4 Willesden, Leonard D PIKE (Phyllis A)


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0784

head  Robert Edwin MITCHELMORE

b 1863.2 Plymouth

1871 @ 7 b Plymouth ^ Frederick Street, Plymouth St Andrew with mother and siblings

1881 cabinet maker 's apprentice @ 17 b Plymouth ^ 7 Cecil Street, Plymouth with mother (Robert)

m 1883.4 Stoke Damerel

1885 cabinet maker ^ 21 Prospect Street, Plymouth Charles

1886 cabinet maker ^ 6 Clifton Street, Plymouth Charles

1889 carpenter ^ Wyndham Street, Plymouth Charles

1891 cabinet maker @ 27 ^ 12 North Kensington Terrace, Plymouth (Robert)

1891 cabinet maker ^ 12 Kensington Terrace, Mutley, Plymouth (Edward Robert)

1901 cabinet maker @ 38 b Plymouth ^ 43 Oakfield Terrace, Plym Sutton (Robert E)

1911 cabinet maker @ 48 b Plymouth ^ 43 Oakfield Terrace Road, Plymouth

d 1931.2 Plymouth @ 68 (Robert E)

d May1931 Plymouth @ 68 ^ 84 Neath Road, Plymouth: collapsed and died on steps of the Royal Hotel, Lockyer Road; inquest found death mainly due to bronchitis and diabetes UK newspaper announcements

bur 16May1931 United Methodist Church, Embankment Road, Plymouth: prominent member of the Independent Order of Rechabites (a past Chief Ruler and secretary of the Living in Hope Tent for 28 years and trustee) and the International Order of Good Templars, trustee of the Temperance Memorial Hall, Millbay Road UK newspaper announcements

d 12May1931 @ 68; bur Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth (Robert). Named on same memorial: his wife Mary

sp      Mary Lavinia GILL

b 1859.4 Plymouth

m 1883.4 Stoke Damerel

1891 @ 29 b Plymouth ^ 12 North Kensington Terrace, Plymouth (Mary)

1901 @ 39 b Plymouth ^ 43 Oakfield Terrace, Plym Sutton (Mary L)

1911 @ 48 b Plymouth ^ 43 Oakfield Terrace Road, Plymouth

d 1937.2 Plymouth @ 75

d 25Apr1937 @ 75; bur Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth

son    Robert John E MITCHELMORE

b 1884.3 Plymouth

d 1884.3 Plymouth @ 0

son    Robert John MITCHELMORE

b 1885.3 Plymouth

son    Ernest Leonard MITCHELMORE

b 1886.4 Plymouth

b 28Oct1886

chr 17Nov1886 Plymouth Charles

d 1886.4 Plymouth @ 0

dau    Catherine Elizabeth MITCHELMORE

b 1889.3 Plymouth

chr 17Jul1889 Plymouth Charles

1891 @ 1 b Plymouth ^ 12 North Kensington Terrace, Plymouth with parents (Catherine)

1901 @ 11 b Plymouth ^ 43 Oakfield Terrace, Plym Sutton Plymouth with parents (Catherine E)

1911 milliner @ 21 b Plymouth ^ 43 Oakfield Terrace Road, Plymouth with parents (Katie Elizabeth)

m 1913.4 Plymouth, John C CRAWFORD

m 12Oct1913 Plymouth Ebrington Street Wesleyan Methodist, John Colin CRAWFORD

d 1967.1 Croydon @ 77 (Catherine E)

dau    Margaret Lavinia MITCHELMORE

b 1891.3 Plymouth

b 17Jul1891

chr 8Sep1891 Plymouth Holy Trinity

1901 @ 9 b Plymouth ^ 43 Oakfield Terrace, Plym Sutton Plymouth with parents (Margaret L)

1911 general servant domestic @ 19 b Plymouth ^ 9 Belair Road, Devonport (Margaret);

m 1919.2 Plymouth, Sidney H STURGESS (Margaret L)

d 1959.6 Plymouth @ 67 (Margaret L)

dau    Ethel Florence MITCHELMORE

b 1896.3 Plymouth

1901 @ 4 b Plymouth ^ 43 Oakfield Terrace, Plym Sutton Plymouth with parents (Ethel F)

1911 dress maker @ 15 b Plymouth ^ 43 Oakfield Terrace Road, Plymouth with parents

m 1928.2 Plymouth, Thomas SCULLY (Ethel F)

d 1982 Plymouth @ 86

 

Robert

Robert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catherine

Catherine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret

Margaret

 

 

 

 

Ethel

Ethel


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 1225

head  Ernest Peter MITCHELMORE

b 1868.3 Plymouth

1871 @ 2 b Plymouth ^ Frederick Street, Plymouth St Andrew with mother(Ernest)

1881 pupil @ 12 b Plymouth ^ Hele and Lanyon [Charity] School, Tavistock Road , Plymouth Charles ( Earnest P MICHEMORE )

1891 tailors clerk @ 22 b Plymouth ^ 51 Second Avenue, Chelsea (Ernest)

m 1892.2 Plymouth

d 1894.3 Hendon @ 26

bur Aug1894 Kensal Green Cemetery (Ernest P)

sp      Marian Elizabeth SCOTT

(b 1871) Plymouth

1881 @ 10 b [not stated] ^ 34 Gibson Buildings, Hackney (Marian E)

m1 1892.2 Plymouth, MITCHELMORE

1894 reserved a plot at Kensal Green Cemetery (Marian E)

m2 1897.3 Plymouth, Joseph S FAIRWEATHER [b 1854 Tavistock, d 1910.3 Pancras]

1901 @ 39 b Plymouth ^ 143 Florence Terrace, Plymouth with second husband (Marion E)

1911 draper's assistant, widow  @ 37 b Plymouth ^ Manor House, Willesden [institution] (Marian MITCHELMORE)

1918 ^ 24 Aberdeen Road, Dollis Hill: Red Cross volunteer  UK life events

4Nov1922 arrived New York from Valparaiso, Chile, aboard Aconcagua; widowed governess @ 45 yr 6 mo b Plymouth ^ London visiting Mrs KEMP, 136 W 98th Street, New York for 2 mo stay en route to London (MITCHELMORE) North American shipping & migration

6Jun1926 nurse @ 50?: arrived Plymouth aboard Belgenland from New York, intended residence  2 Kirkby Place, North Road, Plymouth, last permanent residence USA (Marion) UK shipping & migration

4Aug1926 nurse @ 57 ^ Balhorne, Penarth, Wales: departed Plymouth aboard France for New York (Marion MITCHELMORE) UK shipping & migration

11Aug1926 widow @ 56 ^ New York: arrived New York aboard France from Le Havre; friend in UK Bal HOLME, Lennyson Rd, Penarth, Glamorgan (Marian MITCHELMORE) North American shipping & migration

12Aug1926 due to depart New York for London aboard American Banker (Mrs M E) North American shipping & migration

2Feb1929 @ 56 ^ Balhorne, Tennyson Road, Penarth, Wales: departed Liverpool aboard Albertic for New York (MITCHEIMORE) UK shipping & migration

12Feb1929 arrived New York from Liverpool aboard Albertic, widowed governess @ 56 b Plymouth ^ New York (MITCHELMORE) North American shipping & migration

24Sep1929 companion aged 55: arrived Southampton aboard Berengaria from New York, intended residence Daycroft, Mountjoy Avenue, Penarth, last permanent residence USA (Marian MITCHEL-MORE) UK shipping & migration

16Aug1930 housewife @ 58 ^ 89 Melbourne Road, Bushey, Hertfordshire: departed Southampton aboard Coronia for New York (Marion MITCHELMORE) UK shipping & migration

22Sep1937 @ 67 ^ 47 Balcombe Avenue, Worthing, Sussex: departed Southampton aboard Europa for New York (Marian MITCHELLMORE) UK shipping & migration

27Sep1937 widow @ 67 yr 4 mo, British citizen: arrived New York aboard Europa from Southampton North American shipping & migration

1939 @ 70 ^ Worthing, Sussex (Marion Elizabeth MITCHELMORE)

20Sep1948 home duties @ 50 ^ 27 Malverne Close, Worthing, Sussex: arrived Southampton aboard America from New York (Marion E) UK shipping & migration

23Jan1953 @ 81 ^ 89 Melbourne Road, Bushey: departed London aboard Rangitoto for Wellington NZ (Marion MITCHELMORE) UK shipping & migration

d 1953 NZ @ 82

son    Ernest William Algar MITCHELMORE

b 1893.3 Hendon

dau    Dorothy Marian MITCHELMORE

b 1895.2 Plymouth

1901 @ 5 b Plymouth ^ 143 Florence Terrace, Plymouth with mother and stepfather (Dorothy M)

1911 draper's clerk @ 15 b Plymouth ^ Manor House, Willesden [institution] with mother

1918 ^ 24 Aberdeen Road, Dollis Hill: Red Cross volunteer at Hammersmith Military Orthopaedic Hospital UK life events

?m 1919.2 Paddington, Cyril J L WAITE (Dorothy M)

dau    Catherine May MITCHELMORE

(b 1898) Plymouth

1917-1918 ^ 24 Aberdeen Road, Dollis Hill: Red Cross volunteer at Hammersmith Military Orthopaedic Hospital UK life events

31May1920 @ 22: departed Plymouth aboard Noordam for New York NY (C May) UK shipping & migration

11Nov1920 @ 22 b Plymouth ^ London: arrived New York aboard Noordam from Plymouth; in transit to New York city to visit cousin J FALKINGHAM, 50 Church Street, NY City (Catherine M) North American shipping & migration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is not known why Marian reverted to her first married name after her second husband died.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 1919 marriage record may refer to Dorothy [Tree 05].


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 2317

head  Tom MITCHELMORE

b 1861.3 Totnes

b 1Aug1861 Harberton

1871 pauper @ 9 b Harberton ^ Totnes Union Workhouse, Totnes (MICHELMORE)

1881 unm Private Coldstream Guards @ 19 b Totnes ^ Wellington Barracks, London, Middlesex (MICHAELMORE)

1882 private 4889 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards: awarded Star and clasp for service in Second Egyptian War (T) British Army records

m1 1887.3 Chelsea

m1 14Aug1887 St Jude, Kensal Green: Tom MITCHELMORE, constable @ 26 b Hackney, father John MITCHELMORE (deceased), farmer; Maria FOWLER @ 24 ^ 77 Droop Street, father John FOWLER, bailiff

1888 police constable ^ 129 Elderfield Road

1889 police constable ^ 155 Elderfield Road

1891 police constable @ 29 b Abberton [Harberton] ^ 155 Elderfield Road, Hackney (Thomas)

1893 metropolitan policeman ^ 33 Gouldon Street, Battersea

1897 police constable ^ 21 Balfern Street, Battersea

1901 police constable @ 39 b Harberton ^ 21 Balfern Street, Battersea

1904 police constable ^ 6 Freedom Street, Battersea

m2 1906.2 Wandsworth

1911 police constable @ 49 b Harberton ^ 9 Church Road, Battersea

1916 police pensioner

d 1921.3 Wandsworth @ 60

bur 17Nov1921 Morden @ 60

sp1    Maria FOWLER

b 1862.3 Farringdon

m 1887.3 Chelsea

m 14Aug1887 St Jude, Kensal Green

1891 @ 28 b Shrivenham ^ 155 Elderfield Road, Hackney

1901 @ 38 b Watchfield, Hertfordshire ^ 21 Balfern Street, Battersea

d 1905.1 Wandsworth @ 42

bur 13Mar1905 Morden @ 42

son    Tom MITCHELMORE

b 1888.4 Hackney

b 23Oct1888 Clapton

chr 2Dec1888 All Saints, Clapton Park

d 1889.4 Hackney @ 1

son    George Stanley MITCHELMORE

b 1889.4 Hackney

dau    Edith Alice MITCHELMORE

b 1891.2 Hackney

b 31Mar1891 Clapton

chr 17Apr1891 All Saints, Clapton Park, privately

1891 @ 1 mo b Clapton, London ^ 155 Elderfield Road, Hackney with parents (Alice M)

d 1892.2 Wandsworth @ 1

dau    Florence Mabel MITCHELMORE

b 1893.1 Wandsworth

chr 9Mar1893 St Stephen, Battersea

1901 @ 8 b Battersea ^ 21 Balfern Street, Battersea with parents (Florence M)

1911 training for domestic service @ 18 b Battersea ^ 20 Clarendon Gardens, Paddington (Florence); head: Ellen CLIVELY, matron of girl's training home

d 1911.4 Wandsworth @ 18

bur 12Oct1911 Morden

son    Ernest John MITCHELMORE

b 1895.1 Wandsworth

son    Percy Willie MITCHELMORE

b 1904.4 Wandsworth

chr 1Dec1904 St Stephen, Battersea

bur 4Apr1910 Morden

sp2    Louisa Emily TURNER

(b 1882)

m 1906.2 Wandsworth

1911 @ 29 b Battersea ^ 9 Church Road, Battersea

1938 @ 58 ^ Wandsworth (Louise E)

d 1952.1 Watford @ 70 (Louisa E)

dau    Ethel MITCHELMORE

b 1912.4 Wandsworth

d 1912.4 Wandsworth @ 0

 


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0015

head  John Wallis MITCHELMORE

b 1851.1 Kingsbridge

b 28Feb1851 Kingsbridge Union House, Churchstow

1851 @ 3 mo b this house ^ Kingsbridge Union House, Churchstow

1861 farm servant @ 10 b Kingsbridge ^ Pettiford Farm, Slapton; head: John SNELL, farmer

1871 servant @ 19 b Aveton Gifford ^ Coombe, Bigbury; head: John WROTH

m 1875.1 Stoke Damerel

m 22Feb1875 (John)

m 22Feb1875 Stoke Damerel: John MITCHELMORE, labourer @ 24 ^ Stoke Damerel, father Samuel MITCHELMORE, labourer; Amelia WILTON @ 21 ^ Stoke Damerel, father Richard WILTON, labourer; witnesses [brother Nicholas] Thomas MITCHELMORE, Elizabeth WILTON

member of the Salvation Army

1881 boilermakers assistant, HM Dockyard @ 29 b Kingsbridge ^ 91 Albert Road, Stoke Damerel

1891 boilermakers assistant @ 40 b Kingsbridge ^ 91 Albert Road, Stoke Damerel (John)

1901 boilermakers assistant @ 50 b Kingsbridge ^ 91 Albert Road, Devonport

1911 boiler maker's assistant, HM Dockyard @ 60 b Kingsbridge ^ 91 Albert Road, Devonport (John). Also in household: his grandson Leonard John RYDER

d 1937.4 Devonport @ 86 (John Wallace)

d 14Mar1937 91 Albert Road, Devonport, Plymouth: letter of administration granted 27Apr1937 London to [son] John Thomas MITCHELMORE, dockyard pensioner, estate £259 17s 2d (John Wallace) UK wills & probates

sp      Amelia WILTON

b 1854.4 Kingsbridge

m 1875.1 Stoke Damerel

m 22Feb1875 Stoke Damerel

1881 @ 26 b Modbury ^ 91 Albert Road, Stoke Damerel

1891 @ 38 b Modbury ^ 91 Albert Road, Stoke Damerel

1901 @ 48 b Modbury ^ 91 Albert Road, Devonport

1911 @ 58 b Modbury ^ 91 Albert Road, Devonport

d 1920.4 Devonport @ 67

son    John Thomas MITCHELMORE

b 1876.1 Stoke Damerel

dau    Amelia Elizabeth MITCHELMORE

b 1877.2 Stoke Damerel

1881 scholar @ 4 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Stoke Damerel with parents (Amelia E)

1891 general servant @ 13 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Stoke Damerel with parents (Amelia E)

m 1898.1 Stoke Damerel (Emelia)

m 27Feb1898 Register Office, Stoke Damerel, James Edward BALL

son    George Wilton MITCHELMORE

b 1880.4 Stoke Damerel

son    Alfred Charles MITCHELMORE

b 1882.4 Stoke Damerel

son    Edward C MITCHELMORE

b 1884.2 Stoke Damerel

son    William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1891.3 Stoke Damerel personal communication

1901 @ 9 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Devonport with parents (William H)

1911 butcher @ 19 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Devonport with parents

1939 @ 48 ^ Plymouth with brother Edward (William H)

d 1940.4 Plymouth @ 49

dau    Laura Eglantine MITCHELMORE

b 1893.2 Stoke Damerel

1901 @ 7 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Devonport with parents (Laura E)

1911 @ 17 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Devonport (Larua Eglitene)

d 1914.1 Devonport (Laura E)

 

John Wallis

John

 

John's mother was unmarried at the time of his birth, but perhaps the John's father was called Samuel (maybe even Samuel WALLIS).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, John's estate would have been equivalent to about £40,000 today.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 1971

head  Nicholas Thomas Bell MITCHELMORE

b 1857.2 Kingsbridge (MICHELMORE)

chr 20Nov1857 Churchstow (MICHELMORE)

m 1884.4 Dorchester

m 19Oct1884 Dorchester: Nicholas Thomas Bell MITCHELMORE, engineer @ 25, father Edward MITCHELMORE, farm bailiff; Sarah BELBEN @ 22; father John BELBEN

1891 sewing machine salesman @ 30 b Dartmouth ^ 45 Baring Street, Westoe [South Shields], Durham (Thomas)

1892 sewing machine agent

2Feb1886 present at death of his father-in-law John BELBEN (T MITCHELMORE) UK life events

1901 house agent @ 36 b Dartmoor ^ 21 Hyde Street, South Shields (Thomas)

31Dec1902 partnership with Thomas TINN in firm Mitchelmore & Tinn, carrying on business as House and Estate Agents at 73 King Street, South Shields, dissolved by mutual consent UK businesses

1911 house and estate agent @ 47 b Dartmouth ^ 214 Maxwell Street, South Shields (Thomas)

1914 estate agent, certified bailiff under the Law of Distress Amendment Act ^ 73 King Street, South Shields (Thomas) UK street & trade directories

d 1922.2 South Shields @ 59 (Thomas)

d 26Apr1922 214 Maxwell Street, South Shields: letter of administration granted 24Jun1922 Durham to Charles MITCHELMORE, estate agent, estate £2,052 12s 4d UK wills & probates

sp      Sarah BELBEN

(b 1865) Upway, Dorset

m 1884.4 Dorchester

m 19Oct1884 Dorchester

1891 @ 27 b Upway, Dorset ^ 45 Baring Street, Westoe

1901 @ 34 b Upway ^ 21 Hyde Street, South Shields

1911 @ 45 b Dorchester ^ 214 Maxwell Street, South Shields

d 1927.1 South Shields @ 62

dau    Harriet Blanch MITCHELMORE

b 1887.1 Dorchester

1891 @ 5  b Dorsetshire ^ South Shields (Blanch)

1901 @ 13 b Dorsetshire ^ 21 Hyde Street, South Shields with parents (Blanch)

1911 clerk, house agent's business @ 23 b Dorchester ^ 214 Maxwell Street, South Shields with parents (Blanch)

m 1915.2 Gateshead, Philip T HANSEN (Blanche H)

son Thomas Mitchelmore HANSEN

b 1919.4 South Shields (Thomas M)

b 1Oct1919

d Mar1991 South Shields

son    Alfred John Thomas MITCHELMORE

b 1889.3 Bath

son    Charles Ewart MITCHELMORE

b 1892.3 South Shields

dau    Ethel MITCHELMORE

b 1898.4 South Shields

1901 @ 3 b South Shields ^ 21 Hyde Street, South Shields with parents

1911 scholar @ 12 b South Shields ^ 214 Maxwell Street, South Shields with parents

m 1931.4 Hendon, Philip GOLDEN

dau    Catherine Ann MITCHELMORE

b 1900.4 South Shields

1901 @ 7 mth b South Shields ^ 21 Hyde Street, South Shields with parents (Annie)

given Robert LAVERICK's DCM medal after his wife Hannah died

1911 at school @ 9 b South Shields ^ 214 Maxwell Street, South Shields with parents (Annie)

m 1926.4 South Shields, Norman BURNS

d Feb1999 South Shields @ 99 yr 5 mo personal communication

 

 

 

 

 

Edward was actually his stepfather, and his surname was CLARK.

 

 

Click to enlarge

King Street, South Shields

 

In relation to average earnings, Nicholas's estate would have been equivalent to about £250,000 today.

Sarah

Sarah in 1914 (with granddaughter Eleanor)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ethel & Philip GOLDEN

Ethel & Philip GOLDEN


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 1790

head  William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1858.4 Kingsbridge

chr 23Oct1858 Strete

1861 @ 2 b Blackawton ^ Blackawton (MICHELMAN)

1871 scholar @ 12 b Blackawton ^ Corsygedol Hall, Llanddwywe Is Y Graig, Merionethshire with parents

1881 unm farmer son, agricultural labourer @ 21 b Blackawton ^ Llwyn Yn, Llanddwywe – Isgraig with parents (William)

1891 agricultural labourer @ 31 ^ Llwyn Yn, Llanddwywe Isgraig with parents

1901 farmer @ 42 b Devon ^ Llanddwywe Is Y Graig with parents (William H)

18Jun1909 ^ Llwyn Ynn Farm, Dyffryn: offered 15 trees for sale (?) UK life events

m 1910.4 Totnes

m 28Dec1910 Collaton St Mary: William Henry MICHELMORE, farmer aged 52, father William Henry MICHELMORE, farmer; Charlotte MUGFORD aged 36, father Abraham MUGFORD, labourer

1911 retired farmer @ 52 b Dartmouth ^ Claylands Cottage, Paignton (William). Also in household: his nephew William

1939 @ 81 ^ Paignton (William H)

d 1943.4 Totnes @ 85 (William H)

sp      Charlotte MUGFORD

b 1875.1 Totnes

1881 scholar @ 6 b Paignton ^ Foresland, Paignton

1891 domestic servant @ 16 b Paignton ^ 5 Belvedere Terrace, Paignton

1901 b Paignton ^ Paignton

m 1910.4 Totnes

m 28Dec1910 Collaton St Mary

1911 @ 36 b Collaton ^ Claylands Cottage, Paignton

d 1936.3 Totnes @ 61

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 2248

head  Albert MITCHELMORE

b 1860.4 Kingsbridge

chr 11Nov1860 Strete

1861 @ 6 mo b Blackawton ^ Blackawton (MICHELMAN)

1871 @ 10 b Blackawton ^ Corsygedol Hall, Llanddwywe Is y Graig, Merionethshire with parents

1881 farmers son, agricultural labourer @ 17 b Blackawton ^ Llwyn Yn, Llanddwywe Isgraig with parents

m 1885.4 Dolgelly

1888 exhibited at Barmouth & Harlech Horticultural Show UK life events

1891 butcher @ 30 b Dartmouth ^ 2 Tyuckap, Dyffryn, Llanenddwyn, Merionethshire

1895 butcher ^ Dyffryn

May1897 butcher ^ Dyffryn: fined 5s for keeping a dog without a licence (MICHELMORE) UK legal documents

1898-1900 member of Llanenddwyn Parish Council, Dyffryn UK life events

1901 butcher @ 40 b Dartmouth ^ Llanenddwyn, Merionethshire

1901 butcher ^ Dyffryn (H MICHELMORE) UK street & trade directories

Sep1902 ^ Tyucha, Llanenddwyn, a dilapidated 2-room cottage in "a serious state of overcrowding" (?) UK life events

1911 butcher & green grocer @ 50 ^ Dyffryn (MICHELLMORE)

1912 butcher ^ Dyffryn UK street & trade directories

1918 greengrocer ^ Dyffryn UK street & trade directories

d 1933.2 Dolgelly @ 72

d 1933; bur Llanenddwyn, "b 1861”. Named on the same memorial: his wife Sarah and daughter Sarah Elizabeth

sp      Sarah ELLIS

(b 1860) Llanddwywe Is Y Graig

m 1885.4 Dolgelly

1891 @ 31 b Llanddwywe Is Y Graig ^ 2 Tyuckap, Dyffryn

1901 @ 41 b Dyffryn ^ Llanenddwyn

1911 @ 51 ^ Dyffryn (MICHELLMORE)

d 1931.1 Dolgelly @ 70

d 1931; bur Llanenddwyn, "b 1861”

dau    Mary Anne MICHELMORE

b 1887.1 Dolgelly

1891 @ 4 b Llanddwywe Is Y Graig, Merionethshire ^ 2 Tyuckap, Dyffryn, Llanenddwyn with parents

1901 @ 14 b Dyffryn, Merionethshire ^ Llanenddwyn with parents (Mary Ann MITCHELMORE)

1911 domestic servant @ 24 b Dyffryn, ^ Plas Gwynfryn, Llanbedr , Merionethshire (Mary Ann MICKELMORE); head: Mary REYNOLDS, widow

m 1914.1 West Derby, John Llanferpersonal communication JONES

d 1930; bur Liverpool personal communication

son    William John MICHELMORE

b 1890.4 Dolgelly

dau    Laura Jane MICHELMORE

b 1892.4 Dolgelly

1901 @ 8 b Dyffryn ^ Llanenddwyn with parents (Sarah Jane MITCHELMORE)

1911 @ 18 ^ Dyffryn with parents (Leah Jamer MICHELLMORE)

m 1920.4 Dolgelly, Edward GRIFFITH (Laura J)

d 28Apr1962 @ 69; bur Llanenddwyn

dau    Catherine Alice MICHELMORE

b 1898.1 Dolgelly

dau    Sarah Elizabeth MICHELMORE

b 1900.3 Dolgelly

b 15Jun1900 Dyffryn

known as Sally

1901 @ 9 mo b Dyffryn ^ Llanenddwyn with parents (Sara Elizabeth MITCHELMORE)

9Mar1909 under 11 yr: won singing prize at Horeb Debating Society eisteddfod (Sallie) UK life events

1911 @ 10 ^ Dyffryn with parents (MICHELLMORE)

1939 @ 39 ^ Dolgelly, Merionethshire (Sarah E)

d Jan1996 De Meirionnydd

d 1996; bur Llanenddwyn, "b 1900”

dau    Margaret Janet MICHELMORE

b 1903.4 Dolgelly

1911 @ 7 ^ Dyffryn with parents (Margret Janet MICHELLMORE)

5May1917 member of the Dyffryn branch of the GFS: performed in the pantomime The Babes in the Wood at the Council School (Maggie) UK life events

m 1931.3 Dolgelly, David EDWARDS

d 6Apr1962 @ 58; bur Llanenddwyn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Memorial to Albert & Sarah & their daughter Sarah Elizabeth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Memorial to Laura & Edward

 

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Memorial to Margaret & David


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 1789

head  Edward John MITCHELMORE

b 1864.4 Kingsbridge

chr 4Dec1864 Strete

1871 @ 6 b Blackawton ^ Corsygedol Hall, Llanddwywe Is Y Graig, Merionethshire with parents

1881 farmer son, agricultural labourer @ 16 b Blackawton ^ Llwyn Yn, Llanddwywe Isgraig with parents

m 1888.2 Dolgelly

m 6Jun1888 Salem Chapel, Dolgelly, Merionethshire: Edward MICHELMORE ^ Llwyn-ynn, Llanddwye-is-y-graig; Mary WILLIAMS ^ Hendre-eiran, Llaoaber UK newspaper announcements

1889-1891 labourer ^ Henborth

1891 agricultural labourer @ 25 b Dartmouth ^ Henborth Bach, Llanddwywyn, Llanddwywe Is Y Graig, Merionethshire (MICHELMORE)

1895 farmer ^ Llwynynn, Llanenddwyn, Barmouth UK street & trade directories

1901 farmer @ 36 b Devon ^ Llanddwywe Is Y Graig, Merionethshire

1911 gardener domestic @ 45 b Dartmouth ^ Llwyn Yn Talybont , Dyffryn, Barmouth (Edward MICHELMORE)

Mar1915 churchwarden, Llanenddwyn Church (Edward J) UK life events

1939 @ 84 [sic] ^ Dolgelly (Edward J MICHELMORE)

d 1949.1 Merionethshire S @ 65 [sic] (Edward) UK newspaper announcements

bur 22Jan1949 Llanddwywe @ 85 ^ Hengarm Lodge, Tal-y-Bent

sp      Mary WILLIAMS

(b 1867) Harlech, Merionethshire

m 1888.2 Dolgelly

m 6Jun1888 Salem Chapel, Dolgelly

1891 @ 23 b Harlech ^ Henborth Bach, Llanddwywyn, Llanddwywe Is Y Graig, Merionethshire (MICHELMORE)

1901 @ 33 b Harlech ^ Llanddwywe Is Y Graig

d 1907.2 Dolgelly @ 39 (MICHELMORE)

d 4Apr1907 @ 39 ^ Llwyn-ynn, Dyffryn Ardudwy (MICHELMORE)

son    William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1888.4 Fftestiniog

chr 17Mar1889 Llanddwywe

1891 @ 2 b Harlech ^ Henborth Bach, Llanddwywyn, Llanddwywe Is Y Graig, Merionethshire with parents (MICHELMORE)

1901 scholar @ 12 b Harlech ^ Llanddwywe Is Y Graig with grandparents (William H)

1911 cowman on farm @ 22 b Harlech ^ Claylands Cottage, Paignton with uncle William (William)

11Dec1915 farm labourer @ 28 yr 2 mo b Dyffryn, Merionethshire ^ Higher Yalberton, nr Paignton: enlisted in British Army, Private 24194 Devon Regiment British Army records

30Jun1916 discharged unfit for any military duty due to heart disease British Army records

d 1963.1 Totnes @ 74 (William H)

dau    Mary Catherine MICHELMORE

b 1889.4 Dolgelly

chr 7Dec1890 Llanddwywe

1891 @ 1 b Llanddwywe, Merionethshire ^ Henborth Bach, Llanddwywyn, Llanddwywe Is Y Graig with parents (MICHELMORE)

1891 @ 1 ^ Dolgelly, possibly with grandparents (MICHELMAN).

1901 @ 11 b Dyffryn ^ Llanddwywe Is Y Graig with parents (Mary)

1911 @ 21 b Dyffryn ^ Llwyn Yn Talybont , Dyffryn with father

m 1920.4 Dolgelly, John HUGHES (Mary C)

dau    Jane MICHELMORE

b 1891.2 Dolgelly

chr 25Nov1891 Llanddwywe

1901 @ 10 b Dyffryn, Merionethshire ^ Llanddwywe Is Y Graig with parents

1911 maid domestic @ 19 b Dyffryn ^ Brynmair, Llanaber, Merionethshire (Jennie); head: Griffith JONES, farmer

m 1921.4 Ffestiniog, Griffith JONES (Jennie)

son    Thomas MICHELMORE

b 1894.1 Dolgelly

d 1894.1 Dolgelly @ 0

son    David MITCHELMORE

b 1896.3 Dolgelly

son    Thomas MICHELMORE

b 1899.1 Dolgelly

dau    Charlotte MICHELMORE

b 1900.2 Dolgelly

1901 @ 1 b Dyffryn, Merionethshire ^ Llanddwywe Is Y Graig with parents

1911 @ 11 b Dyffryn ^ Llwyn Yn Talybont, Dyffryn with parents

5May1917 member of the Dyffryn branch of the GFS: performed in the operetta Flowerland at the Council School UK life events

m 1933.2 Dolgelly, John OWENS

son    Robert MICHELMORE

b 1901.4 Dolgelly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary appears to have been enumerated twice in 1891.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0913

head  William Richard MICHELMORE

b 1858.4 Totnes

1861 @ 2 b Totnes ^ 18 Moor Arches, Totnes with parents (William)

1871 general servant indoor @ 13 b Totnes ^ Bulkamore, Rattery, head: John C GIDLEY, farmer

1881 agricultural labourer @ 22 b Totnes ^ Millcross Cottage, Rattery with parents

1891 unm gardeners labourer @ 32 ^ Culverlane, Rattery with parents (William R)

m 1893.1 Totnes

m 12Jan1893 Rattery: William Richard MITCHELMORE, gardener, father William MITCHELMORE, gardener; Florence Lydia MARLEY, father David MARLEY, carpenter; witness [half brother] John MITCHELMORE

1894-1899 gardener ^ Rattery

1901 gardener domestic @ 42 b Totnes ^ Marley Lodge, Rattery (William)

1911 gardener domestic @ 52 b Totnes ^ Marley Lodge, Rattery (William)

d 1929.3 Totnes @ 70 (William R)

bur 6Aug1929 Rattery @ 70 ^ Marley, South Brent

sp      Florence Lydia MARLEY

(b 1861) East Ogwell

m 1893.1 Totnes

m 12Jan1893 Rattery

1901 @ 39 b East Ogwell ^ Marley Lodge, Rattery (Florence)

1911 @ 49 b East Ogwell ^ Marley Lodge, Rattery (Florence)

1939 @ 77 ^ Totnes (Florence L)

d 1941.3 St Austell @ 79 (Florence L)

son    George William MITCHELMORE

b 1894.2 Totnes

son    John Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1896.1 Totnes

son    Arthur Francis MITCHELMORE

b 1899.1 Totnes


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0898

head  John May MICHELMORE

b 1867.1 Totnes

chr 24Feb1867 Totnes

1871 @ 4 b Totnes ^ Millcross, Rattery with parents

1881 servant @ 14 b Totnes ^ Millcross Cottage, Rattery with parents

1891 agricultural labourer @ 24 b Totnes ^ Culverlane, Rattry with parents (John M)

m 1909.3 Plymouth

1911 railway ganger, Great Western Railway @ 45 b Totnes ^ Culverlane, Rattery (John). Also in household: his mother Harriet

1939 @ 73 ^ Totnes (John M)

d 1944.3 Totnes @ 77

sp      Prudence Ella MARSHALL

b 1888.4 Tavistock

b 17Sep1888

m 1909.3 Plymouth (Prudence Ellen)

1911 @ 22 b Lifton ^ Culverlane, Rattery (Prudence)

1939 @ 51 ^ Totnes (Prudence E)

d Oct1986 Torbay (Prudence Ella)


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0211

head  Albert MICHELMORE

b 1873.2 Totnes

chr 18Sep1873 Rattery

1881 scholar @ 7 b Rattery ^ Millcross Cottage, Rattery with parents

1891 groom servant @ 17 ^ Bigbury Rectory

1901 police constable @ 28 b Rattery ^ Shob Hill, Okehampton, boarding with William REES

1901 received Civil Service Commission certification as a Subordinate Officer, Division I, Prisons Department, without competition UK life events

m 1902.3 Crediton

m 7Aug1902 Cheriton Fitzpaine: Albert MITCHELMORE, warder @ 29 ^ Sandown, Isle of Wight, father William MICHLEMORE, gardener; Ellen ALFORD @ 22 ^ Cheriton Fitzpaine, father Richard ALFORD, labourer; witness [sister] Emily MITCHELMORE

sought relief from tuberculosis in Ventnor, Isle of Wight UK life events

1911 insurance agent @ 37 b Rattery ^ Rockport, 14 Tennyson Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight

1911 insurance agent ^ 14 Tennyson Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight UK street & trade directories

d 1923.2 Isle of Wight @ 50

sp      Ellen ALFORD

(b 1882) Devon

m 1902.3 Crediton

m 7Aug1902 Cheriton Fitzpaine

1911 @ 30 b Devon ^ Rockport, 14 Tennyson Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight

1939 @ 57 @ Cowes, Isle of Wight

d 1947.2 Isle of Wight @ 65

dau    Violet May MICHELMORE

b 1903.4 Isle of Wight

chr 29Nov1903 Ventnor, Isle of Wight

1911 @ 7 b Ventnor ^ 7 St Catherine's Place, Ventnor (Violet); head: William COOPER, gardener domestic

m 1928.2 Isle of Wight, Joseph W BUTCHERS

d 1984 personal communication

dau    Ivy Irene MICHELMORE

b 1905.4 Isle of Wight

chr 28Jan1906 Ventnor, Isle of Wight

1911 scholar @ 5 b Ventnor ^ Rockport, 14 Tennyson Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight with parents (Ivy I)

d 1933.1 Isle of Wight @ 27 (Ivy I)

son    Ronald John R MICHELMORE

b 1908.1 Isle of Wight

dau    Iris Molly MICHELMORE

b 1913.3 Isle of Wight

b 5Aug1913

1939 @ 26 ^ Cowes with mother (Isis M)

m 1940.3 Isle of Wight, Stanley W MASKELL (Iris M)

d 1982.4 Isle of Wight

son    Harold Albert MICHELMORE

b 1917.1 Isle of Wight

living members omitted

 

 

Click to enlarge

PC Albert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Ellen


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0274

head  William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1872.2 Newton Abbot

b 4Jan1872 personal communication

1881 scholar @ 8 b Kingskerswell ^ Ivy Cottage, Church Road, Kingskerswell with parents (William H)

1891 carpenter apprentice @ 18 b Kingskerswell ^ 1 Springside Villas, Ipplepen; head: Albert BRYANT, builder (Henry)

1901 carpenter @ 28 b Kingskerswell ^ Halling, Kent

emigrated to New Zealand

m 1909 Geraldine NZ personal communication

m 1909 NZ, Lillias RODMAN

1916-1919 carpenter ^ Barker Street, Geraldine: served in 2nd Division, New Zealand Defence Force New Zealand military records

d 1946 NZ @ 74

d 4Jul1946 @ 74; bur Geraldine, "b 1872"

1948 will probated Timaru NZ New Zealand legal records

sp      Lillias RODMAN

b 20Mar1879 Ayrshire, Scotland personal communication

m 1909 Geraldine NZ personal communication

m 1909 NZ, Lillias RODMAN

1941-1944 ^ Barker Street, Geraldine (Mrs L) New Zealand military records

d 1957 NZ @ 78

d 195x Geraldine personal communication

d 6Nov1957; bur Geraldine

1957 will probated Timaru New Zealand legal records

son    John MITCHELMORE

b 11Apr1909 Geraldine personal communication

dau    Mary MITCHELMORE

b 5Dec1911 Geraldine personal communication

d 1976 NZ

d 4Mar1976 Timaru personal communication

bur 1976 Geraldine

1976 will probated Timaru New Zealand legal records

dau    Faith MITCHELMORE

b 25Nov1913 Geraldine personal communication

d 1980 NZ

d 19Mar1980 Geraldine personal communication

bur 1980 Geraldine

1980 will probated Timaru New Zealand legal records

dau    Beatrice MITCHELMORE

b 6Nov1915 Geraldine

m 2Jan1943 Geraldine, Dudley McDONALD personal communication

d 11Mar1993 Timaru personal communication

son    Alexander MITCHELMORE

b 25Aug1917 Geraldine

son    Hugh MITCHELMORE

b 20Nov1919 Geraldine

son    Henry MITCHELMORE

b 21Sep1922 Geraldine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A photograph of William's gravestone is available here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A photograph of Lillias's gravestone is available here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A photograph of Mary's gravestone is available here.

 

 

 

 

 

A photograph of Faith's gravestone is available here.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 2409

head  Elizabeth Ann MITCHELMORE

b 1848.4 Kingsbridge

b 14Dec1848, Sherford "daughter of labourer Charles MITCHELMORE and Mary Agnes MITCHELMORE formerly WEEKES"

chr 31Dec1848 Sherford (Elizabeth Anne)

1851 @ 2 b Sherford ^ Dernicombe Farm, Stokenham with parents (Elizabeth Ann STONE)

1861 servant @ 12 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham; head: William WAKEHAM

1871 servant @ 22 b Sherford ^ Chillington with parents

m 1878.1 Kingsbridge

m 23Mar1878 Stokenham: Nicholas FRIEND, labourer @ 21 ^ Chillington, father William FRIEND, lime burner; Elizabeth Ann MITCHELMORE @ 29 ^ Chillington, father Charles MITCHELMORE, labourer; witness [sister] Sarah MITCHELMORE

1881 @ 32 b Sherford ^ Carey's Cottage , Stokenham

1891 @ 42 b Sherford ^ Chillington Cottage, Stokenham (Elizabeth A)

dau    Kate MITCHELMORE

b 1870.4 Kingsbridge

b 18Sep1870 Chillington, Stokenham, "daughter of Elizabeth Ann MITCHELMORE" [no father named]

1871 @ 1 mo b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with mother and grandparents (Cate)

chr 20Feb1876 Stokenham ^ Chillington, "daughter of Elizabeth" (MICHELMORE)

1881 scholar @ 10 b Stokenham ^ Carey's Cottage, Stokenham with mother and stepfather

m 1890.4 Kingsbridge

m 23Nov1890 Kingsbridge, William Henry WELLINGTON personal communication

1891 @ 20 b Sherford ^ Tanpitts, Stokenham

1906 ^ Stokenham

dau Phyllis Mary Mitchelmore WELLINGTON

b 1906.1 Kingsbridge (Phyllis Mary M)

chr 7Jan1906 Stokenham

m 1930.1 Totnes, Ernest W COOK (Phyllis M M)

d 1938.4 Totnes @ 33 (Phyllis M M)

sp      Nicholas FRIEND

(b 1855) Dodbrooke

m 1878.1 Kingsbridge

m 23Mar1878 Stokenham

1881 agricultural labourer @ 25 b Dodbrooke ^ Carey's Cottage , Stokenham

1891 farm labourer @ 34 b Dodbrook ^ Chillington Cottage, Stokenham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The baptism register states that Kate was born on 8Sep1871, which is clearly incorrect.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0158

head  Robert Mitchell MITCHELMORE

b 1850.3 Kingsbridge

b 17Sep1850 Frittiscombe, Stokenham, "son of Charles MITCHELMORE, labourer, and Mary MITCHELMORE formerly WEEKS"

chr 29Sep1850 Stokenham ^ Frittiscombe (Robert Michel STONE)

1851 @ 8 mo b Stokenham ^ Dernicombe Farm, Stokenham with parents (Robert STONE)

1861 cow boy @ 10 b Stokenham ^ Deanscombe Farm House (Robert); head: John PAIGE, farmer

1871 farm servant indoor @ 20 b Stokenham ^ Coleney? House, Stokenham (Robert); head: John ALLEN magistrate, farmer

m 1877.1 Kingsbridge (MICHELMORE)

m 10Mar1877 Stokenham: Robert Henry MITCHELMORE, labourer @ 27 ^ Chillington, father Charles MITCHELMORE, labourer; Eliza PIKE @ 27 ^ Beesands, father James PIKE, tanner

1877 labourer ^ Beesands

1878-1892 labourer ^ Sherford

30Sep1879 sentenced to 1 month in Exeter prison for stealing 2 fowls; released 29Oct1879 UK legal documents

1881 agricultural labourer @ 30 b Stokenham ^ Sherford (Robert M). Also in household: his wife's son Edmund PIKE @ 7 b Ivybridge

1882 Robert Mitchell MITCHELMORE

1891 agricultural labourer @ 40 b Stokenham ^ Sherford (Robert M)

1901 horse man on farm @ 50 b Stokenham ^ Farley Cottage, Diptford (Robert M)

1911 farm labourer @ 62 d Stokenham ^ Cosey Corner, Stoke Fleming (Robert Mitchel)

d 1911.2 Kingsbridge @ 60

d 19May1911 Stoke Fleming @ 60

sp      Eliza PIKE

b 1850.1 Plymouth

m 1877.1 Kingsbridge

m 10Mar1877 Stokenham @ 27

1881 @ 31 b Plymouth ^ Sherford

1891 @ 40 b Plymouth ^ Sherford

1901 @ 51 b Plymouth ^ Farley Cottage, Diptford

1911 @ 60 d Plymouth ^ Cosey Corner, Stoke Fleming

d 1921.1 Kingsbridge @ 71

d 4May1921 @ 71; bur Stoke Fleming

dau    Elizabeth Ellen MITCHELMORE

chr 29Apr1877 Stokenham

1881 scholar @ 4 b Stokenham ^ Sherford with parents (Elizabeth E)

1894 Sherford: banns read for Thomas TUCKER and Elizabeth Ellen MITCHELMORE

m 1894.2 Kingsbridge

m 15Apr1894 Sherford: Thomas TUCKER, labourer @ 21 ^ Sherford, father William TUCKER, labourer; Elizabeth Ellen MITCHELMORE @ 17 ^ Sherford, father Robert MITCHELMORE, labourer; witnesses [father] Robert MITCHELMORE, Susan Maria TUCKER

son  John Charles MITCHELMORE

b 1878.3 Kingsbridge

chr 27Oct1878 Sherford

d 1880.2 Kingsbridge @ 1

bur 10May1880 Sherford @ 20 mo

son    William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1880.3 Kingsbridge

dau    Alice Mary MITCHELMORE

b 1882.1 Kingsbridge

b 4Oct1882 Sherford, "daughter of Robert Mitchell MITCHELMORE and Eliza MITCHELMORE formerly PIKE"

chr 12Mar1882 Sherford

1891 scholar @ 9 b Sherford ^ Sherford with parents (Alice)

1901 housemaid domestic @ 19 b Sherford ^ The Fawns, Ermington (Alice F); head: William J CRAIG, Congregational Minister

m1 1905.2 Isle of Wight

m1 24Jun1905 Wesleyan Chapel, Sandown, Isle of Wight, George HUNT (Alice Fenza)

m2 5Feb1921 Register Office, Totnes, John Henry TUCKER (Alice Fenza HUNT)

d 1960.2 Eastbourne @ 78

d 5Apr1960 St Mary's Hospital, Eastbourne personal communication

bur 1960 Harlington, Middlesex personal communication

dau    Bessie Maud Mary MITCHELMORE

b 1883.4 Kingsbridge (Bessie Maud M)

chr 13Jan1884 Stokenham

1891 scholar @ 7 b Stokenham ^ Sherford with parents (Maud)

m 1904.4 Kingsbridge (Bessie Maude M)

m 12Oct1904 East Allington: Albert John PITTS, labourer, father John PITTS, labourer; Bessie Maude Mary MITCHELMORE ^ East Allington, father Robert MITCHELMORE, labourer; witnesses Anna Amelia PITTS, [brother] William Henry MITCHELMORE

bur 4Dec1946 Dartmouth St Clement

son    Walter Weeks MITCHELMORE

b 1885.3 Kingsbridge

son    Oliver Frank MICHELMORE

b 1888.1 Kingsbridge

chr 19Feb1888 Sherford

d 1889.1 Kingsbridge @ 1

bur 21Feb1889 Sherford @ 13 mo

dau    Ethel Fenzalow MITCHELMORE

b 1890.1 Kingsbridge

chr 20Feb1890 Sherford

1891 @ 1 b Sherford ^ Sherford with parents (Ethel)

1901 @ 10 b Kingsbridge ^ Farley Cottage, Diptford with parents (Ethel F)

m 1914.4 N Witchford, Thomas H BELL (Ethel F)

son    Charles Alfred MITCHELMORE

b 1892.3 Kingsbridge

 

 

 

The baptism register contains the note "commonly called STONE, true name MICHELMORE”.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Witness Anna Amelia PITTS was Bessie's husband's younger sister. She married George [Tree 13] in East Allington in 1914.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0002

head  William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1852.4 Kingsbridge

chr 27Jun1852 Stokenham, "son of Charles and Mary STONE of Frittiscombe"

1861 scholar @ 9 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents

m 1874.1 Plymouth

m 15Mar1874 Plymouth personal communication

1877 constable ^ 64 Well Street, Plymouth

1881 police officer @ 28 b Stokenham^ 45 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew (William H)

1883-1890 policeman ^ 6 Well Street

1886-1888 ^ 6 Well Street, Plymouth UK street & trade directories

1891 police constable @ 38 b Stokenham ^ 6 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew

1893 sergeant, Plymouth borough police ^ Guildhall, Plymouth (W) UK street & trade directories

1893 police sergeant ^ 17 Morley Place, Plymouth

1895 police sergeant ^ Central Police Station, Catherine Street, Plymouth (W MICHELMORE) UK street & trade directories

1901 police pensioner @ 48 b Stokenham ^ 17 Morley Place, Plymouth (William H MITCHLEMORE)

d 1901.2 Plymouth @ 49

d 16Jun1901 Plymouth @ 49: late sergeant of the Plymouth police force UK newspaper announcements

sp      Caroline Reeves MITCHELMORE [Tree 05]

b 1849.1 Kingsbridge (Caroline R)

b 25Jan1849 North Pool, South Pool, "daughter of labourer John MITCHELMORE and Ann MITCHELMORE formerly COASE"

also known as Kate or Catherine

chr 11Jul1849 South Pool

1851 @ 2 b South Pool ^ North Pool, South Pool (Catherine)

1861 servant @ 11 b South Pool ^ Homefield House, Sherford; head: Aaron HONEYWILL, farmer

1871 unm general servant @ 22 b South Pool ^ South Pool Village (Caroline R MITCHAMORE); head: Richard D ALEXANDER, rector of South Pool

m 1874.1 Plymouth (Catherine)

m [15Mar1874] Plymouth (Caroline)

1881 @ 31 b Poole ^ 45 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew (Catherine R)

1891 @ 42 b South Pool ^ 6 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew (Catherine)

1901 @ 52 b South Pool ^ 17 Morley Place, Plymouth (Catherine R MITCHLEMORE)

1911 charring @ 62 b South Pool ^ 36 Morley Place, Plymouth

d 1939.1 Plymouth @ 90

d 11Jan1939 Plymouth personal communication

son    William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1872.4 Kingsbridge

dau    Catherine Reeves MITCHELMORE

b 1875.1 Plymouth

b 22Dec1874 Plymouth, "daughter of police constable William Henry MITCHELMORE and Catherine Reeves MITCHELMORE formerly MITCHELMORE"

chr 12Sep1875 South Pool

1881 scholar @ 6 b Plymouth^ 45 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew with parents (Catherine R)

1891 general servant domestic @ 17 ^ 11 Torrington Place, Plymouth Charles (Catherine); head: Charles DEWITT, tea-merchant

m 1899.3 Plymouth

m 5Aug1899 Plymouth Christ Church: Charles George Hoskin SMALE, painter @ 27 ^ 1 Higher York Place, father William Richard SMALE, carpenter; Catherine Reeves MITCHELMORE @ 24 ^ 17 Morley Place, father William MITCHELMORE, sergeant of police; witness William Henry MITCHELMORE

1901 @ 26 b Plymouth ^ Plymouth

son    John Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1876.2 Plymouth

b 19Mar1876 Plymouth, "son of William Henry MITCHELMORE, labourer, and Catherine [sic] MITCHELMORE formerly MITCHELMORE"

chr 8Sep1876 Plymouth Holy Trinity

d 1876.4 Plymouth

son    Charles Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1877.3 Plymouth

dau    Alice Maud MITCHELMORE

b 1879.4 Plymouth

b 18Oct1879 45 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew, "daughter of policeman William Henry MITCHELMORE and Catherine MITCHELMORE formerly MITCHELMORE"

1881 @ 1 ^ 45 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew with parents (Alice M)

1891 @ 11 b Plymouth ^ 6 Well Street, St Andrew with parents (Alice M)

1901 servant domestic @ 21 b Plymouth ^ 14 Caprina Terrace, Plymouth (Alice Maude)

1911 domestic servant @ 31 b Plymouth ^ 8 Saltram Place, Plymouth; head: Margery SNOWDON, dealer (Maude)

1939 @ 57 ^ Plymouth with William [Tree 11]

d 1958.1 Plymouth @ 75

son    Alphaeus MITCHELMORE

b 1881.3 Plymouth

son    George Thomas MITCHELMORE

b 1883.4 Plymouth

dau    Mary MITCHELMORE

b 1885.4 Plymouth

b 5Nov1885, 6 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew, "daughter of borough policeman William Henry MITCHELMORE and Kate MITCHELMORE formerly MITCHELMORE"

chr 1Dec1885 Plymouth All Saints

1891 @ 5 b Plymouth ^ 6 Well Street, St Andrew with parents

1901 general domestic servant @ 15 b Plymouth ^ 50 Torrington Place, Plymouth; head: Mary A J LEWIN

1911 general servant domestic @ 24 b Plymouth ^ 18 Abingdon Road, Plymouth; head: Herbert SCOTT, silver and general metal engraver

m 1917.3 Leicester, John BOTT personal communication

son    James Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1888.1 Plymouth

son    Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1889.4 Plymouth

b 15Nov1889, 6 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew, "son of William Henry MITCHELMORE, borough police constable and Kate MITCHELMORE formerly MITCHELMORE"

chr 10Jan1890 Plymouth All Saints

1891 @ 1 b Plymouth ^ 6 Well Street, St Andrew with parents

1901 @ 11 b Plymouth ^ 17 Morley Place, Plymouth with parents

1911 printer @ 21 b Plymouth ^ 36 Morley Place, Plymouth with mother

1939 @ 50 ^ Plymouth

d 1960.1 Plymouth @ 70

dau    Edith Joan MITCHELMORE

b 1890.4 Plymouth (Edith)

b 20Oct1890 6 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew, "daughter of borough police constable William Henry MITCHELMORE and Kate MITCHELMORE formerly MITCHELMORE"

chr 18Nov1890 Plymouth All Saints(Edith MITCHELL-MORE)

1891 @ 5 mo b Plymouth ^ 6 Well Street, St Andrew with parents (Edith)

1901 @ 10 b Plymouth ^ 17 Morley Place, Plymouth with parents (Edith)

1911 third kitchenmaid @ 18 b Plymouth ^ Lockyer Hotel, Plymouth (Edith)

1911 domestic servant @ 20 b Plymouth ^ 36 Morley Place, Plymouth with mother (Edith)

m 1919.3 Plymouth, James H BUNT (Edith)

m 7Jul1919 Plymouth Christ Church, James Henry BUNT (Edith)

d 12May1981 Plymouth personal communication

dau    Sarah MITCHELMORE

b 1893.1 Plymouth

b 10Dec1892 17 Morley Place, Plymouth St Andrew, "daughter of borough police sergeant William Henry MITCHELMORE and Kate MITCHELMORE formerly MITCHELMORE"

chr Feb1893 Plymouth All Saints

1901 @ 8 b Plymouth ^ 17 Morley Place, Plymouth with parents

m 1915.4 Plymouth, William H JANE

m 27Oct1915 Plymouth Christ Church, William Henry JANE

d 1975 personal communication

 

The baptism register contains the note "commonly called STONE, true name MICHELMORE”.

 

 

William's brother Edward was living a couple of houses from him in 1884.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catherine was baptised at the same ceremony as her brother William.

 

Catherine

Catherine

 

 

 

The baptism register states that John was born on 15Aug1876.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edith

Edith

 

Edith appears to have been enumerated twice in 1911.

 

 

 

 

Sarah

Sarah


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0021

head  Richard John MITCHELMORE

b 1854.2 Kingsbridge

b 27Mar1854 Chillington, Stokenham, "son of Charles MITCHELMORE, labourer, and Mary MITCHELMORE formerly WEEKS"

known as John

chr 16Apr1854, "son of Charles and Mary STONE of Chillington"

1861 scholar @ 7 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents (John Richard)

m1 1877.2 Newton Abbot (John Henry)

1878 coachman ^ Dartmouth St Petrox

1881 "groom (8/-)" @ 26 b Chillington ^ Newcomin Road, Dartmouth (John)

1883 coachman ^ Newcomin Road, Dartmouth St Petrox

1891 groom, married @ 41 b Chilton ^ Treewarren, Butter Hill, St Ishmaels, Pembrokeshire

m2 1892.1 Haverfordwest (John MITCHMORE)

1901 coachman @ 48 b Stokenham ^ Pembroke St Mary (John MITCHEMORE)

d 1901.4 Pembroke @ 49 (Henry MITCHEMORE)

bur 18Nov1901 Llanion Cemetery, Pembroke Dock (Henry MITCHEMORE)

sp1       Sarah Lambert Parnell HEATH

b 1857.2 Plymouth

b 3May1857

chr 1Jan1858 Plymouth St Andrew, "mother Mary Ann ^ Hill Street (illegitimate) ”

1871 @ 12 b Plymouth ^ Dartmouth St Saviour with mother, now Mary WALTERS (Sarah L)

29Jan1876 machinist ^ Higher Street, Dartmouth

m 1877.2 Newton Abbot (Sarah Lambert P)

1881 @ 23 b Plymouth ^ Newcomin Road, Dartmouth

son    Hector Charles Gorwin Parnell MITCHELMORE

b 9Oct1875 Dartmouth (HEATH)

29Jan1876 vaccinated against smallpox

1881 @ 5 b Dartmouth ^ Newcomin Road, Dartmouth with parents (Hector)

chr 4Jul1883 Dartmouth St Petrox

1891 moulder iron and brass @ 15 b Dartmouth ^ Above Town, Dartmouth with widowed grandmother Mary Ann WALTERS (Hector)

1901 coal porter above ground @ 25 b Dartmouth ^ Croters Hill, Dartmouth, boarding with Frederick PURDY (Hector P)

20Aug1915 coal lumper @ 42 yr 2 mo ^ 2 Victoria Place, Dartmouth with sister Vera: enlisted in British Army, Private 116994/292415 Labour Corps, Royal Engineers (Hector)  British Army records

1919 awarded 1914-15 Star, British War and Victory medals (Hector)  British Army records

1939 ^ 2 Victoria Place, Dartmouth (Hector) UK street & trade directories

1939 @ 64 ^ Dartmouth (Hector C S P)

d 1956.4 Newton Abbot @ 80 (Hector G C S P)

dau    Vera Parnell MITCHELMORE

b 1878.2 Totnes

chr 26May1878 Dartmouth St Petrox (Verah Parnel)

chr 4Jul1883 Dartmouth St Petrox

1891 @ 12 b Dartmouth ^ Above Town, Dartmouth with widowed grandmother Mary Ann WALTERS (Vera)

m 1900.3 Totnes, Nicholas John WIDDICOMBE

1901 @ 22 b Dartmouth ^ Dartmouth (Vera P)

1915 ^ 2 Victoria Place, Dartmouth

son    Charles Lionel Bickford MITCHELMORE

b 1879.2 Totnes

son    William Adams Ball Warren MITCHELMORE

b 1881.1 Totnes

1881 @ 3 mo b Dartmouth ^ Newcomin Road, Dartmouth with parents (William)

d 1881.4 Totnes (William A B W)

bur 14Nov1881 Dartmouth St Petrox @ 11 mo (William A B W)

son    William Ball Adams Heath MITCHELMORE

b 1882.4 Totnes

son    John Leslie Archibold MITCHELMORE

b 1884.1 Totnes

1891 scholar @ 6 b Dartmouth ^ Above Town, Dartmouth with widowed grandmother Mary Ann WALTERS (Archie)

1901 office boy @ 16 b Dartmouth ^ Lake Street, Dartmouth with cousin Harriet OSBORNE (Archie)

11Dec1915 labourer, lighterman @ 29 yr 11 mo ^ Victoria Place, Victoria Road, Dartmouth with sister Vera: enlisted in British Army, sapper 150204/502031 Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers (John Leslie Archie)  British Army records

1919 sapper 150204/502031 Royal Engineers: awarded British War and Victory medals (John L A) British Army records

d 1923.2 Totnes @ 37 (John L A)

d 8Apr1923 @ 37; bur Dartmouth St Clement (Archie)

sp2     Charlotte FRANCIS

(b 1860) Narberth, Pembrokeshire

1891 domestic servant @ 33 b Landshipping, Pembrokeshire ^ Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

m1 1892.1 Haverfordwest, MITCHELMORE

1901 @ 40 b Narberth ^ Pembroke St Mary

m2 1906.2 Pembroke, Alfred BRICE (MITCHEMORE)

1911 @ 50 b Templeton, Pembrokeshire ^ 18 Meyrick Street, Pembroke Dock

d 1934.4 Pembroke @ 74

dau    Mary Ann MICHMORE

b 1901.1 Pembroke

d 1901.1 Pembroke @ 0

bur 5Feb1901 Llanion Cemetery, Pembroke Dock (MITCHEMORE)

 

 

 

 

The baptism register contains the note "commonly called STONE, true name MICHELMORE”.

 

 

 

 

It would appear that John deserted his wife after 1884, leaving his five children with his wife's mother in Dartmouth.

 

It is not known why John's name was changed to Henry on his death and burial records. There is no known Henry who fits the data.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hector, Vera, Charles and William were all baptised at the same ceremony.

The register gives Hector's birth date as 9Oct1876.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is not known why Vera was baptised twice. The first baptism entry does not give a birth date, but the second records it as 14May1879.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0072

head  Edward MITCHELMORE

b 5Jun1858 Frittiscombe, Stokenham, "son of agricultural labourer Charles Stone MITCHELMORE and Mary Agnes MITCHELMORE formerly WEEKS"

chr 17Oct1858 Stokenham, "son of Charles and Mary STONE of Frittiscombe"

1861 @ 3 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents

1871 farm servant indoor @ 13 b Stokenham ^ Malston Cottage, Barton Farm; head: John FAIRWEATHER, farmer

m 1879.2 Newton Abbot

1881 farm labourer @ 23 b Chillington ^ West Hill, St Marychurch (MICHELMORE)

1884 labourer ^ 14 Well Street, Plymouth

1889 ^ 5 St Mary Street, East Stonehouse

1890 ^ 5 Regent Buildings, St Mary Street, East Stonehouse

1891 stableman @ 33 b Kingsbridge ^ 5 Regent Buildings, St Mary Street, East Stonehouse (MICHELMORE)

d 1897.3 East Stonehouse @ 39

sp      Mary Ann FLAY

(b 1860) Netherton

m1 1879.2 Newton Abbot, MITCHELMORE

1881 @ 20 b Netherton ^ West Hill, St Marychurch

1891 @ 30 b Newton Abbot ^ 5 Regent Buildings, St Mary Street, East Stonehouse (MICHELMORE)

m2 1898.1 Stoke Damerel, Thomas WHITE

1901 @ 40 b Netherton ^ 63 Union Place, East Stonehouse

1905 ^ 63 Union Place, Stonehouse (Mary) British Army records

1911 @ 50 ^ 5 Adelaide Place , East Stonehouse (Mary Jane)

dau    Mary Ann MITCHELMORE

b 1879.3 Newton Abbot

1881 @ 1 b St Marychurch ^ West Hill, St Marychurch with parents

1891 scholar @ 11 b Torquay ^ 5 Regent Buildings, St Mary Street, East Stonehouse with parents

dau    Florence Emily MITCHELMORE

b 1880.4 Newton Abbot

1881 @ 5 mo b St Marychurch ^ West Hill, St Marychurch with parents

1891 scholar @ 10 b Torquay ^ 5 Regent Buildings, St Mary Street, East Stonehouse with parents (Florence)

1901 @ 20 b Torquay ^ 63 Union Place, East Stonehouse with mother and stepfather (Florence)

1911 general servant domestic @ 30 b Torquay ^ 1 Adelaide Place, East Stonehouse; head: Robert DAMERELL, publican

1927 ^ 50 Rendle Street, Plymouth (Florence) UK street & trade directories

1939 @ 59 ^ Plymouth (Florence E)

d 1942.1 Okehampton @ 61 (Florence E)

d 9Mar1942 1 Castle Walk, Okehampton: spinster ^ 50 Rendle Street, Plymouth; probate granted 25Aug1943 Llandudno to Alfred Charles STIDWELL, fruit merchant, and Edna Irene JONES (wife of Sydney Ernest JONES), estate £53 19s 7d UK wills & probates

dau    Beatrice Maud MITCHELMORE

b 1882.4 Newton Abbot

1891 scholar @ 8 b Torquay ^ 5 Regent Buildings, St Mary Street, East Stonehouse with parents (Beatrice)

1901 general servant domestic @ 20 b Torquay ^ 39 Union Street, East Stonehouse (Beatrice); head: Sarah S BREWER

m 1906.1 East Stonehouse

m 26Feb1906 St Matthew, Stonehouse: Ernest Albert EDGCUMBE, cab proprietor @ 22 ^ 36 King Gardens, father Henry EDGCUMBE, storehouseman; Beatrice Maud MITCHELMORE @ 23 ^ 63 Union Place, father Edward MITCHELMORE deceased, horse dealer

dau    Caroline MICHAELMORE

b 18Aug1884

chr 24Aug1884 Plymouth All Saints, "daughter of Edward and Mary Jane”

dau    Eveline Bessie MITCHELMORE

b 1885.4 Plymouth

b 27Oct1885

chr 1Dec1885 Plymouth All Saints (Evelyn Bessie)

1891 scholar @ 5 b Torquay ^ 5 Regent Buildings, St Mary Street, East Stonehouse with parents

d 1893.4 East Stonehouse @ 8 (Evaline)

son    Edward C J MITCHELMORE

b 1887.1 East Stonehouse

1891 scholar @ 4 b East Stonehouse ^ 5 Regent Buildings, St Mary Street, East Stonehouse with parents (Edward)

1901 l horseman on farm , patient @ 16 b [not stated] ^ District County Lunatic Asylum, Exminster (Edward)

d 1905.3 St Thomas @ 18 (Edward)

son    William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1888.4 East Stonehouse

b 26Aug1888

chr 15Oct1888 Plymouth St Matthew

d 1888.4 East Stonehouse @ 0

son    Silvanus Emmanuel MITCHELMORE

b 1889.4 East Stonehouse

?son  Charles Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1893.1 East Stonehouse

d 1894.1 East Stonehouse @ 0 (Charles)

dau    Edith Kate MITCHELMORE

b 1895.4 East Stonehouse

1901 @ 5 b Stonehouse ^ 63 Union Place, East Stonehouse with mother and stepfather (Edith)

1911 apprentice @ 15 b Stonehouse ^ 5 Adelaide Place , East Stonehouse with mother (Edith)

m 1921.1 Plymouth, Ernest G BROWN

m 2Mar1921 Plymouth St Mary Cattedown, Ernest George BROWN

28Apr1922 unm domestic @ 28 ^ 21 Waterloo Street, East Stonehouse: departed Liverpool aboard Minnedosa for Montreal QC (E) UK shipping & migration

28Apr1922 unm printer's assistant @ 28 b Stonehouse, Plymouth: departed England for Quebec QC to visit sister; to reside with uncle and aunt, Mr & Mrs J BENNETTS, Vancouver BC; currently residing with brother-in-law and sister Mr & Mrs PRIMMER ^ 21 Waterloo Street, East Stonehouse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In 1884, Edward was living a couple of houses from his brother William .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Florence's estate would have been equivalent to about £7,000 today.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It has not been possible to identify which sister Edith was visiting in 1922 or who her uncle and aunt or her sister and brother-in-law were, nor why she said she was unmarried.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0265

head  James MITCHELMORE

b 1861.1 Kingsbridge

b 15Feb1861 Stokenham, "son of agricultural labourer Charles MITCHELMORE and Mary MITCHELMORE formerly WEEKS"

chr 31Mar1861 Stokenham ^ Frittiscombe

1861 @ 1 mo b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents

1871 scholar @ 10 b Stokenham ^ Chillington with parents

1881 unm agricultural labourer @ 19 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents

m1 1882.1 Kingsbridge

m1 8Jan1882 Stokenham: James MITCHELMORE, labourer @ 20 ^ Chillington, father Charles MITCHELMORE, labourer; Susan RUNDLE @ 24 ^ Coleridge, father William RUNDLE, labourer; witness Mary RUNDLE

1884 ^ Chillington

1891 farm labourer @ 30 ^ Cottage, Chillington, Stokenham

m2 1895.2 Kingsbridge

m2 2May1895 Stokenham: James MITCHELMORE, widower, labourer @ 34 ^ Chillington, father Charles MITCHELMORE, labourer; Hannah Kelland Randall PEPPERELL, widow @ 34 ^ Chillington, father Henry BASWELL, labourer

1895-1904 labourer ^ Chillington

1901 horseman on farm @ 40 ^ Chillington, Stokenham

1911 agricultural farm labourer @ 50 b Stokenham ^ Chillington

d 1938.2 Kingsbridge @ 77

d 6May1938 @ 77; bur Stokenham. Named on same memorial: his second wife Hannah

sp1    Susan Sarah RUNDLE

b 1858.2 Kinsbridge

1881 dressmaker @ 22 b Dodbrooke ^ Fore Street, Kingsbridge with cousin William ELLWOOD, master mariner (Susan)

son James Arthur Mitchelmore RUNDLE

b 1882.1 Kingsbridge (James Arthur M)

(b Dec1881)

chr 7Dec1881 Stokenham

d 1882.1 Kingsbridge @ 0 (James Arthur M RENDLE)

bur 28Mar1882 Sherford @ 4 mo ^ Chillington (RENDLE)

m 1882.1 Kingsbridge

m 8Jan1882 Stokenham

1891 @ 32 b Sherford ^ Cottage, Chillington, Stokenham

d 1893.2 Kingsbridge @ 35

bur 10Jun1893 Stokenham @ 35 ^ Chillington

dau    Florence Mary MITCHELMORE

b 1883.1 Kingsbridge

chr 5Feb1884 Stokenham ^ Chillington

d 1884.1 Kingsbridge @ 1

bur 10Feb1884 Sherford @ 13 mo ^ Chillington

son   James Arthur MITCHELMORE

b 1884.4 Kingsbridge

d 1884.4 Kingsbridge @ 0

bur 5Nov1884 Sherford @ 8 dy ^ Chillington

sp2    Hannah Kelland Randall BASKWELL

(b 1860) Stokenham

m1 1883.2 Kingsbridge, Samuel PEPPERELL (Hannah Kellong R BASKWILL)

m2 1895.2 Kingsbridge

m2 2May1895 Stokenham, MITCHELMORE

1901 @ 39 b Stokenham ^ Chillington, Stokenham (Hannah K R)

1911 @ 49 b Chillington ^ Chillington (Hannah)

d 1952.4 Kingsbridge @ 90 (Hannah K R)

d 21Dec1952; bur Stokenham @ 90 (Anna K)

son    Arthur Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1895.3 Kingsbridge

dau    Phoebe Madeline MITCHELMORE

b 1896.4 Kingsbridge

chr 4Apr1897 Stokenham

1901 @ 4 b Stokenham ^ Chillington, Stokenham with parents (Phoebe)

1911 domestic servant @ 15 b Chillington ^ 16 Golders Gardens, Golders Green (Phoebe); head: Harold LAWSON, solicitor

m 1922.3 Barnet, Arthur W TRIMMER

son    Harold James MITCHELMORE

b 1898.1 Kingsbridge

dau    Gladys May MITCHELMORE

b 1900.3 Kingsbridge

chr 7Oct1900 Stokenham

1901 @ 1 mo b Stokenham ^ Chillington, Stokenham with parents (Gladys M)

1911 scholar @ 10 b Chillington ^ Chillington with parents (Gladys)

m 1923.1 Edmonton, Stanley ASHLEY (Gladys)

son    Cyril Emmanuel MITCHELMORE

b 1904.3 Kingsbridge

dau    Alice Mary MICHELMORE

b 1907.1 Kingsbridge

chr 7Apr1907 Stokenham

1911 @ 4 b Chillington ^ Chillington with parents (Alice)

1930 Stokenham: 3rd banns read 7 Dec for Herbert HUTCHINGS and Alice MICHELMORE, spinster ^ Stokenham

m 1930.4 Kingsbridge


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0264

head  Emma Jane MITCHELMORE

b 1864.3 Kingsbridge

b 24May1864 Chillington, Stokenham, "daughter of farm labourer Charles Stone MITCHELMORE and Mary MITCHELMORE formerly WEEKS"

chr 14Apr1865 Stokenham

1871 scholar @ 6 b Stokenham ^ Chillington with parents (Emma J)

1881 servant @ 16 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents

m 1883.4 Kingsbridge

m 25Dec1883 Stokenham: George Edwin KELLOND, labourer ^ Chillington, father William KELLAND, labourer; Emma Jane MITCHELMORE @ 19 ^ Chillington, father Charles Stone MITCHELMORE, labourer

1885 ^ Chillington

1891 @ 26 b Stokenham ^ Cottage, Stokenham

d 29Oct1940 @ 76; bur Stokenham

d 29Oct1940 Underwood House, Plympton St Mary: probate granted 10Feb1941 Exeter to Lottie Louise COOKE,  widow, and Francis Arthur HODGES, licensed reader; widow ^ 1 Marion Cottages, Stokenham, estate ₤120 10s 1d UK wills & probates

son    William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1880.2 Kingsbridge

sp      George Edwin KELLOND

b Jun1865 Kingsbridge

m 1883.4 Kingsbridge

m [25Dec1883] Stokenham

1891 farm labourer @ 26 b Charleton

d 21Aug1938 @ 78; bur Stokenham

 

 

 

 

Emma was baptised at the same ceremony as her sister Sarah .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Emma's estate would have been equivalent to about ₤16,000 today.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0341

head  Charles MITCHELMORE

b 1866.2 Kingsbridge

b 3Mar1866 Chillington, Stokenham, "son of farm labourer Charles MITCHELMORE and Mary MITCHELMORE formerly WEEKS"

chr 29Mar1866 Stokenham ^ Chillington

1871 @ 4 b Stokenham ^ Chillington with parents

1881 agricultural labourer @ 15 b Stokenham with parents

1891 shoemaker @ 25 ^ Cottage, Chillington with parents

m1 1892.4 Kingsbridge

m1 [25Nov1892] Kingsbridge, Selina STUMBLES

1893 bootmaker ^ Stokenham

1901 innkeeper @ 35 b Ermington ^ Tradesman's Arms, Stokenham

1902 innkeeper & bootmaker ^ Tradesman's Arms, Stokenham UK street & trade directories

1911 publican and boot maker @ 46 b Ford, South Pool ^ Tradesman's Arms, Stokenham

1914, 1919 innkeeper ^ Tradesman's Arms, Stokenham UK street & trade directories

m2 1923.3 Plymouth, DOWNING

m2 6Sep1923 Plymouth St Gabriel

d 1930.1 Kingsbridge @ 63

d 14Jan1930; bur Stokenham @ 63

d 14Jan1930 The Tradesmans Arms, Stokenham: probate granted 1Apr1930 London to Beatrice Ethel MITCHELMORE, widow, estate £522 10s 5d UK wills & probates

sp1      Selina STUMBLES

(b 1864) Chivelstone

m 1892.4 Kingsbridge

m [25Nov1892] Kingsbridge, Selina STUMBLES

1901 @ 36 b Chivelstone ^ Tradesman's Arms, Stokenham

1911 @ 46 b Chillington ^ Tradesman's Arms, Stokenham

d 1913.4 Kingsbridge @49

d 10Dec1913 @ 49; bur Stokenham

bur 21Dec1913 Stokenham @ 49. Named on the same memorial: her son Charles

son    Charles Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1893.3 Kingsbridge

chr 6Aug1893 Stokenham

1901 @ 7 b Stokenham ^ Tradesman's Arms, Stokenham with parents

1911 @ 17 ^ Tradesman's Arms, Stokenham with parents

d 1930.2 Kingsbridge @ 34 (Charles E)

d 6Jun1930 @ 37; bur Stokenham

sp2      Beatrice Ethel DOWNING

b 1888.3 Plymouth

m 1923.3 Plymouth

m 6Sep1923 Plymouth St Gabriel

1930 ^ The Tradesmans Arms, Stokenham

Jun1935 licensee, Tradesmen's Arms, Stokenham: licence renewed (B E) UK life events

d 1951.3 Plymouth @ 63

 

Click to enlarge

The Tradesman's Arms today

 

 

Click to enlarge

Charles's gravestone in Stokenham churchyard

 

In relation to average earnings, Charles's estate would have been equivalent to about £100,000 today.

 

 

Click to enlarge

Selina's memorial

 


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 2411

head  Silvanus MITCHELMORE

b 1871.4 Kingsbridge

chr 20Feb1876 Stokenham ^ Chillington (MICHELMORE)

1881 scholar @ 9 b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with parents (Sulvanus)

18Mar1889 labourer @ 17 yr 11 mo b Stokenham: enlisted in 4th Btn Devonshire Regiment Militia as private 1872, previously with 5th Haytor VBD Regt; discharged 17 Mar 1895 British Army records

1891 farm labourer @ 19 b Stokenham ^ Cottage, Chillington with parents (Sylvanus)

1895 Stokenham: 3rd banns read 27Oct for Silvanus MITCHELMORE and Sarah Elizabeth JEFFERY ^ Thurlestone

m 1895.4 Kingsbridge

m 9Nov1895 Thurlestone: Sylvanus MITCHELMORE, labourer @ 24 ^ Chillington, father Charles MITCHELMORE (dec), labourer; Sarah Elizabeth JEFFERY @ 30 ^ Thurlestone, father William JEFFERY, labourer; witnesses William & Mary Jane JEFFERY, [brother] Emmanuel MITCHELMORE

1897 labourer ^ Chillington

1898-1907 labourer ^ Thurlestone

1901 ordinary agricultural labourer @ 30 b Chellington ^ Village, Thurlestone (Sylvanus)

1911 agricultural farm labourer @ 40 b Chillington ^ Thurlestone (Sylvanus)

1939 @ 69 ^ Kingsbridge (Sylvanus)

d 1945.4 Kingsbridge @ 74

sp      Sarah Elizabeth JEFFERY

b 1865.1 Kingsbridge

b 186x Thurlestone

m 1895.4 Kingsbridge (JEFFREY)

m 9Nov1895 Thurlestone (JEFFREY)

1901 @ 36 b Thurlestone ^ Village, Thurlestone (Sarah E)

1911 @ 46 ^ Thurlestone

1939 @ 74 ^ Kingsbridge (Sarah)

d 1940.2 Kingsbridge @ 75

dau    Dorothy Elvira MITCHELMORE

b 1897.1 Kingsbridge (Dorothy E)

chr 4Apr1897 Stokenham

1901 @ 4 b Chellington ^ Village, Thurlestone with parents (Dselina E)

m 1930.2 Kingsbridge, Samuel H MARCH (Dorothy E)

m 26Apr1930 East Allington, Samuel Henry MARSH

dau    Katherine Mary MITCHELMORE

b 1898.4 Kingsbridge

chr 4Dec1898 Thurlestone (Catherine Mary)

1901 @ 2 b Thurlestone ^ Village, Thurlestone with parents (Catherine M)

1911 scholar @ 12 ^ Thurlestone with parents (Catherine Mary)

m1 1919.2 Kingsbridge, John Samuel AUGER

m1 30Apr1919 Thurlestone: John Samuel AUGER, labourer @ 20, father William AUGER, gardener; Catherine Mary MITCHELMORE, domestic servant @ 20, father Silvanus MITCHELMORE, labourer; witness [sister] Alice Irene May MITCHELMORE

1944 ^ Bantham, Thurlestone personal communication

m2 1947.2 Kingsbridge, Leonard J GREGORY (Catherine M)

dau    Alice Irene May MITCHELMORE

b 1901.1 Kingsbridge

chr 3Feb1901 Thurlestone

1901 @ 3 mo b Thurlestone ^ Village, Thurlestone with parents (Olive J M)

1911 scholar @ 10 ^  Thurlestone with parents (Alice Irene)

m 1920.2 Kingsbridge, William HOSKIN (Alice I M)

m 22Apr1920 East Allington, William HOSKIN

dau    Gertrude Elizabeth MITCHELMORE

b 1903.2 Kingsbridge

chr 12pr1903 Thurlestone

1911 @ 8 ^ Thurlestone with parents (Gertrude)

m 1926.2 Kingsbridge, Leslie R BURNS

son    Charles William Jeffery MITCHELMORE

b 1905.3 Kingsbridge (Charles W J)

son    John Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1907.3 Kingsbridge

The Army has Silvanus's birth date as Apr1871 British Army records, and the baptism register has it as 3Nov1872. Both are clearly incorrect.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 2310

head  Henry Josias MITCHELMORE

b 1865.4 Kingsbridge

1871 wife's son @ 5 b East Allington^ Slapton with mother and stepfather (Henry J)

1871 grandson @ 5 b East Allington ^ Mounts, East Allington with grandparents John and Elizabeth KELLAND (Henr)

1881 footman @ 15 b East Allington ^ Rectory, East Allington (Henry J); head: Henry FORTESCUE, rector

1897 butler in service of Mr J L HANNAY, Metropolitan Police Magistrate: pleaded guilty to stealing silver plate from employer (Henry) UK legal documents

m 1900.2 Paddington (Henry J)

1901 railway porter @ 34 b East Allington ^ Paddington (Henry)

d 1910.2 Brentford @ 44 (Henry Josiah)

sp      Elizabeth Amy CATT

(b 1871) New Romney, Kent

m 1900.2 Paddington

1901 @ 29 b New Romney ^ Paddington

d 1921.3 Brentford @ 49 (Elizabeth A)

dau    Adeline Emily MITCHELMORE

b 1898.4 Romney Marsh

(1898) Lydd, Kent

1901 @ 2 b Lydd ^ Paddington (Adeline)

m 1922.3 Pancras, William H CROSS (Adeline E)

 

 

 

Henry appears to have been enumerated twice in 1871.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 2191

head  John Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1870.1 Kingsbridge

1871 @ 1 b East Allington ^ Mounts, East Allington with parents (John H)

1881 scholar @ 10 b East Allington ^ Mounts, East Allington with parents (John)

m 1890.3 Kingsbridge (John Henry)

m 17Jul1890 East Allington, HAYMAN

25Jul1890 departed Rotterdam for New York aboard Maasdam with wife (John H) Other European records

4Aug1890 arrived New York aboard Maasdam from Rotterdam: married engineer @ 26 b England, intending permanent residence (John H) North American shipping & migration

1893 blacksmith ^ Mounts, East Allington UK street & trade directories

1901 blacksmith @ 31 b East Allington ^ Mounts Cottage, East Allington (John H)

1902-1919 blacksmith ^ East Allington UK street & trade directories

1911 blacksmith @ 41 b East Allington ^ East Allington (John H)

d 1919.4 Plymouth @ 49 (John H)

d 9Dec1919 South Devon Hospital, Plymouth: ^ East Allington; probate granted 30Oct1920 London to Anne MITCHELMORE, widow, estate
£435 1s 9d

sp      Ann HAYMAN

(b 1865) East Allington

m 1890.3 Kingsbridge

m 17Jul1890 East Allington

25Jul1890 departed Rotterdam for New York aboard Maasdam with husband
(Mrs) Other European records

4Aug1890 arrived New York aboard Maasdam from Rotterdam: @ 24 b England, wife of John, intending permanent residence (Mrs) North American shipping & migration

1901 @ 35 b East Allington ^ Mounts Cottage, East Allington

1911 @ 45 b East Allington ^ East Allington

1939 @ 73 ^ Tiverton

d 1954.1 Tiverton @ 87

son    Ernest Henry MITCHELMORE

b 15Jul1891 Hoboken, USA

son    Frederick Wallace MITCHELMORE

b 1892.3 Kingsbridge

dau    Iris Winnaretta Maud MITCHELMORE

b 1894.3 Kingsbridge

known as Winifred personal communication

1901 @ 6 b Woodleigh ^ Mounts Cottage, East Allington (Iris W M)

1911 domestic assistant @ 16 b Woodleigh ^ East Allington with grandmother Emily (Iris W)

m 1918.4 Kingsbridge, William HUGHES (Iris W M)

m 18Nov1918 East Allington, William HUGHES

son    Frank Silvester MITCHELMORE

b 1895.4 Kingsbridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

From their son Ernest's birthplace, it is clear that John and Ann lived in Hoboken NJ (just across the Hudson River from New York).

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, John's estate would have been equivalent to about £60,000 today.


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0792

head  Charles Peters MICHELMORE

b 1867.2 Kingsbridge

b 24Apr1867 Fursdon, Sherford, "father Edward MITCHELMORE, railway porter; mother Elizabeth MICHELMORE née OLDRIDGE"

chr 8Sep1867 Dodbrooke (MITCHELMORE)

1871 @ 3 b Sherford ^ Chillington with parents (Charles P MITCHELMORE)

1881 farm servant @ 14 b Sherford ^ Stokenham, head: George TIMEWELL

2Aug1884 apprenticed to master mason Alpheus BROOKING of Stokenham for 4 yr UK legal documents [A copy of the apprenticeship indenture is available here.]

30Jan1889 building mason @ 22 yr 9 mo b Sherford: enlisted as sapper 23512, Royal Engineers; previously apprenticed to Mr A BROOKIN, Stokenham, 4 yr and in the South Devon Volunteers; served in Ceylon 1890-1894, Gibraltar 1894-1896, transferred 16May1896 to 1st Class A Res as lance corporal; discharged 29Jan1901 (Charles Peter) British Army records

m 1897.2 Warminster (MITCHELMORE)

m 2May1897 Wesleyan Chapel, George Street, Warminster, Wiltshire: Charles Peter MITCHELMORE, purveyor of meat @ 26 ^ 12 East Street, Warminster; father Edward MITCHELMORE, gardener; Ellen Louisa POPE, unm nurse @ 24 ^ Hill Side, Imber Road, Warminster, father Alfred Joseph POPE, engineer; witness: Alfred Joseph POPE

1898 butcher ^ 12 East Street, Warminster (C MITCHELMORE) UK street & trade directories

11Apr1899 Lce Cpl, Army Reserve, Royal Engineers: granted permission to reside in Canada (C MITCHELMORE) British Army records [A copy of this document is available here.]

27Apr1899 departed England for Quebec and Montreal aboard Scotsman with wife, child and brother Alpheus (C MICHELMIRE) UK shipping & migration [A copy of the passenger list is available here.]

1901 stone mason @ 33 b 24Apr1867 England ^ Crescent, Assiniboia East SK, Canada Canadian citizen, immigrated 1899 (Charles P MITCHELMORE)

1911 working in butcher shop @ 42 b Apr1869 England ^ Townships 21, Saltcoats SK (Charles MITCHAELMORE). Also in household: Daisy ALFREDA, unm sister-in-law @ 28 b England

at one time butcher ^ Waldron SK

1910 moved to Lloydminster SK as manager of lumber yard North American newspaper announcements

lived apart from his wife Ellen for many years, but they never divorced personal communication

1930 confectioner ^ Lloydminster SK (C P) North American life events

1945 gentleman ^ Lloydminster AB (C F)

d 14May1955 Lloydminster (Charles Peter) North American newspaper announcements [A copy of this announcement is available here.]

d 1955; bur Lloydminster (Charles P MITCHELLMORE)

sp      Ellen Louisa POPE

b 7Feb1873 Frome, Somerset personal communication

m 1897.2 Warminster

m 2May1897 Wesleyan Chapel, George Street, Warminster

27Apr1899 departed England for Quebec and Montreal aboard Scotsman (Mrs MICHELMIRE) UK shipping & migration

1901 @ 28 b 7Feb1873 England ^ Crescent, Assiniboia East SK, Canada Canadian citizen, immigrated 1899 (Ellen L)

1911 @ 39 b Feb1872 England ^ Townships 21, Saltcoats SK (Ellen)

1917 moved to Saskatoon SK North American newspaper announcements

23Oct1938 nurse @ 65: arrived Plymouth aboard Aurania from Montreal, intended residence Simefield, Chandy Road, Keynsham (Ellen) UK shipping & migration

visited her niece and nephew in Bath, then toured England and Europe North American life events

2Sep1939 housewife @ 38 [sic]: departed Liverpool aboard Athenia for Montreal QC (Edith MITCHELLMORE) UK shipping & migration

3Sep1939 torpedoed aboard Athenia; taken to Galway, then Glasgow, then Liverpool North American life events

15Sep1939 housewife @ 66 departed Liverpool aboard Duchess of York for Montreal QC (Ellen) UK shipping & migration

1945 ^ 206 Third Avenue South, Saskatoon (Mrs E) Other North American population surveys

1949 housewife ^ 206 Drinkle No. 3, 115 Third Avenue South, Saskatoon (Ellen MICHELMORE) Other North American population surveys

d 5Sep1953 Saskatoon @ 80 North American newspaper announcements

5Sep1953; bur Woodlawn Cemetery, Saskatoon (Ellen Louise). Named on the same memorial: her son Leslie

son    Harold Nelson MITCHELMORE

b 1898.2 Warminster

son    Lionel Charles MITCHELMORE

b 26Aug1899 North West Territories personal communication

dau    Daisy Winnifred MITCHELMORE

b 3Apr1901 Saltcoats personal communication

1911 @ 10 b Apr1901 SK ^ Townships 21, Saltcoats SK with parents (Daisy)

d 26Feb1989 personal communication

son    Leslie Cuthbert MITCHELMORE

b 17Apr1904 Saltcoats personal communication

dau    Verna Margaret MITCHELMORE

b 10Apr1915 Saskatoon [twin] personal communication

known as Margaret

insurance adjustor personal communication

1945 ^ 206 Third Avenue South, Saskatoon (Margaret) Other North American population surveys

m 11Aug1945 St Andrews Church, Saskatoon, Oscar Elwyn Hythe BARKER personal communication

d 9Dec1998 Saskatoon personal communication

dau    Edna Marjorie MITCHELMORE

b 10Apr1915 Saskatoon [twin] personal communication

known as Marjorie

m 23Sep1938 St Andrews Presbyterian Church, Saskatoon, Arthur Irvine
DRON personal communication

d May2001 Regina SK @ 86 North American newspaper announcements

d 31Dec2001 Pasqua Hospital, Regina personal communication

Click to enlarge

Charles

Click to enlarge

Charles's shop in Waldron

Click to enlarge

Charles & Ellen with their extended family

 

Lloydminster spans the boundary between Alberta and Saskatchewan.

 

Charles's memorial

Charles's memorial

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Nurse Ellen

 

Ellen's own account of her 1939 experiences is available here.

Two obituaries are here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Margaret & Marjorie in 1995


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0223

head  Samuel MITCHELMORE

b 1881.1 Merthyr Tydfil

b 26Feb1881 UK life events

1881 @ 1 mo b Llwydcoed, Glamorganshire ^ 56 Harriet Street, Aberdare with parents (Sam)

2Jan1888 admitted to St Fagan's National School, Aberdare UK life events

1891 @ 10 b Aberdare ^ 1 Clive Street, Aberdare with parents

6Feb1896 sang alto in chorus in performance of Acis & Galatea in Aberdare by the Ebenezer Choir (Trecynon) UK life events

1901 @ 20 b Aberdare ^ 71 Harriet Street , Aberdare with parents

5Sep1903 played football for Trecynon West End (S) UK life events

m1 1908.1 Merthyr Tydfil, WILLIAMS

1909 played cricket for Ebenezer Cricket Club, Aberdare, Glamorganshire (S) UK life events

1911 coal mine hewer @ 30 b Aberdare ^ 26 William Street, Brynna, Glamorganshire

1939 @ 58 ^ Neath, Glamorganshie

m2 1943.4 Neath, PRICE

d 1953.2 Neath @ 72

d Jun1953 Llansamlet personal communication

sp1    Rebecca WILLIAMS

(b 1882)

m 1908.1 Merthyr Tydfil

2Nov1908 ^ Mount Pleasant Street, Aberdare: attended Ebenezer church tea UK life events

1911 @ 29 b Treherbert, Glamorganshire ^ 26 William Street, Brynna, Glamorganshire

1939 @ 58 ^ Neath, Glamorganshie

d 1941.2 Neath @ 59

dau    Edna MITCHELMORE

b 1912.3 Bridgend

1939 @ 27 ^ Neath, Glamorganshie

d 1939.4 Neath @ 27

sp2    Florence Elizabeth PRICE

b 26Feb1894

1939 @ 45 ^ Neath (Florence E)

m 1943.4 Neath (Florence E)

d 1981.1 Swansea

d 14Mar1981 personal communication


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0836

head  David John MITCHELMORE

b 1889.1 Merthyr Tydfil

b Feb1889 Trecynon, Glamorganshire personal communication

22Sep1891 admitted to St Fagan's National School, Trecynon; left Jan1896 (David J) UK life events

1891 @ 2 b Aberdare ^ 1 Clive Street, Aberdare, Glamorganshire with parents

13Jan1896 admitted to Park School, Aberdare; left 10Jul1901 for Higher Grade School UK life events

1901 @ 12 b Aberdare ^ 71 Harriet Street , Abderdare with parents (David J)

1903-1919 frequently sang at churches and in theatre productions (David J/D J) UK life events

1909-1910 played and refereed soccer at Trecynon (D J/J) UK life events

1911 coal miner @ 24 b Aberdare ^ 10 Tridwr Road, Abertridwr with sister Gwenllian (D Y)

1919 Private 306148 Royal Army Service Corps: awarded British War and Victory medals (David)  British Army records

m 1915.3 Merthyr Tydfil, PHILLIPS

m 2Aug1915 Saron Congregational Chapel, Aberdare: David John MITCHELMORE, second son of Mrs Mary MITCHELMORE, 71 Harriet Street, Trecynon; Sarah Ann PHILLIPS, youngest daughter of Miss Hannah PHILLIPS, 23 Jubilee Road, Godreaman UK newspaper announcements

8Aug1916 working at Green Garage: granted exemption from military service until 30Aug (David) British Army records

1939 @ 50 ^ Abderdare (David J)

d 1944.1 Pontypridd @ 56

d 2Mar1944; bur Aberdare

sp      Sarah Anne PHILLIPS

b 5Aug1890

m 1915.3 Merthyr Tydfil

m 2Aug1915 Saron Congregational Chapel, Aberdare

1939 @ 49 ^ Abderdare (Sarah A)

d Jan1984 Merthyr Tydfil

d 4Jan1984; bur Aberdare

son    William Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1916.4 Merthyr Tydfil

b 2Sep1916 personal communication

d 1916.4 Merthyr Tydfil @ 0

d Nov1916 personal communication

bur 1Dec1916 Aberdare personal communication

dau    Mary Hannah MITCHELMORE

b 1919.4 Merthyr Tydfil

b Nov1919 personal communication

d 1919.4 Merthyr Tydfil @ 0

d Dec1919 personal communication

bur 13Dec1919 Aberdare personal communication

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 9

Family 0244

head  Lewis Watkin MITCHELMORE

b 1890.3 Merthyr Tydfil

b 18Aug1890 Aberdare, Glamorganshire

1891 @ 6 mo b Aberdare ^ 1 Clive Street, Aberdare with parents

7Feb1893 admitted to St Fagan's National School, Trecynon (Lewis W) UK life events

4Jan1897 admitted to Park School, Aberdare (Lewis) UK life events

1901 @ 11 b Aberdare ^ 71 Harriet Street , Aberdare with parents (Lewis W)

1911 collier hewer @ 21 b Aberdare ^ 71 Harriet Street, Trecynon with parents (Laura)

m1 1913.3 Merthyr Tydfil, JAMES

m1 2Aug1913 Register office, Merthyr, Glamorganshire: Lewis MITCHELMORE, youngest son of Mr & Mrs William MITCHELMORE ^ Harriet Street, Trecynon; Mary JAMES, third daughter of Mr & Mrs John JAMES ^ 93 Brook Street UK newspaper announcements

1939 @ 49 ^ Abderdare (Lewis)

m2 1957.3 Pontypridd, REES

d 1971.1 Pontypridd

sp1    Mary JAMES

(b 1892)

m 1913.3 Merthyr Tydfil

m 2Aug1913 Register office, Merthyr

1939 @ 47 ^ Abderdare

d 1956.2 Pontypridd @ 64

d 12Jun1956 personal communication

son    William J MITCHELMORE

b 1914.4 Merthyr Tydfil

son    Brynwyn MITCHELMORE

b 1916.4 Merthyr Tydfil

living members omitted

sp2    Catherine REES

b 21Feb1892

m 1957.3 Pontypridd

d 1977.1 Pontypridd

 
Generation 10

Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0819

head  Evelyn MITCHELMORE

b 1894.4 Christchurch

1901 school boy @ 6 b Pokesdown ^ Christchurch Road, Pokesdown with parents

1911 apprentice grocer @ 16 b Bournemouth ^ 313 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth with parents

8Feb1916 ^ 318 Christchurch Road, Boscombe: enlisted in British Army, gunner 2163 Territorial Force, then 851065 21st R Bty, Royal Field Artillery British Army records

1919 awarded British War medal British Army records

m 1921.4 Romsey, HUMBY

1939 @ 45 ^ Twickenham

d 1948.3 Surrey MidE @ 53

sp      Florence Edith HUMBY

b 1890.1 Southampton

m 1921.4 Romsey (Florence E)

d 1956.3 Surrey MidE @ 66 (Florence E)

son    Victor Gordon MITCHELMORE

b 1922.4 Poole


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0987

head  Clement MITCHELMORE

b 1898.4 Christchurch

1901 @ 2 b Pokesdown ^ Christchurch Road, Pokesdown with parents

1911 scholar @ 12 b Bournemouth ^ 313 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth with parents

1919 Private 7005 Gloucestershire Regiment, 2998 Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 38411 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 48443 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 70973 Manchester Regiment: awarded British War and Victory medals British Army records

m 1924.2 Aylesbury, PARKER

1939 @ 41 ^ Heston & Isleworth, Middlesex

d 1947.1 Brentford @ 48

d 4Mar1947 286 Great West Road, Hounslow: grocers assistant UK wills & probates

sp      Catherine Laura PARKER

b 1902.2 Fordingbridge

m 1924.2 Aylesbury (Catherine I)

1939 @ 38 ^ Heston & Isleworth, Middlesex (Catherine)

1947 personal representative of deceased [husband] Clement MITCHELMORE (Kate) UK wills & probates

d 1947.3 Brentford @ 46 (Catherine L)


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1472

head  Roland Gortleigh MITCHELMORE

b 1901.1 Christchurch (Roland)

1901 @ 1 mo b Pokesdown ^ Christchurch Road, Pokesdown with parents (Roland)

1911 scholar @ 10 b Bournemouth ^ 313 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth with parents (Roland)

29Oct1918 clerk ^ Christchurch Road, Boscombe Park, Bournemouth: enlisted in Royal Air Force as cadet pilot 184862; demobilised as lieutenant 10 Jan 1919 (R) Royal Air Force records

1924 @ 23 sailed from London for Melbourne (Roland) UK shipping & migration

1931 selector: acquired 106 acre tobacco farm AF1640 in Tinaroo QLD (Roland St Gortleigh) Australian life events

1934 took 12 mo leave of absence from selection Australian life events

1934 Capt, RAF ^ 7-Mile Siding, Mareeba QLD (Roland) Australian population surveys

1938 forfeited AF1640 after sucession of crop failures Australian life events

subsequently acquired selection on Paddy's Green QLD, took active interest in tobacco politics, became a director on the board of the local Cooperative Association, sold up in 1947 Australian life events

1943 farmer ^ Paddy's Green, Mareeba Australian population surveys

m 1948 Liverpool NSW, HOLCOMBE (Roland)

1954 farmer ^ Ninth Avenue, Austral NSW (Roland MITCHELLMORE) Australian population surveys

d 1954 Liverpool, "parents: William and Dollam"

d 18Aug1954 Austral @ 53 (Ronald) Australian newspaper announcements

sp      Eileen Doris HOLCOMBE

b 15Mar1906 UK shipping & migration

m 1948 Liverpool

1954-1963 home duties ^ Ninth Avenue, Austral (MITCHELLMORE) Australian population surveys

20Sep1958 single housewife b 15Mar1906: departed London aboard Iberia for Sydney NSW UK shipping & migration

1980 home duties ^ Edmondson Avenue, Austral Australian population surveys

1993 ^ Austral

 

Roland's middle name apparently comes from Gortleigh Cottage, where his parents lived when they first moved to Bournemouth in 1885.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roland's third cousin Charles Ewart and his wife Eleanor sailed from London to Sydney earlier in 1958. It is not known if they knew each other.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1373

head  Charles MITCHELMORE

b 1879.4 Kingsbridge

b 9Sep1879 Modbury UK life events

1881 @ 1 b Modbury ^ Broad Street, Modbury with parents

1891 scholar @ 12 b Modbury ^ Broad Street, Modbury with parents

1891 admitted to South Molton National School UK life events

1911 dealer, draper @ 31 b Modbury ^ Broad Street, Modbury with mother

m 1931.1 Totnes, GEATCHES

m 10Feb1931 personal communication

1939 @ 59 ^ Paignton

d 27Jan1964 personal communication

d 1964.1 Totnes @ 84

sp      Florence Olive GEATCHES

b 25May1896

m 1931.1 Totnes

m 10Feb1931 personal communication

1939 @ 43 ^ Paignton (Florence O)

d Oct1984 Torbay

d 17Oct1984 personal communication

living members omitted

It is not known why Charles attended a school in South Molton, which is 122 km from Modbury by road.

 

Click to enlarge

Memorial plaque in St George's Church, Modbury

The plaque lists Charles, Frederick, Horace and Sydney. Charles's war service record has not yet been found.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0247

head  Horace John MITCHELMORE

b 1883.1 Kingsbridge

b 27May1883 personal communication

1891 scholar @ 9 b Modbury ^ Broad Street, Modbury

1901 student @ 18 b Modbury ^ Grammar School, Dodbrooke

1901 received Civil Service Commission certification as a Clerk of the Second Division after open competition, appointed to Registrar-General's Office, Scotland UK life events

Sep1903 appointed to the Post Office UK life events

1911 master, teaching @ 28 b Modbury ^ Ongar Union Workbouse, Chipping Ongar, Essex

m 1913.4 Warminster, CRUSE

m 26Dec1913 personal communication

11Dec1914 posted to France British Army records

1915 certified assistant, Bodfeirig School, St Ann's (Bethesda) @ 32: killed in action British Army records

d 28Jul1915: private 10043 2nd Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, b Modbury ^ Warminster; bur St Vaast Post Military Cemetery, Richebourg-L'Avoue, Pas de Calais, France (H J) British Army records

d 27Jul1915 @ 32; bur Modbury [memorial only]

1919 awarded 1914-15 Star and British War and Victory medals (Horace J) British Army records

sp      Lily CRUSE

b 1886.4 Wells

b 188x Wookey, Somerset personal communication

m 1913.4 Warminster

m 26Dec1913 personal communication

1939 @ 52 ^ Warminster, Wiltshire

d 1950.1 New Forest @ 63

bur 1950 Lymington, Hampshire personal communication

son    Horace Charles Vernon MITCHELMORE

b 1915.2 Warminster (Horace C)

ason    Basil K MITCHELMORE

b 1919.1 Weymouth

ason    Brian MITCHELMORE

(b 1931)

suffered from bad health, may have had a mental problem personal communication

d 1947.3 New Forest @ 16

1939 @ 8 ^ Warminster, Wiltshire with adoptive mother

died of tuberculosis personal communication

Horace

 Horace

 

Click to enlarge

Modbury War Memorial

 

Click to enlarge

Memorial plaque in St George's Church, Modbury


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0240

head  William MITCHELMORE

b 1885.3 Kingsbridge

b 21May1885 Modbury personal communication

1891 @ 7 b Modbury ^ Broad Street, Modbury with parents

1901 @ 15 b Modbury ^ 5 Broad Street, Modbury with parents

1911 draper @ 25 b Modbury ^ 181 Newfoundland Road, Bristol. Also in household: his sister Ethel

m 1912.3 Bristol, BROWN

m 5Aug1912 personal communication

1914 draper ^ 181 Newfoundland Road, St Paul's, Bristol

1939 @ 54 ^ Bristol

d 1959.1 Bristol @ 73

d 10Feb1959 personal communication

sp      Evelyn Mary Elizabeth BROWN

b 1885.3 Bristol (Evelyn Mary E)

b 20Jul1885 personal communication

m 1912.3 Bristol

m 5Aug1912 personal communication

1939 @ 54 ^ Bristol (Evelyn M E)

d 1975.3 Plymouth (Evelyn Mary L)

d 10Jul1976 personal communication

dau    Beryl Ann MITCHELMORE

b 1914.2 Bristol

b 28Feb1914 Bristol (?) UK newspaper announcements

m 1940.3 Bristol, Harold James FLOOK

1939 @ 25 ^ Bristol with parents (Beryl A)

m 17Aug1940 personal communication

d 26Mar1998 personal communication

dau    Mary Doreen MITCHELMORE

b 1920.3 Bristol

b 16Jul1920 Bristol (?) UK newspaper announcements

m 1941.4 Bristol, Leonard FOX

m 26Dec1941, Leonard COX personal communication

d Jan2000 personal communication

living members omitted

Click to enlarge

William (right) with
his brother Horace

 

Evelyn Mary Elizabeth

Evelyn

 

The 1914 newspaper report states that Beryl was male.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0285

head  John Frederick MITCHELMORE

b 1886.4 Kingsbridge

b 1Oct1886 Modbury Canadian military records

1891 scholar @ 5 b Modbury (John)

1901 @ 14 b Modbury ^ 5 Broad Street, Modbury with parents (Frederick J)

1911 elementary school teacher, boarder @ 24 b Modbury ^ Green Street, Stourbridge (John F); head: William JONES, chamois leather finisher

31Dec1913 teacher @ 27 departed Bristol aboard Royal George for St John NB (John) UK shipping & migration

24May1916 enlisted in Canadian Over-Seas Expeditionary Force at North Battleford SK: school teacher b 1Oct1886 Modbury ^ North Battleford; next of kin: Mrs J F MITCHELMORE, 102 Blackburn Road, Sheffield England; previously served 2 yr Devon Rifle Volunteers Canadian military records

m 1917.2 Sheffield, BEARD (John F)

m 20Jun1917 Sheffield personal communication

1939 @ 53 ^ Manchester (John F)

d 10Sep1950 personal communication

d 1950.3 Manchester @ 63 (John F)

sp      Elsie BEARD

b 1892.4 Wortley

b 26Sep1892 personal communication

m 1917.2 Sheffield

m 20Jun1917 Sheffield personal communication

24May1916 ^ 102 Blackburn Road, Sheffield (Mrs J F) Canadian military records

1939 @ 47 ^ Manchester

d 1949.1 Manchester @ 56

d 10Jan1949 personal communication

son    Eric Charles MITCHELMORE

b 1921.1 Chorlton [Cheshire]

son    Fred MITCHELMORE

b 1922.4 Chorlton

living members omitted

 

 

 

John's war service is commemorated on a plaque in St George's Church, Modbury.

 

 

Click to enlarge

John & Elsie


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0857

head  Sydney Frank MITCHELMORE

b 1888.3 Kingsbridge

b 14Jul1888 personal communication

1901 @ 12 b Modbury ^ 5 Broad Street, Modbury with parents

1911 draper's assistant, boarder @ b Modbury ^ 36-52 Clarence Road, Bristol (Sidney Frank)

m 1916.2 Bristol, FISH (Sidney F)

m 8Apr1916 Russell Town Congregational Church, Bristol: Sidney F MITCHELMORE, MT, ASC ^ Modbury;  Millicent G FISH, eldest daughter of Mr & Mrs F FISH ^ 52 Victoria Avenue, Redfield UK newspaper announcements

19Mar1918 Private DM2/154901, Army Service Corps (Bristol): awarded Military Medal (S F) British Army records

"Sidney worked as a driver in an ammunition column. One day, when he was racing back from the front having delivered ammunition under shell fire, he noticed a badly injured soldier on the roadside. He managed to get the man on to his vehicle, but then discovered that the petrol pipe had been hit and that there were thirty bullet holes in the lorry. Despite all this, Private Mitchelmore managed to coax the vehicle back to safety and was subsequently awarded the Military Medal for his bravery." personal communication

1919 private 154901 Army Service Corps attached to Royal Garrison Artillery: awarded British War and Victory medals (S F) British Army records

1939 @ 51 ^ Bristol (Sidney F)

d 1942.2 Bristol @ 53 (Sydney F)

d 24May1942, "funeral at Russell Town Congregational Church” (Sidney Frank) UK newspaper announcements

d 24May1942 Cossham Memorial Hospital, Bristol: ^ 59 Devon Road, Bristol; letter of administration granted 24Jul1942 Bristol to Millicent Grace MITCHELMORE, widow, estate £690 0s 0d (Sidney Frank) UK wills & probates

sp      Millicent Grace FISH

b 3Jul1893 personal communication

m1 1916.2 Bristol, MITCHELMORE

m1 8Apr1916 Russell Town Congregational Church, Bristol UK newspaper announcements

1939 @ 46 ^ Bristol (Millicent G)

1942 ^ 59 Devon Road, Bristol UK wills & probates

m2 1945.1 Bristol, Samuel DUERDON

d 1971.1 Bristol (DUERDEN)

d 2Jan1971 personal communication

dau    Joan Mavis MITCHELMORE

b 1920.3 Bristol

b 20Jun1920 personal communication

m1 1942.2 Bristol, EDGE personal communication

m1 3Apr1942, Thomas William EDGE personal communication

m2 3Apr1971, Frederick Harry Donald WALLIS personal communication

d 12Mar2011 St George Care Centre, Bristol personal communication

son   Harold George MITCHELMORE

b 1923.2 Bristol

 

Sydney Frank

Sydney

 

 

 

 

Sydney's war service is commemorated on a plaque in St George's Church, Modbury.

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Sidney's estate would have been equivalent to about £90,000 today.

 


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0796

head  Harry MITCHELMORE

b 1891.1 Christchurch

1891 @ 3 mo b Boscombe, Hampshire ^ 68 Haviland Road, Christchurch, Hampshire with parents

1901 @ 10 b Boscombe ^ 78 Haviland Road, Bournemouth with parents

1911 plasterer @ 20 b Boscombe ^  71 Haviland Road, Boscombe with parents

m 1915.1 Christchurch, ADEY

m 6Jun1915 Bournemouth British Army records

11Dec1915 removal contractor @ 24 yr 11 mo ^ 63 Haviland Road, Bournemouth: enlisted British Army, gunner 121031 Royal Garrison Artillery British Army records

d 12Mar1919: lance bombardier 121031 374th Siege Bty., Royal Garrison Artillery, @ 28, son of Henry and Augusta MITCHELMORE of 71 Haviland Road., Boscombe, Bournemouth, husband of Elizabeth MITCHELMORE of 63 Haviland Road., Boscombe, Bournemouth British Army records

d 12Mar1919 Canadian General Hospital, Etaples, France, from bronchopneumonia; awarded British War and Victory medals British Army records

bur 1919 Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

sp      Elizabeth ADEY

(b 1885)

m 1915.1 Christchurch

m 6Jun1915 Bournemouth British Army records

15Sep1919 awarded widow's pension of 44s 2d British Army records

1939 @ 54 ^ Bournemouth

d 1949.4 Bournemouth @ 64

son    Frederick Harry MITCHELMORE

b 1916.3 Christchurch (Frederick H)

b 28Jun1916

1939-1945 private 220475, Royal Army Service Corps: held prisoner of war at Stalag 344, Lamsdorf (F H) British Army records

1948-1960 ^ 63 Haviland Road, Bournemouth personal communication

d Oct1988 Bournemouth

died of a major heart attack personal communication

dau    Olive Cicely MITCHELMORE

b 1919.3 Christchurch

b 22Jun1919 personal communication

m 1947.2 Bournemouth, Charles W PIKE

1948-1960 ^ 63 Haviland Road, Bournemouth personal communication

d 9May2001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Harry's memorial


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0248

head  Percy MITCHELMORE

b 1892.3 Christchurch

1901 @ 8 b Boscombe, Hampshire ^ 78 Haviland Road, Bournemouth with parents

1911 pork butcher @ 18 b Boscombe ^  71 Haviland Road, Boscombe with parents

m 1915.2 Christchurch, HALLETT

1919 @ 27 ^ 66 Boscombe Grove Road, Bournemouth British Army records

1939 @ 47 ^ Bournemouth

d 1966.4 Bournemouth @ 74

sp      Ellen Edith HALLETT

b 22Nov1894

m 1915.2 Christchurch

1939 @ 45 ^ Bournemouth (Ellen E)

d 1973.4 Bournemouth

son    Derrick Hugh MITCHELMORE

b 1915.4 Christchurch

son    John Robert MITCHELMORE

b 1918.2 Poole

 

 

Click to enlarge

Percy and Ellen


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0893

head  John MITCHELMORE

b 1893.2 Paddington

b 5Mar1893 personal communication

1901 @ 8 b Paddington ^ 23 Oxford Drive, Plymouth with parents

6May1901 admitted to Charles Boys School, Plymouth; previously at a private school UK life events

3Apr1913 storekeeper @ 20: arrived Southampton aboard Grantully Castle from Cape Town with father, last permanent residence South Africa  (Mr J)

3May1913 telegraphist @ 20: departed London aboard Braemar Castle for Cape Town, South Africa with father (J) UK shipping & migration

16Jul1915 clerk @ 22: arrived Plymouth aboard Dunvegan Castle from Cape Town, last permanent residence Rhodesia (J) UK shipping & migration

9Aug1915 clerk @ 22 yr 5 mo ^ 19 Hawarden Grove, Croxted Road, Herne Hill: enlisted in British Army, Private G10985 Royal West Surrey Regiment; previously served 1911-1914 in Rhodesia, passage to England refunded British Army records

m 1915.4 Lambeth, WHITE

m 6Nov1915 Register Office, Lambeth British Army records

3Mar1916 discharged because "a recruit with more than three months service [is] considered medically unfit for further service"; also suffered from epilepsy British Army records

1916 returned to Southern Rhodesia [now Zimbabwe] personal communication

d 23Nov1942 Zimbabwe @ 49, heart failure personal communication

sp      Ethel WHITE

(b 1894)

m 1915.4 Lambeth

m 6Nov1915 Register Office, Lambeth personal communication

7Mar1921 wife @ 25: arrived Southampton aboard Kenilworth Castle from Cape Town, last permanent residence Rhodesia UK shipping & migration

12Aug1921 @ 25: departed Southampton aboard Kenilworth Castle for Cape Town, South Africa, with mother (Mrs) UK shipping & migration

d 21Jan1970 Zimbabwe @ 76 personal communication

son    John Edward MITCHELMORE

b 10Jan1917 Umtali, Southern Rhodesia [now Mutare, Zimbabwe] personal communication

son    George Edward MITCHELMORE

b Oct1918 Zimbabwe

son    Leslie MITCHELMORE

(b 1920) Zimbabwe [twin] personal communication

son    Frankie MITCHELMORE

(b 1920) Zimbabwe [twin] personal communication

7Mar1921 @ 1: arrived Southampton aboard Kenilworth Castle from Cape Town with mother, last permanent residence Rhodesia UK shipping & migration

12Aug1921 @ 1: departed Southampton aboard Kenilworth Castle for Cape Town, South Africa (?) UK shipping & migration

d 1925 @ 5 personal communication

living members omitted

 

 

 

 

 

Army records suggest that John was already living in Rhodesia by 1911.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0156

head  Leslie Frank MITCHELMORE

b 1898.2 Totnes

b 24Mar1898 Totnes North American shipping & migration North American legal records

chr 15May1898 Bridgetown

1901 @ 3 b Totnes ^ Behind No. 27, Bridgetown with parents

1911 scholar @ 13 b Totnes ^ 18 Brooklands, Bridgetown with parents

1919 acting corporal 3227/266484 Devonshire Regiment: awarded British War and Victory medals (Leslie F) British Army records

14Mar1921 farm labourer @ 22 b Totnes: departed Liverpool aboard Melita for St John NB, destination Mr John FARRELL, Forest ON, passage paid by Overseas Settlement Committee North American shipping & migration

19Apr1921 farm labourer @ 22 b England: arrived St John NB aboard Melita from Liverpool, destination Forest ON, OSC permit North American shipping & migration

7Jan1922 machinist @ 24 ^ Sarnia ON: entered USA at Port Huron MI, final destination Maryswill MI (Leslie) [also 24Jun1922] North American shipping & migration

1926-1946 ^ MI North American shipping & migration

10Feb1928 naturalised as US citizen North American legal records

(m 1930)

1930 foreman, lubrication company @ 32 b England ^ 4082 Grande Avenue, Detroit; first married @ 32 (Leslie F)

1940 foreman, radiator factory @ 42 b England ^ 11326 Terry Street, Detroit MI (Leslie F)

2May1948 farmer b 24Mar1898 Totnes ^ 15024 Sorrento, Detroit, US citizen:  arrived Port Huron MI by the Blue Water International Bridge from Thetford ON (Leslie F) North American shipping & migration

11Jun1948 farmer @ 50, US citizen: arrived Southampton aboard Aquitania from Halifax NS, intended residence 15 Goshen Road, Chelston, Torquay (Leslie) UK shipping & migration

24Sep1948 farmer @ 50: departed Southampton aboard Queen Mary for New York (Frank) UK shipping & migration

30Sep1948 US citizen: arrived New York from Southampton aboard Queen Mary, bound for 15024 Sorrento, Detroit (Leslie F) North American shipping & migration

1950 maintenance man, Henry Ford Hospital ^ 2070 Browning Avene, Royal Oak MI (Leslie F) Other North American population surveys

sp      Ellen Louise LEAR

b 1901.3 Newton Abbot

b 14Jul1901 Torquay North American shipping & migration

1911 @ 9 ^ Chelston with parents William Henry and Louisa (Ellen Louis)

10Feb1926 shop assistant @ 24 b Torquay, mother Louise LEAR, 15 Goslen Road, Torquay: arrived New York aboard Paris, bound for Detroit North American shipping & migration

(m 1930)

1930 @ 28 b England ^ 4082 Grande Avenue, Detroit MI; naturalisation papers submitted; first married @ 28 (Ellen M)

2May1932 naturalised as US citizen, Detroit North American shipping & migration

24Jul1933 housewife @ 32, US citizen: arrived Plymouth aboard Alaunia from Montreal QC, intended residence 15 Goshen Road, Chelston, Torquay (Ellen) UK shipping & migration

26Aug1933 housewife @ 32 ^ 15 Goshen Road, Chelston, US citizen: departed Southampton aboard Alaunia for Montreal (Ellen) UK shipping & migration

26Aug1933 married US citizen @ 32 ^ 5436 Kingston Avenue, Dearborn MI: arrived Montreal QC aboard Alaunia from Southampton (Ellen L) North American shipping & migration

5Sep1933 arrived Detroit Border Crossing @ 32 b England, US citizen ^ 5436 Kingston Ave, Dearborn MI (Ellen)

1940 @ 38 b England ^ 11326 Terry Street, Detroit MI (Ellen L)

2May1948 housewife b 14Jul1901 Torquae ^ 15024 Sorrento, Detroit, US citizen:arrived Port Huron MI by the Blue Water International Bridge from Thetford ON; North American shipping & migration

11Jun1948 housewife @ 46, US citizen: arrived Southampton aboard Aquitania from Halifax NS, intended residence 15 Goshen Road, Chelston, Torquay (Ellen) UK shipping & migration

24Sep1948 housewife @ 47 ^ 15 Goshen Road, Chelston: departed Southampton aboard Queen Mary  for New York  (Ellen) UK shipping & migration

30Sep1948 US citizen: arrived New York aboard Queen Mary from Southampton,  bound for 15024 Sorrento, Detroit (Ellen L) North American shipping & migration

4May1960  widowed housewife b 14 Jul 1901, US citizen: arrived Southampton aboard Ivernia from Halifax, intended residence 4 Florida Road, Torquay, (Ellen) UK shipping & migration

1950 ^ 2070 Browning Avene, Royal Oak (Leslie F) Other North American population surveys

1953-1968 widow ^ Thedford ON (Mrs Nellie) Other North American population surveys

1Jun1960 booked to sail from Liverpool to Montreal aboard Ivernia accompanied by [father] William LEAR ^ 4 Florida Road, Torquay, but deleted from passenger list UK shipping & migration

d Feb1984 Canada @ 82 b 14Jul1901 (Ellen) US Social Security Death Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

On their visits to England, Leslie and Ellen apparently stayed with Ellen's parents.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1154

head  William Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1902.3 Totnes [also indexed under MITCHELLMORE]

chr 10Aug1902 Bridgetown

1911 school @ 8 b Bridgetown ^ 18 Brooklands, Bridgetown with parents

m 1928.4 Brentford (William E)

1936 hot water fitter UK wills & probates

1939 @ 37 ^ Brentford & Chiswick (William)

d 1949.1 Ealing @ 46 (William E)

sp      Ellen M WIMPORY

b 1903.3 Brentford

m 1928.4 Brentford

1939 @ 36 ^ Brentford & Chiswick (Eileen M)

d 1962.2 Ealing @ 58

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1382

head  Cyril Eric MITCHELMORE

b 1911.3 Totnes

b 21Jul1911 Totnes British Army records

chr 24Sep1911 Berry Pomeroy

21Apr1926 errand boy: enlisted in Royal Artillery, No. 1068019; discharged 23 Mar 1927, services no longer required British Army records

m 1931.4 Exeter, BAKER

1939 @ 28 ^ Exeter (Cyril E)

d 1961.4 Exeter @ 50

sp      Vera Rosina A D BAKER

b 190x

m 1931.4 Exeter (Vera R A D)

1939 @ 26 ^ Exeter (Vera R)

d Jul1987 Exeter (Vera Rosina A)

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 2462

head  Robert John MITCHELMORE

b 1885.3 Plymouth

b 15Jul1885 Plymouth

chr 29Jul1885 Plymouth Charles

1891 scholar @ 5 b Plymouth ^ 12 North Kensington Terrace, Plymouth with parents (Robert)

1901 railway engine cleaner @ 15 ^ 43 Oakfield Terrace, Plymouth with parents (Robert J)

22Aug1903 tram conductor: enlisted in Royal Navy as Provision Cooks Mate 2, No. 3452742; promoted 2Oct1903 Cooks Mate, 5Aug1904 Cooks Mate, 17May1909 Acting Leading Cooks Mate, 9Sep1910 Leading Cooks Mate, 1Oct1912 Ships Cook, 23Mar1917 Chief Ships Cook, 17May1919 Chief Petty Officer Cook; discharged 26Jun1924 Royal Navy records

m1 1907.3 Devonport [indexed under MICHELMORE and MITCHELMORE]

m1 20Jul1907 Plymouth St Barnabas, Devonport: Robert John MITCHELMORE, cook's mate RN @ 22 ^ 43 Oakfield Terrace, father Robert Edwin MITCHELMORE; May Louisa STEVENS @ 24 ^ 32 Holdsworth Street, father Charles STEVENS; witness Charles STEVENS

1911 leading cook's mate, navy @ 26 b Plymouth ^ 76 Cattedown Road, Plymouth (Robert)

1919 chief ship's cook 346274, HMS Vivid: awarded 1914-15 Star and British War and Victory medals (Robt J) Royal Navy records

m2 1928.2 Totnes, MARDON

1939 @ 54 ^ Brixham (Robert J MICHELMORE)

d 1947.2 Totnes @ 61

d 19Apr1947 4 Overgang Road, Brixham @ 61; bur Higher Brixham Non-Conformist Cemetery, Brixham

sp1    Mary Louisa STEVENS

(b 1883) Plymouth

m 1907.3 Devonport

m 20Jul1907 Plymouth St Barnabas, Devonport (May Louisa)

1911 @ 27 b Plymouth ^ 76 Cattedown Road, Plymouth (Louisa)

d 1926.2 Plympton @ 46 (Louisa M)

sp2    Melissa Sins MARDON

b 14Nov1890

m 1928.2 Totnes

1939 @ 49 ^ Brixham (Mellisa S MICHELMORE)

d 1978.3 Torbay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert & Mary

Robert & Mary


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0935

head  Ernest William Algar MITCHELMORE

b 1893.3 Hendon (Ernest William A)

1901 @ 6 b Paddington ^ 143 Florence Terrace, Plymouth with mother and stepfather (Ernest W)

1911 railway clerk @ 17 b Queens Park ^ The Lodge, Kingswood, Watford with uncle William SCOTT [presumably his mother's brother]

1919 corporal 2105 Middlesex Regiment, 94407 Machine Gun Corps: awarded British War medal  (Ernest W A) British Army records

m 1920.3 Lambeth (Ernest W A)

m 2Oct1920 St Matthew, Brixton: Ernest William Algar MITCHELMORE, clerk @ 27 ^ 53 Brixton Hill, father Ernest Peter MITCHELMORE, business manager; Enid Alice Adelaide Carew BROWN @ 21 ^ 53 Brixton Hill, father George BROWN, schoolmaster

d 1958.4 Watford @ 65 (Ernest W A)

d 28Oct1958 89 Melbourne Road, Bushey, Hertfordshire: goods agent, British Railways (retired) UK wills & probates

sp      Enid Alice Adeline Carew BROWN

b 1898.4 Lambeth (Enid Adeline A C)

b 27Nov1898

m 1920.3 Lambeth (Enid A A C)

m 2Oct1920 St Matthew, Brixton

d 1981.3 Watford (Enid A Adeline C)


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0872

head  George Stanley MITCHELMORE

b 1889.4 Hackney

b 4Nov1889 Clapton

chr 2Dec1889 All Saints, Clapton Park

1891 @ 1 b Clapton, London ^ 155 Elderfield Road, Hackney with parents (George S)

1901 @ 11 b Hackney ^ 21 Balfern Street, Battersea with parents (George S)

1911 clerk @ 21 b Hackney ^ 9 Church Road, Battersea with father and stepmother

1913 St Mary, Battersea: 3rd banns read 29Jun for George Stanley MITCHELMORE and Beatrice ALLEN

m 1913.3 Wandsworth, ALLEN (George S)

m 19Jul1913 St Andrew, Earlsfield: George Stanley MITCHELMORE, at steel works, Wellington Road @ 23 ^ Wellington Road, Battersea, father Tom MITCHELMORE, pensioned policeman; Beatrice ALLEN @ 21 ^ 45 Brentweed Lane, father Edwin ALLEN, builder; witness Edith ALLEN

11Dec1915 commercial traveller @ 26 yr 2 m b London ^ 11 Myne Road, Ranelagh, Dublin: enlisted in British Army, gunner 136016 Royal Field Artillery; awarded British War and Victory medals British Army records

6Feb1918 discharged physically unfit with malaria and tuberculosis British Army records

d 1918.3 Fulham @ 28

d 26Aug1918 Western Fever Hospital, 17 Seagrave Road, Fulham: gunner, Royal Field Artillery, ^ 715 Garratt Lane, Tooting; letter of administration granted 17Sep1918 London to Beatrice MITCHELMORE, widow, estate
£400 7s 3d UK wills & probates

sp      Beatrice ALLEN

b 1892.1 Wandsworth

b 29Jan1892

m 1913.3 Wandsworth

m 19Jul1913 St Andrew, Earlsfield

6Feb1918 ^ 45 Malden Hill Gardens, Milden, Surrey British Army records

17Sep1918 ^ 715 Garratt Lane, Tooting UK wills & probates

1939 @ 47 ^ Wandsworth

d 1978.2 Wandsworth

dau    Violet Louise MITCHELMORE

b 3Dec1915

born in Dublin British Army records

m 1943.3 Wandsworth, Frank E WAKEHAM (Violet L)

d Oct2001 Wandsworth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, George's estate would have been equivalent to about £80,000 today.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0841

head  Ernest John MITCHELMORE

b 1895.1 Wandsworth

b 25Jan1895 Battersea Royal Navy records

chr 3Apr1897 Christ Church, Chelsea (Ernest)

1901 @ 6 b Battersea ^ 21 Balfern Street, Battersea with parents (Ernest J)

10Mar1911 enlisted in Royal Navy as Boy Servant, No. L2687; promoted 25Jan1913 Officers Steward 3, 4Dec1913 Officers' Steward 2; discharged 19Mar1919 Royal Navy records

1911 boy servant @ 16 b Battersea ^ Medway Union Workhouse, Chatham (Ernest J)

m 1916.2 Wandsworth, SMITH

m 16May1916 St Mary le Park, Battersea: Ernest John MITCHELMORE, captain's steward @ 21 ^ St Mary Battersea, father Tom MITCHELMORE, police pensioner; Caroline Alice SMITH @ 21 ^ St Mary Battersea, father Alexander Robert William SMITH, picture frame maker; witness [father] Tom MITCHELMORE

1919 officers' steward 2nd class: awarded 1914-15 Star and British War and Victory medals (Ernest J) Royal Navy records

1939 @ 44 ^ Battersea (E J)

d 1957.4 Battersea @ 62

sp      Caroline Alice SMITH

b 25Aug1894

m 1916.2 Wandsworth (Caroline A)

m 16May1916 St Mary le Park, Battersea

1939 @ 44 ^ Battersea (Caroline A)

d 1982.1 Lambeth

son    George Ernest R MITCHELMORE

b 1919.4 Wandsworth (George E R)

b 27Sep1919

d Mar2003 Lambeth

dau    Frances A L MITCHELMORE

b 1923.2 Wandsworth

d 1923.2 Chelsea @ 0


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0942

head  John Thomas MITCHELMORE

b 1876.1 Stoke Damerel

1881 scholar @ 5 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Stoke Damerel with parents (John T)

1891 coal dealer @ 15 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Stoke Damerel with parents (John T)

1901 boilermaker asst @ 25 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Devonport with parents (John T)

m 1901.3 Devonport

m 11Aug1901 St Michael's, Stoke, Devonport: John Thomas MITCHELMORE, assistant boilermaker @ 25 ^ 91 Albert Road; father John MITCHELMORE, assistant boilermaker; Lavinia COLTON @ 25, 13 Pym Street, father Edward COLTON, pensioner; witnesses Emma COLTON, [brother] George MITCHELMORE

1902 boiler maker ^ 115a Albert Road, Stoke, Plymouth

1911 general labourer @ 35 b Devonport ^ 9 Pym Street, Devonport

4Feb1918 received Civil Service Commission certification as a Skilled Labourer, H M Dockyards & Naval Estabishments, without competition UK life events

1930 machinist UK wills & probates

7Jun1934 Skilled Labourer (Machinist), H M Dockyards, Devonport: awarded Imperial Service Medal [on retirement] UK life events

1937 dockyard pensioner UK wills & probates

1939 @ 64 ^ Plymouth (John T)

d 1948.1 Plymouth @ 72

sp      Lavinia COLTON

b 1876.1 Plympton

m 1901.3 Devonport

m 11Aug1901 St Michael's, Stoke, Devonport

1911 @ 35 b Tamerton Foliot ^ 9 Pym Street, Devonport

d 1930.4 Plymouth @ 54

d 5Nov1930 South Devonshire and East Cornwall Hospital, Plymouth: wife of John Thomas MITCHELMORE; letter of administration granted 29Dec1930 to the said John Thomas MITCHELMORE, machinist, estate £272 13s 7d UK wills & probates

dau    Gladys Colton MITCHELMORE

b 1902.3 Devonport [also indexed under MITCHELLMORE]

b 14Aug1902

chr 19Sep1902 Plymouth St Michael

1911 @ 8 b Devonport ^  9 Pym Street, Devonport with parents

m 1929.3 Devonport (Gladys C)

m 25Sep1929 Plymouth St Michael, Devonport: John Wallace WEBBER, youngest son of Mr & Mrs WEBBER of Kingsley Avenue, Yeo Vale, Barnstaple; Gladys Colton MITCHELMORE, eldest daughter of Mr & Mrs MITCHELMORE ^ 49b Albert Road, Devonport UK newspaper announcements

dau    Hilda Lavinia MITCHELMORE

b 1912.2 Devonport

m 1933.4 Devonport, J L MILLER

m 25Nov1933 Plymouth St Michael, Joseph Leslie Martin MILLER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Lavinia's estate would have been equivalent to about £50,000 today.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 2459

head  George Wilton MITCHELMORE

b 1880.4 Stoke Damerel

1881 @ 4 mo b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Stoke Damerel with parents (George W)

1891 scholar @ 10 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Stoke Damerel with parents (George W)

1901 apprentice to paper hanger @ 20 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Devonport with parents (George W)

m 1905.4 Devonport

m 26Dec1905 Stoke Damerel: George Wilton MITCHELMORE, painter @ 25 ^ 83 Paisley Street, father John Thomas MITCHELMORE, boilermaker HM Dockyard; Margaret REED @ 23 ^ 83 Paisley Street, father John Bartlett REED, painter (deceased); witness [brother] A[lfred] MITCHELMORE

1906 painter ^ 14 Wilton Street, Stoke Damerel

1911 house painter @ 30 b Devonport ^ 1 St Levan Road, Devonport (George)

1927 ^ 72 Albert Road, Plymouth: application to build garage approved (G W) UK life events

1939 @ 59 ^ Plymouth (George W MILCHELMORE)

d 1959.4 Launceston @ 79

sp1    Margaret REED

b 1882.4 Stoke Damerel

m 1905.4 Devonport

m 26Dec1905 Stoke Damerel

1911 @ 28 b Devonport ^ 1 St Levan Road, Devonport (Margeret)

d 1931.2 Totnes @ 48

dau    Margaret Evelyn MITCHELMORE

b 1906.4 Devonport

chr 22Nov1906 Stoke Damerel

1911 @ 4 b Devonport ^ 1 St Levan Road, Devonport (Eevlyn)

m 1930.4 Devonport, John B BALE (Margaret E)

m 27Dec1930 Plymouth Wycliffe Congregational Devonport, John Benjamin BALE

son    Ronald John W MITCHELMORE

b 1914.1 Devonport

son    George R MITCHELMORE

b 1915.2 Devonport

d 1915.2 Devonport @ 0


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0233

head  Alfred Charles MITCHELMORE

b 1882.4 Stoke Damerel

b 4Oct1882 Devonport

1891 scholar @ 8 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Stoke Damerel with parents (Alfred C)

1901 apprentice plasterer @ 18 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Devonport with parents

1911 plasterer, boarder @ 27 b Devonport ^ 9 Broad Street, Newquay; head: Mary CARNE, boarding house keeper

m 1912.4 Redruth (Alfred C)

1939 @ 58 ^ Camborne-Redruth (Alfred C)

1944 ^ 4 New Street, Troon, Cornwall British Army records

d 1969.4 Bodmin

sp      Mary WILLIAMS

(b 1892)

m 1912.4 Redruth

1939 @ 47 ^ Camborne-Redruth

d 1942.4 Redruth @ 50

son    Charles Wilton J MITCHELMORE

b 1913.3 Redruth (Charles W J)

1939 @ 26 ^ Camborne-Redruth with parents (Charles)

d 1953.1 Redruth @ 39 (Charles W J)

d 7Jan1953 Troon, Cornwall: baker's roundsman ^ 4 New Street  (Charles Wilton) UK wills & probates

dau    Laura May MITCHELMORE

b 1914.3 Redruth

b 6Jun1914

1939 @ 25 ^ Camborne-Redruth with parents (Laura M)

d 1975.3 Cambourne-Redruth

son    Alfred John MITCHELMORE

b 1917.2 Redruth

son    James Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1919.3 Redruth

b 19Aug1919

1953 personal representative of deceased [brother] Charles Wilton UK wills & probates

d Feb1985 Hillingdon


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 2494

head  Edward C MITCHELMORE

b 1884.2 Stoke Damerel (Edward)

b 4May1884 St James, Devonport (Edward) Royal Navy records

1891 scholar @ 6 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Stoke Damerel with parents (Edward)

1901 apprentice plasterer @ 16 b Devonport ^ 91 Albert Road, Devonport with parents

m 1904.4 Devonport (Edward)

m 31Dec1904 Stoke Damerel: Edward MITCHELMORE, plasterer @ 21 ^ 42 Waterloo Street, father John MITCHELMORE, labourer; Florence Maud Mary TREGELLIS @ 21 ^ 42 Waterloo Street, father Joseph TREGELLIS, mason; witness: [brother] Alfred MITCHELMORE

1905 plasterer ^ 22 Chapel Street, Plymouth

1908 plasterer ^ 19 Chapel Street, Plymouth

1911 plasterer @ 26 b Devonport ^ 4 Arthur Terrace, Torpoint (Edward)

11Jan1917 mason & bricklayer, formerly in RNVR: enlisted in Royal Navy as Stoker 2, service no. K39295; promoted 13Jul1917 Stoker 1; discharged 20Feb1919 Royal Navy records

1919 Stoker 1st class K39295: awarded British War and Victory medals (Edward) Royal Navy records

1939 @ 56 ^ Plymouth (Edward). Also in household: Edward's brother William

d 1961.1 Tavistock @ 76

sp      Florence Maud Mary TREGILLES

b 1884.1 Stoke Damerel (Florence Mary)

m 1904.4 Devonport (TREGILLIS)

m 31Dec1904 Stoke Damerel (TREGELLIS)

1911 @ 25 b Devonport ^ 4 Arthur Terrace, Torpoint (florence)

1939 @ 55 ^ Plymouth (Florence M G)

d 1960.1 Plymouth @ 76 (Florence M)

dau    Olive Florence MITCHELMORE

b 1906.1 Devonport

b 11Dec1905

chr 24Dec1906 Plymouth St Aubyn

1911 @ 5 b Devonport ^ 4 Arthur Terrace, Torpoint with parents (Olive)

1939 @ 34 ^ Plymouth with parents (Olive F)

m 1939.4 Plymouth, William J PINE (Olive F MITCHEL-MORE)

dau    Vera Rosina MITCHELMORE

b 1908.3 Devonport

b 3Jul1908

chr 19Jul1908 Plymouth St John

1911 @ 2 b Devonport ^ 4 Arthur Terrace, Torpoint with parents (Vera)

d 1932.1 Plymouth @ 23 (Vera R)

dau     Florence Irene MITCHELMORE

b 1910.3 St Germans (Florence I)

chr 21Aug1910 Torpoint (Flora Irene MICHELMORE)

1911 @ 8 mo b Torpoint ^ 4 Arthur Terrace, Torpoint with parents (Irene)

m 1932.2 Devonport, Albert W FOLLEY (Florence I)

m 25Jun1932 Plymouth St Michael, Albert Wilfred FOLLEY

 

 

 

 

The 1901 census entry is the only record which suggests that Edward might have had a middle name. It could be an error.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0923

head  Alfred John Thomas MITCHELMORE

b 1889.3 Bath (Alfred John T)

known as John

1891 @ 2 b Bath ^ 45 Baring Street, Westoe with parents (John)

1901 @ 11 b Bath ^ 21 Hyde Street, South Shields with parents (John)

1911 joiner @ 22 b Bath ^ 214 Maxwell Street, South Shields with parents (John)

1912 best man at his wife's first marriage

1919 private/sergeant 15145, Northumberland Fusiliers: awarded 1914-15 Star and British War and Victory medals (John A) British Army records

m 1919.3 South Shields, LAVERICK (John A MICHELMORE)

d 1920.3 South Shields @ 31 (John A)

sp      Hannah REYNOLDS

b 1891 South Shields personal communication

m1 10Aug1912, Robert Makepeace LAVERICK [d 16Apr1918] personal communication

m2 1919.3 South Shields, MITCHELMORE

1939 @ 48 ^ South Shields

d 1951.2 South Shields @ 60

 

 

 

 

John was the best man at Hannah's first marriage personal communication

 

Hannah

Hannah


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0243

head  Charles Ewart MITCHELMORE

b 1892.3 South Shields

b 3Jul1892 South Shields, "at 62 Roman Road, Westoe, father Thomas"

1901 @ 7 b South Shields ^ 21 Hyde Street, South Shields with parents (Charlie)

1908 joined Navy as bugle-boy personal communication

1911 clerk, house agent's business @ 19 b South Shields ^ 214 Maxwell Street, South Shields with parents (Charles)

m 1913.4 South Shields, JACKSON

m 26Dec1913 St Stephen, South Shields personal communication

1914 served in the First Royal Naval Brigade; interned in Groningen Camp, Holland, after the retreat from Antwerp; member of the "knitting club” personal communication

1918-1921 able seaman: identity certificate 438490 UK shipping & migration

1919 Able Seaman L3/118, Collingwood battalion, RNVR: awarded 1914 Star with clasp and roses and British War and Victory medals (C/Chas) Royal Navy records

10Aug1920 Able Seaman RNVR Tyne: awarded Reserve Long Service Medal (C E) Royal Navy records

26Mar1926 labourer @ 33 ^ 15 Sandgate Road, Brislington, Bristol: departed Southampton aboard Ionic for Wellington NZ (Chas) UK shipping & migration

18Nov1957 lifter b 3Jul1892: arrived London aboard Orcades from Sydney NSW, intending to reside at 146 Wharton Street, South Shields for 3 months; last permanent residence New Zealand (C E) UK shipping & migration

28Feb1958 railway worker b 3Jul1892 66 departed London aboard Oronsay for Sydney (C E) UK shipping & migration

d 1977 NZ

d 24Dec1976 Lower Hutt NZ personal communication

d 24Dec1976 @ 83; bur Karori Crematorium, Wellington New Zealand memorial inscriptions

sp      Eleanor JACKSON

b 1894.2 South Shields

b 24Mar1894 UK shipping & migration

m 1913.4 South Shields

m 26Dec1913 St Stephen, South Shields personal communication

26Mar1926 @ 32 ^ 15 Sandgate Road, Brislington, Bristol: departed Southampton aboard Ionic for Wellington UK shipping & migration

18Nov1957 home duties: arrived London aboard Orcades from Sydney, intending to reside at 146 Wharton Street, South Shields for 3 months; last permanent residence New Zealand (C E) UK shipping & migration

28Feb1958 @ 66 departed London aboard Oronsay for Sydney (E) UK shipping & migration

d 1980 NZ (Eleanor Blanche)

d 20Aug1980 Greytown NZ personal communication

d 20Aug1980 @ 86; bur Karori Crematorium, Wellington (Eleanor Blanche) New Zealand memorial inscriptions

dau    Eleanor Blanche MITCHELMORE

b 1914.3 South Shields

b 1Aug1914 South Shields personal communication

26Mar1926 @ 11 ^ 15 Sandgate Road, Brislington, Bristol: departed Southampton aboard Ionic for Wellington with parents UK shipping & migration

m 27May1933 Wellington, Alexander John SANDIFORD personal communication

d 14Aug2007 Marton NZ New Zealand newspaper announcements

dau    Melba MITCHELMORE

b 1917.4 South Shields

b 30Oct1917 South Shields personal communication

26Mar1926 @ 8 ^ 15 Sandgate Road, Brislington, Bristol: departed Southampton aboard Ionic for Wellington with parents UK shipping & migration

m1 1936 Lower Hutt, Norman REID personal communication

m2 1944 Wellington, Edward ELGAR personal communication

d 2003 NZ

d 25Nov2003 Tauranga NZ personal communication

dau     Ethel Marie MITCHELMORE

b 1919.4 South Shields

b 6Nov1919 South Shields New Zealand vital statistics

26Mar1926 @ 8 ^ 15 Sandgate Road, Brislington, Bristol: departed Southampton aboard Ionic for Wellington with parents (Ethel) UK shipping & migration

m 9May1945 Wellington, Frederick SANDIFORD personal communication

d 2010 NZ

d 21Jul2010 Lower Hutt personal communication

son    Thomas Charles Ewart MITCHELMORE

b 1936 Lower Hutt personal communication

Charles & Eleanor

Charles & Eleanor with daughter Eleanor (taken about 1915)

Charles's medals

Charles's medals

The widow of Charles's third cousin Roland sailed from London to Sydney later in 1958. It is not known if they knew each other.

 

Memorial stone

Memorial to Charles & Eleanor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eleanor & John SANDIFORD

Eleanor & John SANDIFORD

 

Melba & Edward ELGAR

Melba & Edward ELGAR

 

Ethel & Frederick SANDIFORD

Ethel & Frederick SANDIFORD

 

Frederick was a younger brother of Eleanor's husband.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0210

head  William John MICHELMORE

b 1890.4 Dolgelly

1891 @ 6 mo b Llanddwywe Is Y Graig, Merionethshire ^ 2 Tyuckap, Dyffryn, Merionethshire with parents

1901 @ 10 b Dyffryn ^ Llanenddwyn with parents (MITCHELMORE)

1Jul1910 railway porter @ 20 yr 6 mo b Llanenddwyn, Dyffryn ^ Lynchaf, Dyffryn: enlisted in British Army, Private 2490, 7th Battalion Welsh Fusiliers, Territorial Force; previously employed by Cambrian Railway Co (MITCHELMORE) British Army records

1911 porter, lodger @ 21 b Dyffryn ^ Crumlin Temperance Hotel , Dyffryn; head:Margaret PARRY, lodging house keeper

m 1912.3 Carnarvon, WILLIAMS (William J)

m 19Jul1912 Llanbebig, Carnarvonshire: William John MICHELMORE, Private ? @ 23 ^ ?, father Albert MICHELMORE, butcher; Elizabeth Jane WILLIAMS @ 26? ^ ?, father Edward Williams, deceased, farmer

21Oct1914 discharged medically unfit for further service (MITCHELMORE) British Army records

1917-1919 received board of 3s and then 4s for his youngest four children British Army records

1919 paid 5s 6d lump sum because of his sciatica British Army records

bricklayer

d 1934.4 Dolgelly @ 44

d 30Nov1934 @ 44; bur Llanenddwyn. Named on the same memorial: his wife Elizabeth Jane

sp      Elizabeth Jane WILLIAMS

(b 1885)

m 1912.3 Carnarvon (Elizabeth J)

m 19Jul1912 Llanbebig

1939 @ 56 ^ Dolgelly, Merionethshire (Elizabeth L)

d 1955.4 Merionethshire @ 70 (MITCHELMORE)

d 27Nov1955 Roslin, Dyffryn, Llanenddwyn @ 70 ^ Panteg, Dyffryn, cause carcinoma of lung

d 29Nov1955 @ 73; bur Llanenddwyn

dau    Katie MITCHELMORE

b 20May1906 British Army records

son    John Bennett MICHELMORE

b 2Oct1909

1939 @ 31 ^ Barmouth (John)

d 1980.2 Meirionydd

d 14Jun1980 @ 70; bur Llanenddwyn (John B). Named on the same memorial: his sister Rosie

dau    Sarah MICHELMORE

b 1913.2 Pontypridd

b 4Feb1913 British Army records

m 1933.3 Dolgelly, Edward PRICE

d 24Oct2005 @ 92; bur Llanenddwyn

dau    Mary Lizzie MICHELMORE

b 23Dec1911

1939 @ 28 ^ Dolgelly (Mary E MITCHELMORE)

m 1947.4 Merioneth S, Peter C JONES (Mary E)

dau    Rosie MITCHELMORE

b 1918.3 Dolgelly

b 20Jun1918

d Dec1998 Bangor

d 16Dec1998 @ 80; bur Llanenddwyn

living members omitted

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Memorial to William
& Elizabeth

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Memorial to John & Rosie

The Army has John's birth date as 2Oct1910. British Army records

Click to enlarge

Memorial to Sarah & Edward


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1508

head  Catherine Alice MICHELMORE

b 1898.1 Dolgelly

known as Kate

1901 @ 3 b Dyffryn, Merionethshire ^ Llanenddwyn, Merionethshire with parents (MITCHELMORE)

1911 @ 13 ^ Dyffryn with parents (Kate Aliec MICHELLMORE)

1913-1919 won singing competitions at Dyffryn (Kate) UK life events

m 1933.4 Dolgelly, ROBERTS

d 25Apr1984 @ 86; bur Llanenddwyn

son    William Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1924.1 Dolgelly

sp       Richard William ROBERTS

(b 1897)

m 1933.4 Dolgelly

d 31May1951 @ 54; bur Llanenddwyn

living members omitted

Click to enlarge

Memorial to Catherine
& Richard


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1101

head  David MITCHELMORE

b 1896.3 Dolgelly

1901 @ 3 b Dyffryn, Merionethshire ^ Llanddwywe Is Y Graig, Merionethshire with parents

1911 feed cattle on farm @ 15 b Dyffryn ^ Islanfordd , Dyffryn (MICHAELMORE); head, Mary JONES, farmer

m 1928.1 Newtown, ROWLANDS

1939 @ 43 ^ Llanidloes, Merionethshire

d 1947.2 Wrexham @ 51

sp      Margaret Alice ROWLANDS

b 190x

m 1928.1 Newtown

1939 @ 43 ^ Llanidloes (Margaret)

son    Wynne MITCHELMORE

b 1930.4 Newtown

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0818

head  Thomas MICHELMORE

b 3Dec1898

b 1899.1 Dolgelly

1901 @ 2 b Dyffryn, Merionethshire ^ Llanddwywe Is Y Graig, Merionethshire with parents

1911 @ 12 b Dyffryn ^ Llwyn Yn Talybont , Dyffryn with parents

15Jun1917 ^ Hafod, Dyffryn: fined ₤1 for damaging telegraph incilators UK legal documents

m 1921.3 Dolgelly, HUGHES

1939 @ 42 ^ Dolgelly, Merionethshire

d 1974.1 Merionethshire S @ 75

bur 7Mar1974 Llanddwywe @ 75 ^ Hendre Coed, Isaf Llanaber

sp      Nellie HUGHES

b 1900.2 Bangor

b 15Apr1900

m 1921.3 Dolgelly

1939 @ 42 ^ Dolgelly (Ellen)

d Oct1986 De Meirionnydd (Ellen)

bur 4Aug1986 Llanddwywe @ 86 ^ Bryn Eglwys, Llanaber (Ellen)

son    William Henry MICHELMORE

b 1921.4 Ffestiniog

dau    Jane MITCHELMORE

b 1931.4 Dolgelly

b 8Oct1931

d Aug2000 De Meirionnydd

d 24Aug2000 Bryn Eglwys, Llanaber, Barmouth: spinster UK wills & probates


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1376

head  Robert MICHELMORE

b 1901.4 Dolgelly

b Sep1901

1911 @ 10 b Dyffryn ^ Llwyn Yn Talybont , Dyffryn with parents

m 1931.2 Ffestiniog, RIDLEY

1939 @ 36 ^ Deudraeth, Merionethshire (MITCHMORE)

d 1971.1 Aled @ 69

sp      Elizabeth Ellen RIDLEY

b 190x

m 1931.2 Ffestiniog (Elizabeth E)

1939 @ 29 ^ Deudraeth, Merionethshire (Ellen E MITCHMORE)

son    Maldwyn MICHELMORE

b 1931.3 Ffestiniog

son    Edgar John M MICHELMORE

b 1933.2 Ffestiniog (Edgar)

son    Robert Ieuan MICHELMORE

b 1940.1 Merionethshire N

living members omitted

 

Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0941

head  George William MITCHELMORE

b 1894.2 Totnes

chr 20May1894 Rattery

1901 @ 6 b Rattery ^ Marley Lodge, Rattery with parents (George Wm MICHELMORE)

1911 agricultural farm labourer @ 16 b Rattery ^ Marley Lodge, Rattery with parents (George Wm)

1939 @ 45 ^ St Austell, Cornwall (George W)

m 1922.3 Camelford (George W)

d 1962.4 St Austell @ 68 (George W)

bur 13Oct1962 Rosehill Cemetery, St Blazey, Cornwall @ 68 UK memorial inscriptions

sp      Gladys Evelyn LOBB

(b 1896)

m 1922.3 Camelford (Gladys E)

1939 @ 43 ^ St Austell (Gladys E)

d 1962.4 Truro @ 66 (Gladys E)

bur 5Dec1962 Rosehill Cemetery, St Blazey @ 66 UK memorial inscriptions

son    William Charles Roy MITCHELMORE

b 1924.2 Penzance

son    Anthony George MITCHELMORE

b 1925.4 Penzance

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1133

head  John Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1896.1 Totnes

b 18Jan1896 Rattery

chr 8Mar1896 Rattery

1901 @ 5 b Rattery ^ Marley Lodge, Rattery with parents (John Ed)

1911 scholar @ 15 b Rattery ^ Marley Lodge, Rattery with parents (John Ed)

m 1927.2 Totnes, BOVEY (John E)

1939 @ 43 ^ Totnes (John E)

d 1979.3 Newton Abbot

sp      Florence Emily BOVEY

b 1900.3 Totnes

m 1927.2 Totnes (Florence E)

1939 @ 39 ^ Totnes (Florence E)

d 1968.1 Newton Abbot @ 67 (Florence E)

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1093

head  Arthur Francis MITCHELMORE

b 1899.1 Totnes

chr 16Apr1899 Rattery

1901 @ 2 b Rattery ^ Marley Lodge, Rattery with parents (Arthur F)

1911 scholar @ 12 b Rattery ^ Marley Lodge, Rattery with parents (Arthur)

1919 Private 50454 Worcestershire Regiment, 43976 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 01671 Devonshire Regiment, awarded British War and Victory medals British Army records

m 1927.2 Devonport, RICKARD

m 29Jun1927 Plymouth St Mark

1939 @ 40 ^ Plymouth (Arthur F)

d 1969.1 Plymouth @ 70 (Arthur F)

sp      Ethel Hilda RICKARD

b 1896.3 Stoke Damerel

b 23May1896

m 1927.2 Devonport, RICKARD (Hilda Ethel)

m 29Jun1927 Plymouth St Mark (Hilda Ethel)

1939 @ 43 ^ Plymouth (Ethel)

d 1971.1 Plymouth

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1539

head  Ronald John R MICHELMORE

b 1908.1 Isle of Wight

b 4Feb1908 Ventnor, Isle of Wight

1911 infant @ 3 b Ventnor ^ Rockport, 14 Tennyson Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight with parents (Ronald J)

later known as Jack

m 1937.4 Isle of Wight, SCOVELL

Oct1838 lost job in Harrow when company relocated; moved to Newport IoW, staying in his father's house; 3 months later returned to London to manage a large grocery store personal communication

1940 returned to Newport to avoid the Blitz, employed at aircraft manufacturer Saunders-Roe personal communication

d 1978.1 Isle of Wight (John Ronald)

died of throat cancer personal communication

sp      Phyllis Agnes SCOVELL

b 25Sep1914

m 1937.4 Isle of Wight (Phyllis A)

1939 @ 25 ^ Ryde, Isle of Wight (Phyllis A)

d Jul1984 Isle of Wight

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 2414

head  Harold Albert MICHELMORE

b 1917.1 Isle of Wight

b 26Dec1916

1939 @ 23 ^ Cowes, Isle of Wight with mother (Harold G MICHAELMORE)

m 1942.2 Isle of Wight, HAYWARD

d 1975.3 Portsmouth

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1074

head  John MITCHELMORE

b 1910 NZ New Zealand vital statistics

b 11Apr1909 Haigs Nursing Home, Geraldine NZ personal communication

1941-1942 bacon curer, unm ^ Barker Street, Geraldine: private 68969 infantry, 8 Brigade, enlisted at Timaru NZ New Zealand military records

m 28May1949 St Columba Presbyterian Church, Fairlie NZ personal communication

d 8Sep1979 Timaru personal communication

d 1979 NZ

d 8Sep1979 Timaru @ 69;  bur Geraldine

1979 will probated Timaru New Zealand legal records

sp      Ruby Georgina Jessie DOYLE

b 21Apr1916 New Zealand vital statistics

m 28May1949 Fairlie NZ personal communication

d 1992 NZ (Robina Georgina)

d 28Dec1991 2A George St, Geraldine @ 75; bur Geraldine (Ruby G J)

1992 will probated Timaru New Zealand legal records

living members omitted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A photograph of John's gravestone is available here.

 

 

 

 

 

A photograph of Ruby's gravestone is available here.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1076

head  Alexander MITCHELMORE

b 25Aug1917 Geraldine NZ personal communication

m1 16Dec1939 Geraldine, HARRIS personal communication

m2 7Aug1948 Geraldine, CAIRNS personal communication

d 12Mar1975 Geraldine personal communication

d 1975 NZ

bur 1975 Geraldine @ 57

1975 will probated Timaru NZ New Zealand legal records

sp1    Evelyn Bessie HARRIS

b 9Apr1915 Woodbury NZ personal communication

m 16Dec1939 Geraldine personal communication

d 1942 NZ @ 27

d 12Sep1942 Arundel NZ personal communication

bur 14Sep1942 Geraldine @ 57 [sic], "daughter of James Henry and Alice Jane HARRIS"

living members omitted

sp2    Sylvia Jane CAIRNS

b 18Aug1925 Hakataramea Valley NZ personal communication

m 7Aug1948 Geraldine personal communication

d 2005 NZ

d 17May2005 1/38 Elizabeth St, Timaru @ 79; bur Timaru

living members omitted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A photograph of Alexander's gravestone is available here.

 

 

 

 

 

A photograph of Evelyn's gravestone is available here.

 

 

 

 

 

A photograph of Sylvia's gravestone is available here.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1079

head  Hugh MITCHELMORE

b 20Nov1919 Geraldine NZ personal communication

m 28Apr1951 St Columba Presbyterian Church, Fairlie NZ personal communication

d 1995 NZ personal communication

d 19Nov1995 Timaru Hospital, Timaru NZ @ 75, ex-RNZAF No 426010, rank AC New Zealand newspaper announcements

d 19Nov1995 @ 75; bur Geraldine NZ

21Nov1995 funeral at St Andrews Church, Geraldine NZ New Zealand newspaper announcements

sp      Muriel Robinson DOYLE

b 30May1919 personal communication

known as Pat

m 28Apr1951 St Columba Presbyterian Church, Fairlie personal communication

d 19Feb1990 Timaru Hospital, Timaru personal communication

living members omitted

 

 

 

 

 

 

A photograph of Hugh and Muriel's gravestone is available here.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0275

head  Henry MITCHELMORE

b 21Sep1922 Geraldine NZ

1944 butcher ^ Barker Street, Geraldine, unm: private 152827, 2 Div ASC, enlisted at Timaru NZ New Zealand military records

m 3Jul1948 St Andrews Presbyterian Church, Geraldine, BENNINGTON

d 1978 NZ

d 11Mar1978 56 Peel Street, Geraldine @ 55, NZ Army Service Corps 452827 Cpl 2nd NZEF; bur Geraldine Cemetery

13Mar1978 obituary published in The Press (Christchurch) New Zealand newspaper announcements

1978 will probated Timaru New Zealand legal records

living members omitted

 

 

 

 

A photograph of Henry's memorial plaque is available here.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0231

head  William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1880.3 Kingsbridge

chr 11Jul1880 Sherford

1881 @ 10 mo b Sherford ^ Sherford with parents (William H)

1891 scholar @ 10 b Sherford ^ Sherford with parents (William)

m 1900.3 Kingsbridge

m 21Jul1900 West Alvington: William Henry MITCHELMORE, farm labourer @ 20 ^ Sorley, West Alvington, father Robert MITCHELMORE, labourer; Hannah DURE, domestic servant @ 25, father John DURE, labourer; witnesses Fred & Agnes DURE

1901 teamster on farm @ 20 b Churchstow ^ Butt Park Terrace, Churchstow (William)

1902 labourer ^ Harlesdon, East Allington

1911 waggoner on farm @ 30 b Sherford ^ The Barracks, Kingsbridge

May1913 ^ Barracks, Kingsbridge, left town Dec1913 UK life events

1939 @ 59 ^ Totnes (William MITCHMORE)

later in working life moved to Wash nr Buckfastleigh personal communication

d 1964.2 Newton Abbot @ 84

bur 13May1964 Landscove personal communication

sp      Hannah DURE

b 1874.3 Kingsbridge

b 7Jul1874 Sherford personal communication

m 1900.3 Kingsbridge

m 21Jul1900 West Alvington

1901 @ 25 b Sherford ^ Butt Park Terrace, Churchstow

1911 @ 35 b Sherford ^ The Barracks, Kingsbridge

1939 @ 62 ^ Totnes (MITCHMORE)

d 1943.4 Totnes @ 67

d 4Dec1943; bur Landscove

son    William Frederick MITCHELMORE

b 1900.4 Kingsbridge

dau    Ethel Maud Mary MITCHELMORE

b 1902.2 Kingsbridge

b 12Apr1902

chr 22Jun1902 Sherford (Ethel Maude Mary)

1911 @ 8 b East Allington ^ The Barracks, Kingsbridge with parents

m 1926.1 Totnes, Edward J K SPLATT

dau    Elsie May MITCHELMORE

b 1904.2 Kingsbridge

1911 @ 6 b Dodbrooke ^ The Barracks, Kingsbridge with parents (Elsie Mary)

son    Leslie Robert MITCHELMORE

b 1910.1 Kingsbridge

son    Walter Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1913.3 Kingsbridge (Walter H)

b 22Jul1913

1939 @ 26 ^ Totnes with parents (Walter H)

d Aug2001 Torbay

dau    Dora Hetty MITCHELMORE

b 1916.1 Totnes

b 12Jan1916 Sparkwell Farm Cottage, Landscove personal communication

m 1937.2 Newton Abbot, Charles H TAYLOR (Hetty G)

d 17Apr1994 personal communication


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0246

head  Walter Weeks MITCHELMORE

b 1885.3 Kingsbridge

chr 2Aug1885 Stokenham (Walter Weekes)

1891 scholar @ 5 b Stokenham ^ Sherford with parents (Walter)

1901 cattle boy on farm @ 15 b Stokenham ^ Place Barton, Moreleigh

12Mar1902 farm boy: enlisted in Royal Navy as Boy 2, No. 219908; promoted 11Jun1902 Boy 1, 12Sep1902 Ordinary Seaman, 8Sep1904 Able Seaman, 1Aug1912 Leading Seaman, 1Nov1914 Petty Officer, 1Nov1917 Chief Petty Officer; discharged 31Mar1924 (Walter) Royal Navy records

1911 able seaman, gunlayer 3rd class @ 26 b Stokenham ^ HMS Kennet , Devonport

1914 Stoke Fleming: 3rd banns read 14Feb for Walter Weeks MICHELMORE ^ Stoke Fleming and Mary OSBORNE ^ Ivybridge

m1 1914.1 Plympton, OSBORNE

m1 22Feb1914 Ivybridge, OSBORNE

1915 Petty Officer 219908: mentioned for services during operations in the Cameroons (Walter)  Royal Navy records

1919 Chief Petty Officer 219908 HMS Vivid: awarded 1914-15 Star and British War and Victory medals (Walter)

16Feb1921 Petty Officer 219908, HMS Highflyer: Victory Medal sent to him (W)

m2 1921.3 St Austell, HARRY

m2 17Sep1921 St Peter's Parish Church, St Austell personal communication

1929 naval pensioner ^ Manor Gardens Cottage

1932 Royal Navy pensioner ^ South Town, Dartmouth

1934 ^ Old Coast Guard House, South Town, Dartmouth

1939 ^ Manor Cottage, South Town, Dartmouth (Walter) UK street & trade directories

1939 @ 54 ^ Dartmouth (Walter)

d 1942.2 Totnes @ 56

d 27May1942 @ 56; bur Longcross Cemetery, Dartmouth. Named on same memorial: his wife Bessie May

sp1    Mary OSBORNE

(b 1881)

m 1914.1 Plympton

m 22Feb1914 Ivybridge

d 1918.4 Plymouth @ 37

son    Walter George MITCHELMORE

b 1915.1 Plymouth

son    Victor John Weeks MITCHELMORE

b 1916.4 Plymouth

son    Cyril Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1918.1 Plymouth

sp2    Bessie May HARRY

b 6Aug1893 Bugle Cornwall personal communication

m 1921.3 St Austell

m 17Sep1921 St Peter's Parish Church, St Austell personal communication

1939 ^ Manor Cottage, South Town, Dartmouth (Mrs) UK street & trade directories

1939 @ 54 ^ Dartmouth (Bessie M)

d 1959.3 Totnes @ 66 (Bessie M)

d 30Jun1959 @ 66; bur Longcross Cemetery, Dartmouth personal communication

dau    Betty Winifred MITCHELMORE

b 1932.2 Totnes

b 7Mar1932

chr 21Apr1932 Dartmouth St Petrox

1939 @ 7 ^ Dartmouth with parents (Betty W)

m 1952.3 Totnes, Eric W CLEGG (Betty W)

d 1989 Rugby, Warwickshire

son    Robert George Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1934.2 Totnes

living members omitted

 

The Navy has Walter's birth date as 18Jun1884. Royal Navy records


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0838

head  Charles Alfred MITCHELMORE

b 1892.3 Kingsbridge

b 22Jun1892 Kingsbridge

chr 14Aug1892 Sherford

1901 @ 8 b Kingsbridge ^ Farley Cottage, Diptford with parents (Charles A)

m1 1914.4 Tavistock, ROWE (Charles A)

m1 12Nov1914 Walkhampton, ROWE

20Dec1916-23Dec1918 aged 24 of Walkhampton: Red Cross Volunteer, orderly 11389: served in France British Army records UK life events

1919 awarded British War and Victory medals for service to the British Red Cross Society and Order of St John of Jerusalem  British Army records

1939 @ 47 ^ Tavistock (Charles A)

m2 1946.1 St Austell, HOSKING

d 1974.2 Newton Abbot

d 13Jun1974 personal communication

sp1    Ellen ROWE

b 188x

m 1914.4 Tavistock (Ellen K)

m 12Nov1914 Walkhampton (Eliza Helen)

1939 @ 49 ^ Tavistock (Eliza Ellen)

d 1943.4 Devon Central @ 52 (Eliza E)

d 11Oct1943; bur Walkhampton @ 53 (Eliza Ellen)

son    William Charles Rowe MITCHELMORE

b 1919.1 Plympton

son    Robert Nathaniel MITCHELMORE

b 1920.4 St Germans

living members omitted

sp2    Olive Kate HOSKING

b 26Apr1892

1939 @ 47 ^ Tavistock (Olive K)

m 1946.1 St Austell (Olive K)

d 1980.4 Torbay


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 2353

head  William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1872.4 Kingsbridge

chr 12Sep1875 South Pool

1881 scholar @ 8 b Stokenham ^ 45 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew with parents (William H)

1891 @ 18 b South Pool ^ 6 Well Street, St Andrew with parents

m1 1893.1 Newton Abbot

1900 employed by Great Western Railway

1901 railway engine driver @ 28 b Kingsbridge ^ Rose Cottage, Bodmin, Cornwall (Willliam H)

m2 1907.3 Bodmin

1910 engine driver ^ 12 Old Laira Road, Plymouth

1911 Great Western Railway engine driver @ 38 b Kingsbridge ^ 12 Old Laira Road, Plymouth

1939 @ 67 ^ Plymouth (William H MITCHEMORE)

d 1964 Rutherglen, Glasgow @ 91 (William H)

sp1    Sarah Mary TAYLOR

(b 1872) Ashburton

m 1893.1 Newton Abbot

1901 @ 29 b Ashburton ^ Rose Cottage, Bodmin, Cornwall (Sarah M)

d 1907.1 Bodmin @ 35

d 21Mar1907 Bodmin @ 35 ^ 2 Elm Grove UK newspaper announcements

bur 23Mar1907 Bodmin @ 35

dau    Eleanor Ruby MITCHELMORE

b 1896.3 Truro

b 9Aug1896 UK life events

1901 @ 4 b Truro ^ Rose Cottage, Bodmin, Cornwall (Ruby E)

18Oct1909 ^ 12 Old Laira Road: admitted to Laira Green Primary School, Plymouth UK life events

1911 @ 15 b Truro ^ 12 Old Laira Road, Plymouth with parents (Ruby Eleanor)

m 1925.2 St Columb, Thomas L BATE

son    Stanley Garnet MITCHELMORE

b 1900.1 Bodmin

b 3Jan1900 Bodmin UK newspaper announcements

1901 @ 1 b Bodmin ^ Rose Cottage, Bodmin, Cornwall (Stanley J)

1911 scholar, inmate @ 11 b Plymouth ^ Devon County Asylum, Exminster (Stanley)

1919 private 7251340 Royal Army Medical Corps; awarded British War and Victory medals (Stanley G) British Army records

1924 awarded General Service Medal with clasp for North West Persia British Army records

1939 @ 39 ^ Plymouth with father and stepmother (Stanley G MITCHEMORE)

d 1958.4 Newton Abbot @ 58 (Stanley G)

sp2    Edith Anne WIDGER

b 1878.3 Totnes

m1 1899.4 Kingsbridge, William Sidney MITCHELMORE [Tree 05]

1901 @ 22 b Ashprington ^ Chillingham, Stokenham. Also in household: her sister Mary L WIDGER

m2 1907.3 Bodmin, William Henry MITCHELMORE

1911 @ 31 b Kingsbridge ^ 12 Old Laira Road, Plymouth

1939 @ 58 ^ Plymouth (Edith A MITCHEMORE)

d 1965 Rutherglen, Glasgow @ 87

dau    Beatrice Emily A MITCHELMORE

b 1908.2 Bodmin (Beatrice E A)

1911 @ 3 b Bodmin ^ 12 Old Laira Road, Plymouth  with parents (Beatrice Emily)

m 1937.4 Hampstead, William C BECK (Beatrice E A)

son    William Frank MITCHELMORE

b 1909.3 Plymouth

son    Aubrey John MITCHELMORE

b 1910.4 Plymouth (Aubrey J)

son    Roy Ernest Widger MITCHELMORE

b 1915.1 Plymouth

 

William was born before his parents were married. He was baptised at the same ceremony as his sister Catherine .


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0976

head  Charles Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1877.3 Plymouth

b 22Aug1877

chr 31Aug1877 Plymouth All Saints

1881 @ 3 ^ 45 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew with parents (Charles S)

1891 @ 13 b Plymouth ^ 6 Well Street, St Andrew with parents (Charles E)

1902 lance corporal 1503, Coldstream Guards:  awarded Queen's South Africa Medal with four clasps for service in the Boer War (C E) British Army records

1902 corporal 1503, Coldstream Guards: awarded King's South Africa Medal with two clasps for service in the Boer War (W C) British Army records

1903 lance corporal, Military Foot Police, Chelsea UK legal documents

m1 1904.3 St George Hanover Square

1911 house porter @ 34 b Plymouth ^ 213 Wellington Buildings, Pimlico

m2 1922.2 Plymouth, CARTWRIGHT

m2 20Ap1922 King Street Wesleyan Church

7Jun1922 watchman @ 44 ^ Henry Street, Plymouth: accused of bigamously marrying Muriel Hester CARTWRIGHT, a widow with 5 children; claimed he had received a letter from a friend in London stating that his wife was dead UK legal documents

1939 @ 62 ^ Plymouth next door to his brother James 0235 (Charles E)

d 1949.2 Plymouth @ 71

sp1       Henrietta COX

(b 1874) Compton, Guildford

m 1904.3 St George Hanover Square

1911 @ 36 b Compton, Guildford ^ 213 Wellington Buildings, Pimlico

1939 @ 68 ^ Heston & Isleworth, Middlesex

d 1947.4 Marylebone @ 76

dau    Gwendoline MITCHELMORE

b 1905.1 Chelsea

1911 @ 6 b Chelsea ^ 213 Wellington Buildings, Pimlico with parents

3Jun1920 received Civil Service Commission certification as Female Learner, London Post Office after open competition UK life events

1939 @ 35 ^ Heston & Isleworth, Middlesex with mother

m 1960.2 Ealing, Bertie G KNIGHT

sp2    Muriel Hester CARTWRIGHT

b 188x

m1 190x, CARTWRIGHT

m2 1922.2 Plymouth, MITCHELMORE (Muriel H)

m2 20Ap1922 King Street Wesleyan Church


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0221

head  Alphaeus MITCHELMORE

b 1881.3 Plymouth

b 23Jul1881 45 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew, "son of William Henry MITCHELMORE, borough policeman, and Catherine MITCHELMORE formerly MITCHELMORE"

chr 5Aug1881 Plymouth All Saints

1891 @ 9 b Plymouth ^ 6 Well Street, St Andrew with parents

1901 plasterer apprentice @ 19 b Plymouth ^ 17 Morley Place, Plymouth with parents

m 1905.4 Plymouth

m 26Dec1905 Plymouth St Andrew, PARR (Alphons)

1908 plasterer ^ Lloyds Bank, Bedford Street, Plymouth

1911 general labourer at distillery @ 29 b Plymouth ^ 36 Bedford Street, Plymouth (Alfred)

8Dec1915 caretaker & messenger, plasterer @ 34 yr 6 mo ^ Bedford Street, Plymouth: enlisted in British Army, sapper 15204 Royal Engineers (Alfred)  British Army records

1927 ^ 18a HoeStreet, Plymouth UK street & trade directories

1939 @ 58 ^ Padstow, Cornwall

d 1973.4 Plymouth @ 92

sp      Ellen PARR

b 1Oct1882

m 1905.4 Plymouth

m 26Dec1905 Plymouth St Andrew, MITCHELMORE

1911 @ 28 b Plymouth ^ 36 Bedford Street, Plymouth

1927 ^ 18a HoeStreet, Plymouth UK street & trade directories

1939 @ 57 ^ Padstow

d 1971.4 Plymouth @ 89

dau     Vera May MITCHELMORE

b 1908.3 Plymouth

b 4Jul1908

chr 26Jul1908 Plymouth St Andrew

1911 @ 2 b Plymouth ^ 36 Bedford Street, Plymouth with parents

m 1934.3 Plymouth, Albert E OSBORN (Vera M)

m 4Aug1934 Plymouth St John the Evangelist, Albert Edwin OSBORN

d before 2004 UK newspaper announcements

dau    Margery Irene MITCHELMORE

b 1912.1 Plymouth (Margery I)

chr 14Jan1912 Plymouth St Andrew (Marjorie Irene)

d 1912.1 Plymouth @ 0 (Margery I)

dau    Muriel Dorothy MITCHELMORE

b 1914.1 Plymouth [twin] (Muriel D)

b 2Feb1914

b 2Feb1914 36? Radford Street, Plymouth South West

chr 10Mar1914 Plymouth St Andrew

1939 @ 25 ^ Padstow with parents (Muriel D)

m 1982.4 Plymouth, Colin HOLLICK

m 28Oct1982 Plymouth St Andrew, Colin HOLLICK

d 1986.2 Plymouth @ 72

dau    Phyllis Rosetta MITCHELMORE

b 1914.1 Plymouth [twin] (Phyllis R)

b 2Feb1914 Plymouth (Phyllis Rosette)

chr 26Jul1908 Plymouth St Andrew (Phyllis Rosette)

1939 @ 25 ^ Plymouth (Phyllis R)

d Mar2004 Plymouth

d 3Mar2004 @ 90 UK newspaper announcements

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alphaeus & Ellen

Alphaeus & Ellen


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 2417

head  George Thomas MITCHELMORE

b 1883.4 Plymouth

b 21Sep1883 Plymouth St Andrew, "son of borough police constable William Henry MITCHELMORE and Catherine MITCHELMORE formerly MITCHELMORE"

chr 12Oct1883 Plymouth All Saints

1891 @ 7 b Plymouth ^ 6 Well Street, St Andrew with parents

1901 butcher's errand boy @ 17 b Plymouth ^ 17 Morley Place, Plymouth with parents (George T)

1911 dock labourer, boarder @ 27 b Plymouth ^ 69 Regent Street , Liverpool (George MICHLEMORE); head: William Mark JOUGHIN, boarding house proprietor

1919 private 17386 Coldstream Guards: awarded British War and Victory medals (George T)  British Army records

m 1921.4 Devonport, DALLIMORE

m 24Dec1921 Plymouth St Boniface

1927 ^ 9 Chambers Court, Lambhay Street, Plymouth UK street & trade directories

1939 @ 56 ^ Plymouth (George T)

d 1950.3 Plymouth @ 66 (George T)

sp      Emily Maud DALLIMORE

b 1879.3 St Germans

m 1921.4 Devonport (Emily M)

m 24Dec1921 Plymouth St Boniface (Emily Maude)

1927 ^ 9 Chambers Court, Lambhay Street, Plymouth UK street & trade directories

1939 @ 60 ^ Plymouth (Emily M)

d 1962.1 Plymouth @ 79 (Emily M)


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0235

head  James Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1888.1 Plymouth (James)

b 27Dec1887 6 Well Street, Plymouth St Andrew, "son of William Henry MITCHELMORE, borough police constable, and Catherine MITCHELMORE formerly MITCHELMORE"

chr 30Jan1888 Plymouth All Saints (James)

1891 @ 3 b Plymouth ^ 6 Well Street, St Andrew with parents

1901 messenger, newspaper office @ 13 b Plymouth ^ 17 Morley Place, Plymouth with parents (James)

1911 labourer, boiler makers works @ 23 b Plymouth ^ 36 Morley Place, Plymouth with mother (James)

m 1913.4 Plymouth, CROCKER

m 13Dec1913 Plymouth Christ Church

1939 @ 52 ^ Plymouth (James)

d 1959.1 Plymouth @ 71

sp       Elizabeth Jane CROCKER

b 1May1886

m 1913.4 Plymouth

m 13Dec1913 Plymouth Christ Church

1939 @ 53 ^ Plymouth (Elizabeth T)

d 1974.1 Plymouth

son     James Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1914.1 Plymouth

dau     Irene Elizabeth MITCHELMORE

b 1917.3 Plymouth (Irene E)

b 4Jul1917

1939 @ 22 ^ Plymouth with parents (Irene E)

m 1939.4 Plymouth, William H REED (Irene E MITCHEL-MORE)

m 23Dec1939 Plymouth Christ Church, William Henry REED

d 1990.2 Plymouth @ 73

son     George Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1918.4 Plymouth

dau     Doris May MITCHELMORE

b 1921.2 Plymouth

m 1941.4 Plymouth, George C MOON

m 1Nov1941 Plymouth Christ Church, George Edwin MOON

d 21Mar2008 @ 86 UK newspaper announcements

bur 10Apr2008 Weston Mill Crematorium UK newspaper announcements

son    William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1923.4 Plymouth

d 1947.1 Plymouth @ 23

d 9Jul1947 Plymouth @ 23: guardsman 14224834 4th Bn Coldstream Guards; bur Plymouth Old Cemetery, Pennycomequick British Army records

son    Reginald C MITCHELMORE

b 1925.3 Plymouth

dau    Barbara Jean MITCHELMORE

b 1930.2 Plymouth (Barbara J)

b 11Apr1930

m 1952.4 Plymouth, Cyril J BOND (Barbara J)

d Feb2006 Plymouth


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0236

head  Charles Lionel Bickford MITCHELMORE

b 1879.2 Totnes

b 20Apr1879 Dartmouth (?) UK newspaper announcements

1881 @ 1 b Dartmouth ^ Newcomin Road, Dartmouth with parents (Lionel)

chr 4Jul1883 Dartmouth St Petrox (Charles Lionel Pickford)

1891 @ 11 b Dartmouth ^ Above Town, Dartmouth with widowed grandmother Mary Ann WALTERS (Leo)

1901 grocer's asst @ 22 b Dartmouth ^ Lake Street, Dartmouth with cousin Harriet OSBORNE (Charles L B)

1902 grocer ^ Newcomen Road, Dartmouth UK street & trade directories

m 1905.1 Plymouth

m 19Feb1905 Plymouth St Jude, CASTLES

1910 grocer ^ 27 Union Street, Stonehouse, Plymouth

1911 grocer's assistant @ 30 b Dartmouth ^ 56 Union Street, East Stonehouse (Charles)

d 29May1917: private 37602 4th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment @ 37 b Plymouth, husband of Lily M A MITCHELMORE of 19 Union Street, Plymouth; bur Bay 6, Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France British Army records

1919 awarded British War and Victory medals (Charles L B)  British Army records

sp      Lily Mabel Alice CASTLES

b 1883.3 Plymouth (Lily Mabel A)

m 1905.1 Plymouth

m 19Feb1905 Plymouth St Jude

1911 @ 27 b Plymouth ^ 56 Union Street, East Stonehouse (Mabel)

1927 ^ 50 Union Street, Plymouth UK street & trade directories

1939 @ 56 ^ Plymouth (Lily M A)

d 1955.2 Plymouth @ 71

dau     Iris Gwendoline Muriel MITCHELMORE

b 1906.1 Plymouth

1911 @ 5 b Plymouth ^ 56 Union Street, East Stonehouse with parents (Iris)

m 1926.3 Plymouth, Stanley MASSEY (Iris G M)

d 1974.1 Plymouth

bur 21Feb1974 St Budeaux @ 68 ^ 93 Coombe Park Lane

dau     Dorothy Irene MITCHELMORE

b 1910.2 East Stonehouse (Dorothy E)

1911 @ 9 mo b Stonehouse ^ 56 Union Street, East Stonehouse with parents (Dorothy)

b 5Jun1910

chr 30Jun1910 Plymouth St Matthew

m 1929.4 Plymouth, Sydney C PRING (Dorothy I)

dau    Rita Mabel MITCHELMORE

b 1914.1 East Stonehouse (Rita M)

b 10Dec1913

1939 @ 56 ^ Plymouth with mother (Rita M)

d 1974.4 Plymouth

 

Charles's baptismal record gives his birth year as 1880. He was baptised at the same ceremony as his siblings Vera, Hector and William.

 

Click to enlarge

Memorial inscription on
Arras Memorial


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0573

head  William Ball Adams Heath MITCHELMORE

b 1882.4 Totnes

b 2Oct1882 Dartmouth

chr 4Jul1883 Dartmouth St Petrox

known as Warren

1891 @ 7 b Dartmouth ^ Above Town, Dartmouth with widowed grandmother Mary Ann WALTERS (Warren)

1901 brewer @ 17 b Dartmouth ^ Lake Street, Dartmouth with cousin Harriet OSBORNE (Warren)

19May1902 enlisted in the Royal Navy as Domestic 3, No. 360470; promoted 23Jun1904 Domestic 2, 8Mar1905 Domestic 3, 12Jun1907 Domestic 2, 1Oct1907 Officers Clerk 2, 24Apr1917 Officers Clerk 3 , Officers Clerk 2 25Apr1917 Royal Navy records

1911 railway engine driver @ 27 b Dartmouth ^ Totnes (Warren Ball Adam Heath); head: William CHADDEN, grocer's van driver

m 1914.3 Totnes, COX

m 22Aug1914 Dartmouth St Petrox: Warren Ball Adams Heath MITCHELMORE, engineer @ 29 ^ St Petrox,  father John MITCHELMORE (deceased), coachman; Emily Maud Mary COX @ 29 ^ St Petrox, father Joseph Edward COX, maltsman

1916 cook's mate RN ^ Foss Street, Dartmouth

1919 officer's clerk 2nd class, HMS Vansittart: awarded British War and Victory medals (Warren B A H) Royal Navy records

19Jun1932 officer's clerk 2nd class, HMS Malaya: awarded Long Service & Good Conduct Medal  (Warren Ball A H) Royal Navy records

1939 ^ 149 Victoria Road, Dartmouth (Warren) UK street & trade directories

1939 @ 57 ^ Dartmouth (Warren MITCHMORE)

d 1948.2 Devon Central @ 67 (Warren B A W)

sp      Emily Maud Mary COX

(b 1886)

m 1914.3 Totnes (Emily M M)

m 22Aug1914 Dartmouth St Petrox

1939 ^ 149 Victoria Road, Dartmouth (Mrs) UK street & trade directories

1939 @ 54 ^ Dartmouth (Emily MITCHMORE)

d 1967.2 Totnes @ 81 (Emily M M)

son    Frederick Joseph Warren MITCHELMORE

b 1916.3 Totnes [twin] (Frederick J W)

son    Walter Arthur Leslie MITCHELMORE

b 1916.3 Totnes [twin] (Walter A L)

dau    Winifred O M MITCHELMORE

b 1921.2 Totnes

m 1946.4 Totnes, John C RUSSELL

 

The Royal Navy has Warren's birth year as 1883 .


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0810

head  Silvanus Emmanuel MITCHELMORE

b 1889.4 East Stonehouse

b 10Nov1888 Stonehouse (Silvanus)

1891 @ 1 b East Stonehouse ^ 5 Regent Buildings, St Mary Street, East Stonehouse with parents (MICHELMORE)

1901 @ 10 b Stonehouse ^ 63 Union Place, East Stonehouse with mother and stepfather (Silvanus)

20Feb1905 labourer: enlisted in 3rd Devon Regiment Militia as private 4460; purchased discharge 5Feb1906; next of kin mother Mary WHITE (Silvanus) British Army records

1Jan1907 coachman: enlisted in Royal Navy as Stoker 2, No. 311207; promoted 1Jan1908 Stoker 1, 4Nov1911 Acting Leading Stoker, 3Jul1913 Leading Stoker, 22Jan1916 Acting Stoker Petty Officer, 24Jul1918 Stoker Petty Officer; pensioned 24Mar1928, demobilised 6Oct1938 (Silvanus) Royal Navy records

m 1915.2 Plymouth, FRANCIS

1919 awarded war medals Royal Navy records

1939 @ 51 ^ Plymouth (Silvana)

8Jun1940 ^ 12 Briardale Road , Swilly, Plymouth (Silvanus Manual) Royal Navy records

d 1956.1 Plymouth @ 66 (Sylvanus E)

sp      Eva Ann FRANCIS

b 7Dec1894

m 1915.2 Plymouth

1939 @ 45 ^ Plymouth (Eva A)

8Jun1940 ^ Swilly, Plymouth Royal Navy records

d Jun1984 Plymouth

son    George Charles Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1918.1 Plymouth (George C E)

chr 27Jan1918 Plymouth Charles

d 8Jun1940: Able Seaman D/JX139399, HMS Glorious, Royal Navy ^ Swilly, Plymouth; commemorated at Plymouth Naval Memorial Royal Navy records

son     Silvanus Manuel Venn MITCHELMORE

b 1922.3 East Stonehouse

living members omitted

The Army British Army records has Silvanus's birth date as Oct1887 and the Navy Royal Navy recordshas his birth date as 10Nov1888. Neither appears to be correct.


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0826

head  Arthur Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1895.3 Kingsbridge

known as Rab personal communication

chr 6Oct1895 Stokenham

1901 @ 5 b Stokenham ^ Chillington, Stokenham with parents (Arthur H)

1911 cow boy farm @ 15 b Chillington ^ Chillington with parents (Arther)

 27Nov1911 enlisted in Royal Marine Light Infantry, Plymouth Division: Service No. 15515  Royal Navy records

m 1919.1 Kingsbridge

1939 @ 44 ^ Kingsbridge (Arthur H)

d 1969.1 Kingsbridge @ 73

sp      Emily MAUNDER

(b 1898)

m 1919.1 Kingsbridge

1939 @ 42 ^ Kingsbridge

d 1968.2 Plymouth @ 70

dau    Christine M MITCHELMORE

b 1919.3 Kingsbridge

b 19xx Chillington personal communication

m 1945.3 Surrey MidE, Philip Henry REDFERN

d 1995 personal communication

son    James Stephen MITCHELMORE

b 1927.4 Kingsbridge

living members omitted

The Navy has Rab's birth date as 3Aug1893.  Royal Navy records


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0123

head  Harold James MITCHELMORE

b 1898.1 Kingsbridge

b 3Feb1898 Chillington Australian military records

chr 3Apr1898 Stokenham

1901 @ 3 b Stokenham ^ Chillington, Stokenham with parents (Harold J)

1911 scholar @ 13 b Chillington ^ Chillington with parents (Harold)

1919 Private 346073 Devonshire Regiment: awarded British War and Victory medals (Harold J)  British Army records

2Jan1923 farmer worker @ 24 ^ Chillington: departed London aboard Morton Bay for Fremantle WA with brother Cyril (Harold) UK shipping & migration

2Feb1923 arrived Fremantle aboard Morton Bay (Harold) Australian shipping records

1925-1937 clearer ^ Mukinbudin WA Australian population surveys

m 1929 Mukinbudin (Harold J) personal communication

1935-1939 greengrocer ^ Mukinbudin (J) Australian population surveys

1938 ^ Lake Brown WA

1939-1945 Perth WA: enlisted in Citizens Military Force, No. W243440, next of kin Florence MITCHELMORE Australian military records

1945-1947 ^ Mount Lawley WA Australian newspaper announcements

1949-1963 butcher ^ 14 Wasley Street, [Mount Lawley] Perth Australian population surveys

1963, 1968 retired ^ 57 Yougenup Street, Gnowangerup WA Australian population surveys

1972 ^ 26 Murray Street, Pinjarra WA Australian population surveys

d 27Feb1974 Pinjarra @ 78

d 26Feb1975 Pinjarra @ 78; bur Anglican Cemetery, Karrakatta WA. Named on same memorial: his wife Florence

sp      Florence Pretoria WILLOUGHBY-PRITCHARD

b 1900 personal communication

m 1929 Mukinbudin (Florence P PRITCHARD) personal communication

1931-1937 home duties ^ Mukinbudin Australian population surveys

2Aug1945 ^ Mount Lawley WA (Flo) Australian newspaper announcements

1949-1963 home duties ^ 14 Wasley Street, Perth Australian population surveys

1963, 1968 home duties ^ 57 Yougenup Street, Gnowangerup Australian population surveys

1972 home duties ^ 26 Murrary Street, Pinjarra Australian population surveys

1993 ^ Coolibah Lodge, Third Avenue, Mandurah WA Australian population surveys

d 24Apr1999 Mandurah @ 98; bur Anglican Cemetery, Karrakatta

son     Ronald J MITCHELMORE

b 1930 Perth [stillborn]

d 1930 Perth

d 3Jan1930 Subiaco WA @ less than one year; bur Anglican Cemetery, Karrakatta

son     Harold Raymond MITCHELMORE

(b May1937)

d Mar1938 Subiaco WA (H R) Australian newspaper announcements

d 6Mar1938 Children's Hospital, Perth @ 9½ mo Australian newspaper announcements

d 6Mar1938 Lake Brown WA @ less than 1 yr; bur Anglican Cemetery, Karrakatta

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1378

head  Cyril Emmanuel MITCHELMORE

b 1904.3 Kingsbridge

b 11Jul1904 Chillington Australian military records

chr 6Nov1904 Stokenham

1911 @ 6 b Chillington ^ Chillington with parents (Cyril)

later known as Phil personal communication

2Jan1923 farm worker @ 20 ^ Chillington: departed London for Fremantle WA (Cyril) UK shipping & migration

2Feb1923 arrived Fremantle aboard Morton Bay with brother Harold Australian shipping records

1925-1937 clearer ^ Mukinbudin WA Australian population surveys

m 1929 Perth WA

1935-36 farmer in partnership Howarth & Mitchelmore ^ Mukinbudin (Cyril E) Australian population surveys

1939-1945 Claremont WA: enlisted in AIR, No. WX5069 Australian military records

1943 labourer ^ 195 Guildford Road, Perth Australian population surveys

1949,1954 labourer ^ 14 Wasley Street, Perth with brother Harold Australian population surveys

1958 foreman ^ Lesmurdie Road, Lesmurdie WA Australian population surveys

1958-1968Public Works Department foreman ^ Koorda WA Australian population surveys

1972, 1977 Public Works Department employee ^ 160 Grove Road, Lesmurdie Australian population surveys

1980 ^ 13 Betti Road, Kalamunda WA Australian population surveys

d 1980 Kalamunda @ 76

d 1May1980 Kalamunda @ 75; bur Roman Catholic Cemetery, Karrakatta WA

sp      Alice LYNEHAM

b 1911 personal communication

m 1929 Perth

1936, 1937 home duties ^ Mukinbudin Australian population surveys

1943, 1949 home duties ^ Kalamunda Australian population surveys

1954-1963 ^ 2 Elizabeth Street, Kalamunda Australian population surveys

1968-1980 home duties ^ 1 Elizabeth Street, Kalamunda Australian population surveys

1993 ^ 1 Elizabeth Street, Kalamunda Australian population surveys

d 30Aug1994 Kalamunda; bur Roman Catholic Cemetery, Karrakatta

son    Harold K MITCHELMORE

b 1930 Northam WA (stillborn)

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0586

head  William Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1880.2 Kingsbridge

b 25Jun1880 Stokenham Canadian military records

1881 @ 9 mo b Stokenham ^ Stokenham with mother Emma and her parents

chr 1Feb1885 Stokenham

1891 scholar @ 10 b Stokenham ^ Cottage, Stokenham with mother and stepfather (William H)

5Apr1904 arrived Portland ME aboard Southwark (Wm) North American shipping & migration

7Nov1906 labourer @ 26: arrived Liverpool aboard Empress of Britain from St John NB (William) UK shipping & migration

11Mar1911 gardener @ 31: departed Glasgow aboard Cassandra for St John (W H) UK shipping & migration

20Mar1911 unm gardener @ 31 b England: arrived St John aboard Cassandra from Glasgow, destination Fenwick ON [nr Niagara] (Wm Hy) North American shipping & migration

1911 unm labourer on farm @ 32 b Jun1878 England ^ Pelham ON, immigrated 1911 (Harry MITCHALMORE)

m 7Jun1911 Hamilton ON: William Henry MITCHELMORE, domestic labourer @ 31 ^ Pelham, father William MITCHELMORE, gardener, mother Emma Jane WEEKS; Fanny BISHOP @ 31 ^ Harrow, Middlesex, father Alfred BISHOP, farmer, mother Elizabeth

24Nov1915 enlisted in CEF at Welland ON: laborer (bandsman) b 25Jun1880 Stokenham ^ Ridgeville ON, next of kin: wife Fanny; previous served 8 yr Colors, 4 yr Reserves Canadian military records

6Jun1919 lance corporal, 1 Corps, 75th Btn ^ Ridgeville ON: arrived Halifax NS aboard Mauretania from Liverpool, dispersal draft North American shipping & migration

1942 an old British soldier ^ St Catharines ON: had served in India in a regiment where Winston Churchill was a well-loved officer Canadian military records

d 1952; bur Victoria Lawn Cemetery, St Catharines ON (Harry)

sp      Fanny BISHOP

b 1880.3 Thame

b 20Jul1880 Oxford North American memorial inscriptions

m 7Jun1911 Hamilton

3Mar1916 married Canadian citizen @ 35 b Oxford, England: entered USA at Niagara Falls, last permanent address in Canada Rudyville ON, nearest relative in Canada husband William H ^ Welland ON North American shipping & migration

d 9Dec1955 St Catharines General Hospital, "had lived for 37 years in this district” North American newspaper announcements

d 9Dec1955; bur Victoria Lawn Cemetery, St Catharines (Fanny Bishop)

son    Alfred Henry MITCHELMORE

b 24Mar1912 Pelham

d 5Sep1912 Pelham

dau    Violet Mary MITCHELMORE

b 1913 ON personal communication

m 193x, William TAGGART

d 2003 personal communication

son    George Albert MITCHELMORE

b 1915 ON personal communication

dau    Frances Elizabeth MICHELMORE

b 191x Ridgeville [part of Pelham]

d 30Oct1919 Welland

son    John Edward MITCHELMORE

b 11May1921 Fonthill [part of Pelham]

d 27Jul1921 Pelham, Welland ON @ 0

In the baptism register, "George Edwin KELLAND, labourer” is written in "father” column, deleted and "illegitimate child” written above it. His mother married George Edwin KELLOND in 1883.

 

 

William

William

 

 

William's memorial

William's memorial

 

Click to enlarge

Fanny's memorial

 

 

 

Violet & Bill

Violet & Bill


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1100

head  Charles William Jeffery MITCHELMORE

b 1905.3 Kingsbridge (Charles W J)

b 4Jun1905

chr 16Jul1905 Thurlestone

1911 @ 5 ^ Thurlestone with parents (Charlies Jeffrey)

m 1926.2 Exeter (Charles W J)

d Apr1985 Thurlestone (Charles William J)

sp       Ivy Hilda M CLAPP

b 3Nov1903

m 1926.2 Exeter (Ivy H M)

1939 @ 36 ^ Kingsbridge with her sister-in-law Audrey (Ivy M H)

d Jul1985 Kingsbridge

dau    Dorothy H D MITCHELMORE

b 1928.1 Exeter

d 1935.3 Kingsbridge @ 7 (Dorothy H C)

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1094

head  John Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1907.3 Kingsbridge

chr 25Aug1907 Thurlestone

1911 @ 3 ^ Thurlestone (John)

m 1926.2 Kingsbridge, FREEMAN (John E)

m 4Apr1926 East Allington, FREEMAN

1939-1945 named on memorial tablet in Thurlestone Parish Church British Army records

d 1943.1 Falmouth

d 2Feb1943 Falmouth @ 36: soldier ^ Sea View, Thurlestone, run over and killed by a lorry on Melville Road UK newspaper announcements

d 2Feb1943: private 5621605 30th Bn Devonshire Regt @ 39, son of Sylvanus and Sarah Jane MITCHELMORE of Thurlestone; bur All Saints, Thurlestone British Army records

sp      Audrey FREEMAN

b 190x

m 1926.2 Kingsbridge

m 4Apr1926 East Allington

1939 @ 34 ^ Kingsbridge with her sister-in-law Ivy

2Feb1943 ^ Thurlestone British Army records

d 1966.1 Kingsbridge @ 60

son    Roy Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1926.3 Kingsbridge (Roy E)

dau    Audrey Elizabeth J MITCHELMORE

b 1930.1 Kingsbridge

m 1948.3 Middlesex S, Peter J D BAMFORD

d 12Jul2012 Derriford Hospital, Plymouth UK newspaper announcements

bur 25Jul2012 Efford Crematorium, Plymouth UK newspaper announcements

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0239

head  Ernest Henry MITCHELMORE

b 15Jul1891

1901 @ 9 b Hoboken, USA ^ Totnes with grandparents Henry and Ann HAYMAN

1911  horseman on farm @ 19 b USA ^ 4 Eiffel Place, Maudlin Road , Totnes with grandparents Henry and Ann HAYMAN (Ernest)

m 1913.2 Plympton, TULLIDGE (Ernest H)

m 29Apr1913 Egg Buckland, TULLIDGE

moved to Uffculme to work on railways personal communication

12Feb1933 Great Western Railway signalman ^ Uffculme: prevented a major disaster at Tiverton Junction by diverting a train that would have collided with a high-speed London express onto a siding (Edward) UK life events

Jun1937 appointed Serving Brother in the Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem UK life events

Mar1939 at meeting of the Tiverton Junction branch of the Great Western Railway Staff Association, presented with gold medal and bar for 23 yr ambulance service (E) UK life events

1939 @ 48 ^ Tiverton (Ernest H)

d 1969.4 Tiverton @ 78

sp      Marjorie TULLIDGE

(b 1884)

m 1913.2 Plympton

m 29Apr1913 Egg Buckland

1939 @ 56 ^ Tiverton

d 1968.1 Tiverton @ 84

dau    Winna R MITCHELMORE

b 1914.1 Kingsbridge

d 1914.2 Bodmin @ 0 (Winnaretta)

d 9Apr1914 @ 11 wk; bur Restormel Road Cemetery, Lostwithiel, Cornwall (Winneretta)

son    John Tulledge MITCHELMORE

b 1922.2 Tiverton [twin]

son    Thomas E MITCHELMORE

b 1922.2 Tiverton [twin]

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0803

head  Frederick Wallace MITCHELMORE

b 1892.3 Kingsbridge

b 22Aug1892 Woodleigh

1901 @ 8 b Woodleigh ^ Mounts Cottage, East Allington with parents (Fred W)

known as Wallace personal communication

served 7 yr apprenticeship as blacksmith with father British Army records

1911 blacksmith @ 18 b Woodleigh ^ East Allington (Wallace)

16Nov1914 blacksmith, porter GWR @ 22 yr 3 mo ^ Helston Road, Penryn, Cornwall: enlisted in British Army, corporal 10674 Army Service Corps British Army records

1914-1919 farrier, corporal; left school 1906, joined up Nov1914, went across Nov1916: ASC 1st Cavalry Field Ambulance, Western Front; discharged Jan1919 British Army records

m 1916.2 Willesden, CHENERY

m 12Jun1916 All Souls, Harlesden: Frederick Wallace MITCHELMORE, soldier @ 23 ^ 7 Manor Park Road, Harlesden, father John Henry MITCHELMORE, smith; Ethel Florence CHENERY @ 24 ^ 7 Manor Park Road, Harlesden, father Henry John CHENERY (deceased), pianoforte maker

1919 awarded British War and Victory medals (Frederick W) British Army records

1939 @ 47 ^ Willesden (Frederick W)

29Mar1945 ^ Harlesden, Middlesex British Army records

d 1980.1 Surrey SW

sp      Ethel Florence CHENERY

b 16Oct1891

m 1916.2 Willesden

m 12Jun1916 All Souls, Harlesden

1939 @ 48 ^ Tiverton with mother-in-law Ann

29Mar1945 ^ Harlesden, Middlesex British Army records

d 1972.3 East Hampstead

son    Reginald Wallace MITCHELMORE

b 1919.4 Willesden

d 29Mar1945: Trooper 6847795 3rd Rgmt Reconnaissance Corps, R A C (8th Bn The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers) @ 25 ^ Harlesden, Middlesex; bur Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany British Army records

9Nov1997 St Andrew's Church, Hexham: included in Book of Remembrance (Trooper R W) British Army records

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1116

head  Frank Silvester MITCHELMORE

b 1895.4 Kingsbridge

1901 @ 5 b Woodleigh ^ Mounts Cottage, East Allington with parents (Frank S)

1911 blacksmith @ 15 b Woodleigh ^ East Allington (Frank S)

later known as Sylvanus personal communication

m 1928.4 Wincanton, Florence POYNTING (Frank S)

1939 @ 43 ^ Herford (Frank S)

d 1968.2 Devizes @ 71 (Frank S)

sp      Florence Linda POYNTING

b 10Oct1903

m 1928.4 Wincanton (Florence L)

1939 @ 37 ^ Herford (Florence L)

d 1979.3 Devizes

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 5249

head  Harold Nelson MITCHELMORE

b 1898.2 Warminster

b 14Mar1898 personal communication

27Apr1899 departed England for Quebec and Montreal aboard Scotsman with parents (infant MICHELMIRE) UK shipping & migration

1901 @ 3 b England (14Mar1898) ^ Crescent, Assiniboia East SK with parents, immigrated 1899 (Harold N)

1911 @ 7 b England (Apr1903) ^ Townships 21, Saltcoats SK with parents (Harold)

m1 192x, BEVAN personal communication

m2 194x, SHRIMPTON personal communication

1944 mechanic

1945 instructor ^ 923 Avenue M, Saskatoon (Nelson) Other North American population surveys

1949 mechanic ^ 923 Avenue M, Saskatoon (Nelson) Other North American population surveys

m3 196x, WEIGHTMAN personal communication

1962-1963 caretaker ^ 413 Ninth Street, Saskatoon (Harold/Nels) Other North American population surveys

1965 caretaker ^ 225 Sixth Street, Saskatoon (Nelson) Other North American population surveys

1968 retired ^ 225 Sixth Street, Saskatoon (Harold W) Other North American population surveys

d 16Sep1972 225 6th Street Saskatoon SK @ 74 North American newspaper announcements [A copy of this announcement is available here.]

d 16Sep1972; bur Woodlawn Cemetery, Saskatoon SK. Named on same memorial: his daughter-in-law Elizabeth 5283

sp1    Elizabeth Ann BEVAN

b 23Sep1901 Cornwall personal communication

m 192x

d 3May1936 Saskatoon personal communication

bur 1936 Woodlawn Cemetery, Saskatoon (Annie Elizabeth)

son    ? MITCHELMORE

b 192x

d 6Sep1920; bur Woodlawn Cemetery, Saskatoon (baby boy)

son    Harold Walter MITCHELMORE

b 7Mar1922 Saskatoon personal communication

son    Ronald Elmer MITCHELMORE

b 25Aug1923 Saskatoon personal communication

son    Robert Arnold MITCHELMORE

b 20Jan1934 Saskatoon personal communication

living members omitted

sp2    Winnifred SHRIMPTON

(b 1915) North Battleford

1916 moved with parents to Saskatoon North American newspaper announcements

m 194x

1945-1949 housewife ^ 923 Avenue M, Saskatoon (Mrs Winnifred/Mrs Nelson) Other North American population surveys

d 8Dec1959 Saskatoon @ 44 North American newspaper announcements  [A copy of this announcement is available here.]

d 8Dec1959; bur Woodlawn Cemetery, Saskatoon

son     Richard Wayne MITCHELMORE

b 7Dec1940 Saskatoon

sp3     Margaret Anna WEIGHTMAN

b 1900 personal communication

m 196x

1962-1963 ^ 413 Ninth Street, Saskatoon (Mrs Margaret) Other North American population surveys

1965-1968 ^ 225 Sixth Street, Saskatoon (Mrs Margaret) Other North American population surveys

1974 retired ^ 225 Sixth Street, Saskatoon (Mrs Margaret) Other North American population surveys

d 14Oct1983; bur Woodlawn Cemetery, Saskatoon SK

Click to enlarge

Harold & Elizabeth

Click to enlarge

Harold as an older man

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winnifred

Winnifred


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0789

head  Lionel Charles MITCHELMORE

b 26Aug1899 Saltcoats, North West Territories [now Saskatchewan] personal communication

1901 @ 1 b 26Aug1899 NWT ^ Crescent, Assiniboia East SK, Canada with parents (Lionel C)

1911 @ 11 b Aug1899 SK ^ Townships 21, Saltcoats SK with parents (Lionel)

18Aug1912 unm clerk @ 22 b England: arrived Montreal QC aboard Tunisian from Liverpool destination Saskatoon SK, intending to work as farm labourer (Lionel) North American shipping & migration

m1 192x, SHAKESPEARE

m2 194x Vancouver BC

d 21Aug1950 Vancouver  @ 50 (Lionel C)

sp1    Edna Winnifred SHAKESPEARE

(b 1902)

m 192x

d 22Nov1941 @ 39 (Edna Winifred)

sp2    Jean Fulton BRAVENDER

b 19May1913 Winnipeg MB personal communication

m 194x Vancouver

1957 office worker ^ 122 45th Avenue West, Vancouver (Jean) Other North American population surveys

1962 stenographer ^ Apt 5, 8676 Oak Street, Vancouver (Mrs Jean) Other North American population surveys

1963 stenographer ^ Apt 304, 777 70th Avenue West, Vancouver (Mrs Jean) Other North American population surveys

d 29Feb1984 Vancouver personal communication

dau    Susan Lyle MITCHELMORE

b 7Sep1944 Vancouver personal communication

1968 teacher ^ Golden BC (Miss Susan) Other North American population surveys

m 197x, Frank Salvatore SCONZO personal communication

d 2015 Santa Fe NM personal communication

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 0949

head  Leslie Cuthbert MITCHELMORE

b 7Dec1904 Saltcoats personal communication

1911 @ 7 b SK (Apr 1903) ^ Townships 21, Saltcoats SK with parents (Leslie)

m 192x

1945 manager ^ 1131 Avenue A, Saskatoon (Les) Other North American population surveys

d 2Feb1950 Carrot River SK personal communication

d 2Feb1950; bur Woodlawn Cemetery, Saskatoon SK (Cuthbert Leslie) personal communication

sp      Eileen O'CONNOR

b 190x

m 192x

1945 ^ 1131 Avenue A, Saskatoon (Mrs) personal communication

son    Earl Ronald MITCHELMORE

b 31Oct1923 Saskatoon personal communication

son    Donald Leslie MITCHELMORE

b 22Feb1928 Saskatoon North American newspaper announcements


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 1563

head  William J MITCHELMORE

b 1914.4 Merthyr Tydfil

m 1938.2 Pontypridd, POWELL

1939 @ 25 ^ Abderdare, Glamorganshire

d 1956.3 Pontypridd @ 42

sp      Dilys Ann POWELL

b 3Oct1916

m 1938.2 Pontypridd (Dilys A)

d Aug1995 Merthyr Tydfil


Tree 01

Generation 10

Family 2438

head  Brynwyn MITCHELMORE

b 1916.4 Merthyr Tydfil

b 1Oct1916

m 1945.3 Colchester, CUTTER

d 1983.3 Merthyr Tydfil

d 1983 Aberdare personal communication

sp      Brenda K CUTTER

b 16May1921

m 1945.3 Colchester

d Oct1996 Merthyr Tydfil

d 1986 Aberdare personal communication

 
Generation 11

Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1773

head  Victor Gordon MITCHELMORE

b 1922.4 Poole

b 4Nov1922

m 1948.1 Norwich, GURDLESTONE

d 1983.3 Poole

d Aug1983 Parkstone, Dorset

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1547

head  Horace Charles Vernon MITCHELMORE

b 1915.2 Warminster (Horace C)

b 13Mar1915 personal communication

1939 @ 24 ^ Bristol (Horace)

m 1939.4 Caerleon, DOWN (Horace C Vernon MITCHEL-MORE)

m 7Oct1939 personal communication

1949 ^ 70 Leckhampton Road, Gloucester, Gloucestershire

d 1965.3 Cheltenham @ 50

d 4Jul1965 personal communication

sp       Louisa Kate DOWN

b 10Mar1918 personal communication

known as Kitty

m 1939.4 Caerleon

m 7Oct1939 personal communication

19Aug2012 Cheltenham @ 94 personal communication

son    David John MITCHELMORE

b 1940.4 Bristol (David J)

b 30Sep1940 personal communication

d 1941.1 Bristol @ 0

d 18Mar1941 personal communication

son    Peter Horace MITCHELMORE

b 1949.1 Cheltenham (Peter H)

b 22Mar1949 St Margaret's Nursing Home, Gloucester (Horace) UK newspaper announcements

d 1979.2 Salisbury

d 26Feb1979 Moreton House Cottage, Moreton Morrell, Warwickshire personal communication

killed in a car crash, engaged to be married at the time personal communication

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1548

head  Basil K MITCHELMORE

b 1919.1 Weymouth

b 13Dec1918 Weymouth UK shipping & migration

m 1939.4 Dorchester, HENSON

seaman R419425, discharged Weymouth (B K MITCHEL-MORE) UK shipping & migration

16May1953 machinist @ 34 ^ West Street, Abbotsbury, Dorset: departed Southampton aboard Scythia for Quebec QC (Basil) UK shipping & migration

1957 brazier ^ Elora, Wellington South ON (Basil) personal communication

d 29May1997 Guelph ON, served in RAF during World War 2 personal communication

sp       Sarah Ruth Ellen HENSON

b 1916.4 Weymouth (Sarah R E)

known as Sally

m 1939.4 Dorchester

25Sep1953 housewife @ 37 ^ West Street, Abbotsbury, Dorset: departed Southampton aboard Scythia for Quebec UK shipping & migration

1957 ^ Elora, Wellington South (Mrs Sarah) personal communication

197x won many prizes for her orchids, founded business The Orchid Lady North American newspaper announcements

d Apr2007 Arthur ON @ 90 North American newspaper announcements

living members omitted

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basil went ahead of his family to settle in Canada.


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 0523

head  Eric Charles MITCHELMORE

b 1921.1 Chorlton

b 29Nov1920

m1 1951.1 Manchester, JAMES

m2 1975.2 Trafford, MUNT personal communication

d Sep1993 Honiton

d 22Sep1993 personal communication

sp1    Winefride Percival JAMES

b 10Jun1919

1939 @ 21 ^ Manchester (Winifred P)

m 1951 Manchester

d 1974.1 Heywood @ 54

d 19Feb1974 personal communication

dau    Ann MITCHELMORE

b 1956.4 Manchester

b 30Sep1956 personal communication

m1 May1986 Lewisham, Roger B EVERNDEN (Anne)

m1 24May1986 Lewisham, Roger EVERNDEN personal communication

m2 199x, Alasdair ORR (Anne) personal communication

d 30Mar2012 Princess Alice Hospital, Esher, Surrey personal communication

bur 13Apr2012 Kingston Crematorium personal communication

living members omitted

Eric

Eric

 

 

 

Ann

Ann


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1734

head  Fred MITCHELMORE

b 1922.4 Chorlton

b 3Nov1922

m 1944.3 Manchester

d 1982.2 Stockport

d 8Jun1982 personal communication

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 2095

head  Harold George MITCHELMORE

b 1923.2 Bristol

b 15Apr1923 personal communication

m 1966.3 Bristol

20Jun1986 appointed Serving Brother of the Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem UK life events

d 21May2014 Frenchay Hospital, Bristol UK newspaper announcements

bur 29May2014 Westleigh Crematorium UK newspaper announcements

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1569

head  Derrick Hugh MITCHELMORE

b 1915.4 Christchurch

b 23Nov1915

m 1939.3 Bournemouth, STEELE

1939 @ 24 ^ Bournemouth (Derrick H)

d 1970.3 Poole @ 54

sp      Kathleen Ildred STEELE

b 4Apr1916

m 1939.3 Bournemouth

1939 @ 24 ^ Bournemouth (Kathleen I)

d 1978.1 Bournemouth

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1744

head  John Robert MITCHELMORE

b 1918.2 Poole (John R)

b 16Mar1918

known as Jack

1939 @ 21 ^ Bournemouth with parents (John R)

m 1944.1 Surrey NW, SHEPPARD (John R)

d Apr1989 Bournemouth

sp      Ruth Katharine SHEPPARD

b 19Jun1916

m 1944.1 Surrey NW (Ruth K)

1970 personal representative of [mother?] Kate SHEPPARD of Woking UK wills & probates

d Oct1987 Poole

living members omitted

 

 

Click to enlarge

Jack and Ruth


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 2403

head  John Edward MITCHELMORE

known as Jack personal communication

b 10Jan1917 Umtali, Southern Rhodesia [now Mutare, Zimbabwe] personal communication

7Mar1921 @ 4: arrived Southampton aboard Kenilworth Castle from Cape Town, South Africa, with mother, last permanent residence Rhodesia (Jackie) UK shipping & migration

12Aug1921 @ 5: departed Southampton aboard Kenilworth Castle for Cape Town with mother (?) UK shipping & migration

m 29Jan1938 Umtali, Southern Rhodesia [now Mutare, Zimbabwe] personal communication

div 5Apr1974 personal communication

d 12Jun1974 Zimbabwe @ 57, cause bilharsia personal communication

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1325

head  George Edward MITCHELMORE

b Oct1918 Zimbabwe personal communication

7Mar1921 @ 2: arrived Southampton aboard Kenilworth Castle from Cape Town, South Africa, with mother, last permanent residence Rhodesia UK shipping & migration

12Aug1921 @ 3: departed Southampton aboard Kenilworth Castle for Cape Town with mother (?) UK shipping & migration

m 194x

d 18Jan1987 Zimbabwe @ 67 personal communication

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 2421

head  Leslie MITCHELMORE

b 2Oct1920 Zimbabwe UK shipping & migration

7Mar1921 @ 1: arrived Southampton aboard Kenilworth Castle from Cape Town, South Africa, with mother, last permanent residence Rhodesia UK shipping & migration

12Aug1921 @ 1: departed Southampton aboard Kenilworth Castle for Cape Town (?) UK shipping & migration

m1 25Oct1946 Zimbabwe personal communication

m2 13Mar1952 Zimbabwe, PFUHL personal communication

18Jul1959 stores officer: arrived London aboard Warwick Castle from Cape Town for 1 year vacation, last permanent residence Northern Rhodesia UK shipping & migration

22Oct1959 senior stores officer, Northern Rhodesian Government: departed London aboard Warwick Castle for Cape Town, intending to reside in Northern Rhodesia (L) UK shipping & migration

d 2Oct2000 Zimbabwe @ 80 personal communication

"A positive personality, got angry quickly, a man's man, good provider, loved sport, loved life, believed in God, hard worker" personal communication

living members omitted

sp2    Mary H ??

b 5Nov1908 UK shipping & migration

m1 194x, PFUHL personal communication

m2 13Mar1952 Zimbabwe, MITCHELMORE personal communication

18Jul1959 cashier: arrived London aboard Warwick Castle from Cape Town for 1 year vacation, last permanent residence Northern Rhodesia UK shipping & migration

22Oct1959 cashier ^ 51 Beach Drive, Boreham Woods, Hertfordshire: departed London aboard Warwick Castle for Beira, Mozambique, intending to reside in Northern Rhodesia (Mrs M H) UK shipping & migration

d 11Aug1989 personal communication

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary was on the same 1959 voyage from London as her husband, but for some reason was listed with a different address in the UK and a different destination.


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1583

head  Ronald John W MITCHELMORE

b 1914.1 Devonport (Ronald J W)

b 1Jan1914

m 1940.2 Surrey NE (Ronald J W)

d Dec1986 Brighton

sp      Constance Gladys BAKER

b 5Feb1914

m 1940.2 Surrey NE (Constance G)

d Apr2003 Chichester

son    John Derek W MITCHELMORE

b 1941.1 Edmonton

b 2Jan1941

d Jan2006 Chichester


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1538

head  Alfred John MITCHELMORE

b 1917.2 Redruth

m 1937.4 Redruth

d 5Mar1944 Cpl, 544 0055, 1st Btn, The Herefordshire Regiment, King's Shropshire Light Infantry; @ 26: Beach Head War Cemetery, Anzio, Italy British Army records

d Mar1944 lance corporal @ 26 ^ 79a Pendarves Street, Tuckingmill, Cornwall: died of wounds in the Central Mediterranean British Army records

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1750

head  Thomas Charles Ewart MITCHELMORE

b 1935 Lower Hutt NZ

m 1960 Carterton NZ, MUIR

played in many musical ensembles throughout his life personal communication

1957 led the Michelmore Orchestra that played at Kindergarten Annual Ball in Upper Hutt New Zealand life events

part-owner shoe factory Carterton personal communication

after retirement: piano teacher and vintage car restorer personal communication

sp      Jean MUIR

b 1936 NZ Featherston

m 1960 Carterton

son    Gary Ewart MITCHELMORE

b 1961 Lower Hutt

son    Ian Ronald MITCHELMORE

b 1963 Lower Hutt

dau    Kaye Frances MITCHELMORE

b 1965 Lower Hutt

m 1987 Masterton NZ, Donald Hedley SAYWELL


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1844

head  William Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1924.1 Dolgelly (William E)

b 12Jan1924

m1 1956.1 Merionethshire S, SAMPSON (William E)

m2 Oct1984 Leicestershire Central, AHEARNE (William E)

d May2001 Leicester

sp1     Dorothy Irene SAMPSON

b 6Jan1930

m 1956.1 Merionethshire S (Dorothy D)

d 1980.4 Leicester C

living members omitted

sp2     Pauline Mavis ??

b 194x

m1 197x, Patrick AHERNE

m2 Oct1984 Leicestershire Central, MITCHELMORE (Pauline M)

d Ape2006 Leicester

d 13Apr2006, "wife of the late William MITCHELMORE and the late Patrick AHEARNE, funeral at South Wigston, Leicester” UK newspaper announcements


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 2453

head  Wynne MITCHELMORE

b 1930.4 Newtown

b 14Sep1930

m 1954.2 Newtown, DAVIES

d Nov1999 Newtown

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 0596

head  William Henry MICHELMORE

b 1921.4 Ffestiniog (Willliam H)

b 16Nov1921

1939 @ 18 ^ Dolgelly with parents (William H)

m 1951.4 Birmingham, HIPKISS (William H)

d Sep1988 De Meirionnydd

d 6Mar2004; bur Llanenddwyn

sp      Dora HIPKISS

b 19May1934

m 1951.4 Birmingham

d Mar2004 Wrexham

son    David MICHELMORE

b 1955.3 Merioneth S

living members omitted

Click to enlarge

Memorial to Dora
and her son David


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1846

head  Maldwyn MICHELMORE

b 1931.3 Ffestiniog

b 16Aug1931

25Nov1954 arrived Norfolk NY aboard Wendover, member of crew (2nd cook) engaged Cardiff 14May1954 (MICHLEMORE) North American shipping & migration

5Oct1955 arrived Baltimore MD aboard Greenwich from Rotterdam, member of crew (chief cook), 7yr service at sea, engaged 17Sep1955 Rotterdam North American shipping & migration

m 1956.2 Llanfyllin (MITCHELMORE)

d May1996 Bangor (MITCHELMORE)

living members omitted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maldwyn added a "T" to the spelling of his surname after a rift with his parents personal communication


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 2369

head  Edgar John M MICHELMORE

b 1933.2 Ffestiniog (Edgar)

b 1Apr1933

m Nov1985 Bangor, BARNETT

d Jun1993 Bangor (MITCHELMORE)

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1933

head  Robert Ieuan MICHELMORE

b 1940.1 Merionethshire N (Robert I)

b 16Feb1940

m1 1962.4 Merionethshire N, JONES (Robert I)

m2 Jun1985 Ardudwy, WILLIAMS (Robert I)

d Jun2000 Ardudwy

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1774

head  William Charles Roy MITCHELMORE

b 1924.2 Penzance

m1 1948.1 St Austell, LINES (William C R)

m2 1976.4 Tavistock, BROOKS (William C R)

m2 4Dec1976 Horrabridge

d 1981.3 Plymouth

sp1    Barbara Sybil LINES

b 25Nov1924

m 1948.1 St Austell

d 1980.1 Wandsworth

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 2435

head  Anthony George MITCHELMORE

b 1925.4 Penzance

known as Tony

m 1948.4 St Austell, MILLS

d 25Jun2013 St Austell @ 87 UK newspaper announcements

bur 4Jul2013 Glynn Valley Crematorium, Bodmin UK newspaper announcements

sp      Edith Eloise MILLS

(b 1920)

known as Tommy

m 1948.4 St Austell

d 3Jun2012 Old Roselyon Nursing Home, Par, Cornwall @ 92, "wife to Tony” (Tommy) UK newspaper announcements

bur 4Jul2012 Glynn Valley Crematorium, Bodmin UK newspaper announcements


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1117

head  William Frederick MITCHELMORE

b 1900.4 Kingsbridge

b 20Sep1900 Kingsbridge  Royal Navy records

1901 @ 6 mo b Churchstow ^ Butt Park Terrace, Churchstow with parents (Frederick)

1911 @ 10 b Churchstow ^ The Barracks, Kingsbridge with parents

20Sep1918 labourer: enlisted in the Royal Navy as Stoker 2, No. K54024; promoted 17Mar1919 ActSto1; discharged 19Sep1919 Royal Navy records

1919 stoker 2nd class: awarded British War and Victory medals (Wm F) Royal Navy records

m 1927.3 Totnes

1939 @ 39 ^ Totnes (William F)

d Sep1988 Newton Abbot

d 13Sep1988 personal communication

sp      Annie Elizabeth SEARLE

b 1900.1 Totnes

m 1927.3 Totnes (Annie E)

1939 @ 40 ^ Totnes (Annie E)

d 1958.4 Newton Abbot @ 58 (Annie E)

son      Frederick Donald MITCHELMORE

b 1928.2 Totnes

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1135

head  Leslie Robert MITCHELMORE

b 1910.1 Kingsbridge

b 19Jan1910 UK life events

1911 @ 1 b Dodbrooke ^ The Barracks, Kingsbridge with parents

5May1913 admitted to Kingsbridge School; left 5May1913, left town (Leslie) UK life events

m1 1930.1 Totnes, BLACKLER

m1 8Mar1930 Staverton

1939 @ 29 @ Totnes (Leslie R)

m2 1949.3 Totnes, STONEMAN

m3 1958.2 Totnes, DYER

d 1970.2 Newton Abbot @ 60

d 20Jun1970 personal communication

sp1    Alice May BLACKLER

b 9May1907 Landscove personal communication

m 1930.1 Totnes

m 8Mar1930 Staverton personal communication

1939 @ 32 @ Totnes (Alice M)

d 1946.1 Totnes @ 38

d 16Mar1946 Landscove (Alice M)

son    Kenneth Robert MITCHELMORE

b 1930.3 Totnes

son    Peter William MITCHELMORE

b 1937.3 Totnes

living members omitted

sp2    Lucy Irene STONEMAN

(b 1902)

1939 @ 37 ^ Okehampton (Lucy I)

m 1949.3 Totnes

d 1953.3 Totnes @ 51

sp3    Kathleen May NORTHWAY

b 3May1915

m1 1943.1 Totnes, Alfred E J DYER (Kathleen M)

m2 1958.2 Totnes, MITCHELMORE (Kathleen M)

d 3May2005 East  Surrey

son    Trevor William MITCHELMORE

b 1960.1 Totnes (Trevor W)

b 9Mar1960

d Apr1994 Westminster

d 12Apr1994 personal communication

living members omitted

 

Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 2451

head  Walter George MITCHELMORE

b 1915.1 Plymouth (Walter G)

b 16Jan1916

b 15Jan1916 Plymouth UK shipping & migration

known as Sunny personal communication

seaman R175992, discharged Plymouth (W G) UK shipping & migration

1941-1950 2nd steward and chief steward b Plymouth: frequent arrivals in New York (Walter G/Walter George/Hugh) North American shipping & migration

13Mar1948 chief steward, Queen Mary: departed Southampton for New York (Walter) UK shipping & migration

m 1965.3 Lambeth, QUAIN (Walter G)

d Dec2002 Hastings and Rotherham

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1584

head  Victor John Weeks MITCHELMORE

b 1916.4 Plymouth

m 1940.2 Totnes, TOZER

1945 gardener ^ Manor Gardens, South Town, Dartmouth

committed to an asylum for a time before he died

d 1955.3 Newton Abbot @ 38

d 9Jul1955 @ 38; bur Dartmouth Longcross

sp      Lilian Muriel TOZER

b 1Jun1903

m 1940.2 Totnes (Lily)

8Feb1948 ^ South Ford, Dartmouth

d Mar1987 Torbay (Lily)

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1576

head  Cyril Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1918.1 Plymouth

b 14Feb1918

m1 1939.4 Totnes, SAINT (MITCHEL-MORE)

6Oct1941 dockyard worker and member of Plymouth ^ 44 Marina Road, St Budeaux: at Plympton, sentenced to 6 mo imprisonment for indecent assault UK legal documents

1942 shipwright ^ 75 Victoria Road, Dartmouth

m2 1945.1 Bromley, WALLBANK

div Dec1946

m3 1947.1 Surrey NE, WALLBANK

1948 coach builder ^ Warfleet House, Dartmouth

m4 1966.3 Saddleworth

d Jan2000 Oldham

living members omitted

sp2    Ivy Matilda WALLBANK

b 1904.4 Medway

1939 @ 35 ^ Beckenham, Kent (Ivy M)

m1 1945.1 Bromley, MITCHELMORE (Ivy M)

div Dec1946

m2 1947.1 Surrey NE, MITCHELMORE (Ivy M)

d 1964.1 Oldham @ 59 (Ivy M)

living members omitted

sp3    Ivy Matilda WALLBANK

b 1904.4 Medway

1939 @ 35 ^ Beckenham, Kent (Ivy M)

m1 1945.1 Bromley, MITCHELMORE (Ivy M)

div Dec1946

m2 1947.1 Surrey NE, MITCHELMORE (Ivy M)

d 1964.1 Oldham @ 59 (Ivy M)

living members omitted

 

The birth index gives Cyril's mother 's maiden name as OSMOND (it was OSBORNE).

 

 

 

 

Cyril married Ivy before the decree absolute from his first marriage had come through. So they had to divorce and re-marry to make their marriage legal. personal communication


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 2092

head  Robert George Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1934.2 Totnes

b 9Apr1934

known as Bob

chr 29May1934 Dartmouth St Petrox

m 1960.2 Totnes, LUSCOMBE

m 2Apr1960 St Thomas of Canterbury, Kingswear personal communication

1969 transport manager ^ 3 Foss Street, Dartmouth

1967 garage service manager ^ Flat 3, 1 Newport St, Dartmouth

1969 transport manager ^ 3 Foss St, Dartmouth

d 5Jul2012 UK newspaper announcements

bur 13Jul2012 Kingswear UK newspaper announcements

sp      Janet Peggy LUSCOMBE

b 9Jul1939

m 1960.2 Totnes

m 2Apr1960 St Thomas of Canterbury, Kingswear personal communication

d Sep1987 Torbay

d 4Sep1987 @ 48; bur Kingswear (Janet Percy)

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 2465

head  William Charles Rowe MITCHELMORE

b 1919.1 Plympton

b 17Jan1919

m 1946.2 Tavistock (William T R)

m 22Jun1946 Sheepstor, GADEN

d 1981.3 Plymouth

d 7Jul1981; bur Sheepstor (Roy). Named on same memorial: his wife Rachel Elizabeth

sp      Rachel Elizabeth GADEN

b 3Jan1920

m 1946.2 Tavistock (Rachel E)

m 22Jun1946 Sheepstor

d 1975.3 Tavistock

d 27Sep1975; bur Sheepstor

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 0854

head  Robert Nathaniel MITCHELMORE

b 1920.4 St Germans (Robert N)

b 18Sep1920

1937 enlisted in Royal Artillery, No. 876196 British Army records

m 1954.2 Newton Abbot, FOGWILL (Robert N)

d Mar1999 Teignbridge

sp      Salome Mary A FOGWILL

b 2Jan1923

m 1954.2 Newton Abbot (Salome F A)

d Jun1992 Newton Abbot

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1513

head  William Frank MITCHELMORE

b 1909.3 Plymouth

b 12Aug1909 Plymouth

1911 @ 2 b Laira , Plymouth ^ 12 Old Laira Road, Plymouth  with parents

m 1934.3 Plympton

m 27Dec1934 Egg Buckland, FITZGERALD

d Mar1998 Plymouth

sp     Caroline Eva FITZGERALD

b 190x

m 1934.3 Plympton

m 27Dec1934 Egg Buckland

son    Brendon J MITCHELMORE

b 1958.3 Hammersmith

b 18Jul1958

d Jun1999 Lambeth

living members omitted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brendon's birth was also registered 1959.4 Hammersmith. It is not known why his birth was registered twice.


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1545

head  Aubrey John MITCHELMORE

b 1910.4 Plymouth (Aubrey J)

b 31Oct1910 Plymouth

chr 18Jan1911 Plymouth St Augustine

1911 @ 5 mo b Laira , Plymouth ^ 12 Old Laira Road, Plymouth  with parents

m 1936.2 Plympton (Aubrey J)

m 15Apr1936 Plymstock, HOLMAN

1939 @ 29 ^ Hampstead (Aubrey J)

d 1969.4 Plymouth (Mildred Marjorie)

sp      Marjorie Mildred HOLMAN

b 16Jun1911

m 1936.2 Plympton

1939 @ 28 ^ Plympton St Mary (Marjorie M)

m 15Apr1936 Plymstock

d Jan1984 Plymouth

son    David John MITCHELMORE

b 1938.3 Hampstead (David J)

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1556

head  Roy Ernest Widger MITCHELMORE

b 1915.1 Plymouth

b 31Dec1914

m 1937.2 Plymouth, CHINNOCK

1939 @ 25 ^ Plymouth (Roy E)

2Jul1945: GWR fireman @ 30 ^ 33 Thomas Road, Launceston, Cornwall: jailed for 3 months for theft UK legal documents

d 1977.1 Plymouth

sp      Martha Annie CHINNOCK

b 1910.1 Plymouth

b 13Jan1910

m 1937.2 Plymouth [indexed as Martha Ann and Martha Annie]

1939 @ 29 ^ Plymouth (Martha A)

d 1977.1 Plymouth


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1724

head  James Henry MITCHELMORE

b 1914.1 Plymouth

m 1941.1 Plymouth, BEHENNA

m 25Jan1941 Devonport St Mary

d 1968.4 Plymouth @ 54

sp      Lilian Edith BEHENNA

b 29Jun1920

m 1941.1 Plymouth

m 25Jan1941 Devonport St Mary

d Aug2003 Plymouth

d 14Aug2003 @ 83, "wife of the late James" UK newspaper announcements

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 0514

head  George Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1918.4 Plymouth

b 25Sep1918 Plymouth, "son of James Henry MITCHELMORE and Elizabeth Jane CROCKER"

m 1945.3 Plymouth, ASH

m 20Sep1945 Plympton St Mary Congregational, ASH

d Nov1990 Plymouth

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1723

head  Frederick Joseph Warren MITCHELMORE

b 1916.3 Totnes [twin] (Frederick J W)

b 27Jun1916

chr 6Aug1916 Dartmouth St Petrox

192x choir boy at Dartmouth St Barnabas with twin brother Walter UK life events

?1935 innkeeper @ Town Arms? Higher Street, Dartmouth UK street & trade directories

m 1941.1 North Bucks, MUDGE (Frederick J)

1950 ^ Grenofen Cross, Tavistock (Frederick J) UK street & trade directories

d Jan1999 Lambeth

d 9Jan1999; bur 22Jan1999 Honor Oak Crematorium [cremated]

sp      Amy Winifred MUDGE

b 11Jun1911

m 1941.1 North Bucks (Amy W)

1950 ^ Grenofen Cross, Tavistock (Amy W) UK street & trade directories

d Jul2000 West Devon

son    Nigel Graham MITCHELMORE

b 1949.2 Tavistock

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1733

head  Walter Arthur Leslie MITCHELMORE

b 1916.3 Totnes [twin] (Walter A L)

b 27Jun1916

chr 6Aug1916 Dartmouth St Petrox

192x choir boy at Dartmouth St Barnabas, only distinguishable from his twin brother Fred by a scar on his forehead UK life events

m1 1944.3 Totnes, MOGRIDGE (Walter H)

m2 1952.3 Totnes, BAILEY (Walter A L)

m3 1959.1 Totnes, COUNTER (Walter A L)

d Jan1992 Newton Abbot (Walter Arthur L)

d 23Jan1992 @ 75; bur Dartmouth Longcross (Walter). Named on same memorial: his third wife

sp1     Elizabeth J MOGRIDGE

(b 1905)

1939 @ 34 ^ Paignton

m 1944.3 Totnes

?1948 @ 78 [sic] departed Southampton for New York (Elizabeth) UK shipping & migration

living members omitted

sp3    Violet Kathleen COUNTER

b 30Aug1908

m 1959.1 Totnes, MICHELMORE

d 1972.1 Torbay

d 5Jan1972 @ 63; bur Dartmouth Longcross (Kathleen Violet)


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 2448

head  Silvanus Manuel Venn MITCHELMORE

b 1922.3 East Stonehouse (Silvanus M)

8Jun1940 ^ Swilly, Plymouth (Sylvanus Manual) Royal Navy records

m 1949.2 Plymouth, HARRIS (Silvanus M)

9Jul1985 electrical fitter, Ministry of Defence: awarded Imperial Service Medal on his retirement (Silvanus Manuel) UK life events

d 26Feb2008 Nazareth House, Plymouth UK newspaper announcements

bur 7Mar2008 Weston Mill Crematorium UK newspaper announcements

sp      Edith Mary E HARRIS

b 12Sep1913 Plymouth

known as Ede UK newspaper announcements

1939 @ 26 ^ Plymouth (Edith M E)

m 1949.2 Plymouth (Edith M E)

d Dec1998 Plymouth

 


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 0352

head  James Stephen MITCHELMORE

b 1927.4 Kingsbridge

b 1Nov1927

known as Sam personal communication

m 1949.4 Kingsbridge (James B)

m 29Oct1948 Stokenham, "builder's labourer @ 21 ^ Chillington, father Arthur Henry MITCHELMORE, farm labourer; witness: Emily MITCHELMORE"

1968-1971 owner of the fishing boats Endeavour and Sancris UK shipping & migration

d May2003 South Hams

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1085

head  Roy Edward MITCHELMORE

b 1926.3 Kingsbridge (Roy E)

b 5Aug1926

?1939 @ 31 [sic] ^ Kingsbridge (Roy E)

m 1951.4 Okehampton, NETHERWAY (Roy E)

d 1983.2 Penzance

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1655

head  George Albert MITCHELMORE

b 1915 ON personal communication

m 193x

1940 labourer ^ Apt 3, 2 Henrietta Street, Lincoln, St Catharines ON

1945 maintenance ^ 798 Kingston Road, Danforth, Toronto ON

1963-1972 plumber ^ 221½ Carlton Street, Lincoln, St Catharines Other North American population surveys

1985 ^ 13 Atherstone Avenue, St Catherines

d 21Oct1997 St Catharines @ 82, served in Lincoln & Welland Regiment in World War 2 Canadian military records

living members omitted

George

George


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1794

head  John Tulledge MITCHELMORE

b 1922.2 Tiverton

b 31Mar1922

1942-1960 Acting Sub-Lieutenant, Sub-Lieutenant, Lieutenant and Lieutenant-Commander, Royal Navy (J T) Royal Navy records

m 1944.1 Huddersfield

m 9Feb1944 Holy Trinity, Huddersfield: John Tulledge MITCHELMORE, lieut RN, twin son of Mr & Mrs E H MITCHELMORE ^ Highland Terrace, Uffculme; Barbara STOTT, daughter of Mr & Mrs Norman STOTT ^ Luck Lane, Huddersfield UK newspaper announcements

1980 director, Haptonmill Ltd trading as Graham Engineering Services [Warrington, Cheshire]: winding up notice (J T) UK businesses

d Sep1999 Huddersfield

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 2449

head  Thomas E MITCHELMORE

b 1922.2 Tiverton

m 1966.1 Tiverton, GREADY

d 1966.4 Exeter @ 44

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1743

head  Harold Walter MITCHELMORE

b 7Mar1922 Saskatoon SK personal communication

17Feb1941-22Sep1945 Lance Corporal CAN R87346 Royal Canadian Air Force: awarded Canadian Volunteer Service Medal, ML and War Service Badge; honoured by Saskatoon SK Canadian military records [Copies of Harold's certificates are available here.]

m 1944.1 Durham SE

m 5Feb1944 Billingham, Durham: Walter Harold MITCHELMORE, LAC RCAF @ 21 ^ Middleton St George, son of Harold Nelson MITCHELMORE, mechanic; Edith OLDFIELD, labourer assistant @ 19 ^ 7 Stokesly Cres, father Raymond OLDFIELD, coke oven worker

1953 clerk ^ 1616 Avenue A North, Saskatoon (Harold W) Other North American population surveys

1957 salesman ^ 1616 Avenue A North, Saskatoon (Harold W) Other North American population surveys

1962-1972 salesman ^ 2213 Ewart Avenue, Saskatoon (Harold) Other North American population surveys

leading sports official for speed skating, track and field and junior football, including at Olympic Games in Montreal 1976; inducted into both Saskatoon City and Saskatchewan Province Halls of Fame and the Canadian Track and Field Association's Wall of Fame North American life events [Copies of various induction announcements are available here.]

d 25Jan2000 @ 77 ^ Saskatoon North American newspaper announcements [A copy of this announcement is available here.]

2007 Mitchelmore Avenue, Saskatoon named after the family North American life events [Copies of official correspondence about the street naming and some photographs are available here.]

sp      Edith OLDFIELD

b 10Jul1924 Bishop Auckland personal communication

m 1944.1 Durham SE

m 5Feb1944 Billingham

1953-1963 ^ 1616 Avenue A North, Saskatoon (Mrs) Other North American population surveys

d 27Apr1999 Saskatoon personal communication

living members omitted

Click to enlarge

Harold & Edith

Click to enlarge

Harold as an older man

 

 


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 5283

head  Ronald Elmer MITCHELMORE

b 25Aug1923 Saskatoon SK

m 25Jul1947, ZAWISLUK

1957-1963 salesman/sales manager ^ 2105 Munroe Avenue, Saskatoon (Ronald E) Other North American population surveys

1972 car salesman ^ 1152 Simcoe Street, Moose Jaw SK (Ronald) Other North American population surveys

1974 general manager ^ 1431 Hochelaga Street West, Moose Jaw (Ron E) Other North American population surveys

d 30Dec2010 St Paul's Hospital, Saskatoon (Ronald) North American newspaper announcements

sp       Elizabeth ZAWISLUK

b 29Apr1924 Saskatoon

known as Betty

m 25Jul1947

1957-1963 salesman/sales manager ^ 2105 Munroe Avenue, Saskatoon (Elizabeth/Mrs) Other North American population surveys

1972 ^ 1152 Simcoe Street, Moose Jaw (Mrs) Other North American population surveys

1974 ^ 1431 Hochelaga Street West, Moose Jaw (Mrs) Other North American population surveys

d 15Feb2002; bur Woodlawn Cemetery, Saskatoon. Named on same memorial: her father-in-law Harold

living members omitted

 

Ronald

Ronald


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 5286

head  Robert Arnold MITCHELMORE

b 20Jan1934 Saskatoon SK personal communication

known as Bob

m 1May1954 Saskatoon, MOSKAWA personal communication

1958 CPR yardsman ^ 445 Avenue Q South, Saskatoon (Robert) Other North American population surveys

1962 mechanic ^ 232 Avenue C North, Saskatoon (Robert) Other North American population surveys

1963-1974 mechanic ^ 812 Empress Street, Saskatoon (Robert) Other North American population surveys

d 23Sep2007 Saskatoon @ 73 North American newspaper announcements

sp       Phyllis Evelyn MOSKAWA

b 1Feb1936 Wakaw SK personal communication

m 1May1954 Saskatoon personal communication

1958 ^ 445 Avenue Q South, Saskatoon (Phyllis) Other North American population surveys

1962 ^ 232 Avenue C North, Saskatoon (Mrs) Other North American population surveys

1963-1974 ^ 812 Empress Street, Saskatoon (Mrs) Other North American population surveys

d 25Sep2008 Saskatoon North American newspaper announcements

son    Dale Robert MITCHELMORE

b 11Mar1959 personal communication

d Oct1985 North American newspaper announcements

living members omitted

 

Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 5287

head  Richard Wayne MITCHELMORE

b 7Dec1940 Saskatoon SK personal communication

known as Wayne

1963 salesman ^ 217 Mount Allison Crescent, Saskatoon (Wayne) Other North American population surveys

1968 salesman ^ Apt 3, 606 Hopkins Street, Saskatoon (Wayne) Other North American population surveys

m 20Jan1980, KOLSTAD personal communication

d 2Jul2013 Foothills Hospital, Calgary AL @ 72 North American newspaper announcements

sp       Sharyn KOLSTAD

b 1Jan1951 personal communication

m 20Jan1980 personal communication

d 13Jul2013 Calgary @ 62 North American newspaper announcements

 

Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1450

head  Earl Ronald MITCHELMORE

b 31Oct1923 Saskatoon SK personal communication

m 28Feb1944 Prince Albert SK personal communication

mechanic, farmer, bus driver personal communication

1963 farmer ^ Smoky Burn SK (Earl) Other North American population surveys

1972-1974 farmer ^ Carrot River (E R/Earl) Other North American population surveys

1976 ^ Carrot River SK (Earl R) personal communication

d 18May1983 Victoria BC @ 59

5Jul2007 mass said at St Joseph the Worker RC Church, Victoria BC (Earl, deceased) North American newspaper announcements

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 11

Family 1460

head  Donald Leslie MITCHELMORE

b 22Feb1928 Saskatoon SK North American newspaper announcements

m 29May1954, MOST personal communication

1962-1963 assessor ^ 212 Edmund Heights, Saskatoon (Donald) Other North American population surveys

1972 assessor ^ 198 Keays Street, Huron ON (Donald) Other North American population surveys

2012 ^ Goderich ON personal communication

d 21Aug2013 Huronview ON @ 86 North American newspaper announcements

living members omitted

Donald

Donald

 
Generation 12

Tree 01

Generation 12

Family 2499

head  David MICHELMORE

b 1955.3 Merionethshire S

b 16Aug1955

m1 1970.1 Sunderland

m2 1982.4 Meirionydd

d Jan2004 Bangor

d 19Jan2004; bur Llanenddwyn, Merionethshire

d 19Jan2004 Bodfan Farm, Llanaber, Merionethshire: labourer; personal representative Christopher David MICHELMORE UK wills & probates

living members omitted

Click to enlarge

Memorial to David


Tree 01

Generation 12

Family 1845

head  Frederick Donald MITCHELMORE

b 1928.2 Totnes (Frederick D)

b 14Mar1928

m 1956.2 Totnes, BOWEN (Frederick D)

d Jan2006 Torbay

d 24Jan2006 @ 77, known as Don personal communication

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 12

Family 1936

head  Kenneth Robert MITCHELMORE

b 1930.3 Totnes

b 9Jul1930 Landscove personal communication

m 1960.1 Totnes, STONE

d Aug1995 Teignbridge

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 12

Family 1931

head  Peter William MITCHELMORE

b 1937.3 Totnes (Peter W)

b 15Aug1937 personal communication

m 1959.2 Totnes, GOSS (Peter W)

1981 a Devon countryman, kept a village shop before purchasing a small farm, a highly successful breeder of pigs, in his early forties published The Pigkeeper's Guide UK life events

d 6May2011 Derriford Hospital, Derby ^ Staverton UK newspaper announcements

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 12

Family 1562

head  David John MITCHELMORE

b 1938.3 Hampstead (David J)

b 16Jul1938

m 1964 Dundee (David J)

d Dec2000 Plymouth

d 24Dec2000 (David) UK newspaper announcements

13May2003 in memoriam from Isobel and Neil (David) UK newspaper announcements

13May2003 in memoriam: loving husband and father (David) UK newspaper announcements

13May2003 in memoriam from [sister] Julie, Bill, Paula, Donna, Mark, Carly and Lauren  (David) UK newspaper announcements

living members omitted


Tree 01

Generation 12

Family 2166

head  Nigel Graham MITCHELMORE

b 1949.2 Tavistock (Nigel G)

b 2Apr1949

m 1972.2 Kingsbridge (Nigel G)

d Sep1993 Plymouth

26Jul2003 in memoriam: Pam, Joe, David, John, Dawn and family UK newspaper announcements

living members omitted

 

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional